Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/21/13 9:20 a.m.

Show Name:

Cary KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

March 20, 2013

Total Entry: 

1113

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dr. Klaus Anselm

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Whitney Meeks – 14 entries

Best Junior:

Emma Echols – Open Senior – Yorkshire Terrier

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. John Reeve-Newson - 201

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Summits Emery Its In The Bag

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

4th:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Susan St. John Brown - 125

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

2nd:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International S’cess

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Carl Liepmann - 198

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock’s Jack Of Hearts

4th:

Akita

GCH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   William Potter II - 95

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket to Ride

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Joval Angel’s Whisper

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Crispy Legacy

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Michael Dachel - 213

1st:

Pug

GCH Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Japanese Chin

Chindale’s Anything She Wants

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH Tamarin Tarheel

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Darryl Vice - 158

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch. LeBull’s El Morocco At LeCirque

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Overtops And The Winner Is

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH Karolina Bonnyvale Meant To Be

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Ta Sen Westgate On A High

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. John Reeve-Newson - 123

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Puli

Ch. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH Lumiturpa Arvi