Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/18/13 2:36 p.m.

Show Name:

Heart Of America KC

 

Location (City, State):

Kansas City, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/16/2013

Total Entry:1072 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr Alvin Krause 

Akita

GCh Stardust See You At The RN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Fatima Crump

Best Junior:

Anna Hagood

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Marjorie Martorella

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Robin Crest Spectacular Bid JH

2nd:

Pointer

Ch Chester Hope State Of T Art

3rd:

Brittany

Ch Rainbow Splashes Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Nexus Total Eclipse

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Helen Lee James

1st:

Whippet

Ch Starlines Oxford Victim Of Love

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCh Elmos Martian Chronicles

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh Osiris Cowboy Casanova

4th:

Saluki

Blue Nile Special Keeper

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell

1st:

Akita

GCh Stardust See You At The RN

2nd:

Boxer

GCh Cinnrhees V Card Stud Heart Acre

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Raklynns Talbot Of Alisaton

4th:

Great Dane

Ch Gracyn Turbos Wild At Heart V Lost Creek

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Louise Harris

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Alaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Kelwyns History In The Making

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh High Mtn Everso In Command

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh Krismas Plenty Of Pinache

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Terrill Udenberg 

1st:

Maltese

Ch Rhapsodys Someone Like You

2nd:

Papillon

GCh Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Shih Tzu

GCh Wenricks Hollywood Memories

4th:

Pomeranian

MCs The Last Stand

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dawn Hansen  

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Lowchen

GCh Laser Kiji No Way No How

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Magic Valleys Purple Rain

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCh Kennedys Wild Traveling Man

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Robert Stein 

1st:

Puli

Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCh Lakewood Forever Cool

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Copperidge Whats Your Dream

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Tacaras Racelon Rembrandt NA NAJ OF HIT

 

Show Name:

Houston KC

 

Location (City, State):

Houston, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/16/13

Total Entry: 

1274

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Col Joe B. Purkhiser

Irish Setter

GCH. Militza’s Glamorous Attire

Reserve Best In Show

 

Greyhound

CH. Grandcru Caymus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Sue Goldberg

Best Junior:

Emma Baldobino-Open Intermediate-English Springer Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jeanette M. McGinnis # 264

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH. Militza’s Glamorous Attire

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Lazy Paw’s Miracle On 34th St RN CD

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

CH. Foxwoods Midnight Romance

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser # 143

1st:

Greyhound

CH. Grandcru Caymus

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. Vinla-Cabaret’s Gold Standard

3rd:

Whippet

CH. Liberty’s My Funny Valentine SC

4th:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

Houla’s Potter

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Karen S. McFarlane # 212

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Horizon’s Viva Las Vegas

2nd:

Samoyed

CH. Polar Mist Traces Of Trouble

3rd:

Cane Corso

GCH. Rockhaven’s Bruno

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Sue Goldberg # 106

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Thunderwood’s First Robin Of Spring

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Tullybloom’s Classified Credentials

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Foxwell Rama Power Strike

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Janet Allen # 187

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH. Lohona Zephyr I Can’t Look Away

2nd:

Papillon

CH. Hallmark’s Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

CH. Shorepointe’s Buddy Dazzler

4th:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Noreen C. Cartwright # 148

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH. Ruttkay Chance

3rd:

Boston Terrier

CH. Lonestar’s Yellow Rose

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. Shilo Time For A Good Time

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sharon Newcomb # 165

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Baylor de Oro

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Caledon Coronet Crossroads

 

Show Name:

Evansville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Louisville KY

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

March 16, 2013

Total Entry: 

2944

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Norm Patton

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset’s Satisfaction

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Terri Lyddon – 70 entries

Best Junior:

Carolyn Kellerman – Open Intermediate – Wire Fox Terrier

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Suzanne Dillin - 444

1st:

English Setter

GCH Stargaz’r ‘N Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH Conquest’s This Is It!

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Pikkanokka’s Lightning Bug

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Pat Laurens - 489

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Monkhams Famous Grouse

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

4th:

Whippet

Ch. Ableaim Question Me

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Edd Bivin - 441

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Steve Hurt - 373

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH True Blue Madonna

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch. Delzar Sweet Sin-Sation

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Norm Patton  - 417

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCH CR Chase What Matters

4th:

Maltese

Ch. Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Kathy Grosso - 317

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset’s Satisfaction

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Glenleigh Gangs ‘N Roses

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH LeFox Born To Boogie

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Vince Grosso - 463

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Hearthside Riveredge Sure Is Summum

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH Spiritwood’s Gandalf The Blue

 

Show Name:

Del Sur Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

03/16/2013

Total Entry: 

1236

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dr. Anthony DiNardo

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. Whistle Stop’s Wind On The Water

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Wedigit Paparazzi

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Dr. Anthony DiNardo

Best Junior:

  Emily Montoya

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. Whistle Stop’s Wind On The Water

2nd:

Field Spaniel

CH. Promenade’s Pay It Forward

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. Broyhill Hanky Panky

4th:

Brittany

CH. Tru’s Redd Baron Of Willowick, JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Charles E. Trotter

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Thaon’s Wallstreet

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. Solaris Saxon Shore Hypnotiq Kamio

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. Jasiri-Sukari Win Tin Tin

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. Aspenrepublik Into The Wind

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter

1st:

Akita

GCH. Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

2nd:

Newfoundland

CH. Darbydale’s All That And More

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. Honor’s Promise Of The Future

4th:

Boxer

GCH. Irondale’s Look At Me Now

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger R. Hartinger

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Wedigit Paparazzi

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH. Oasis Pillow Talk

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. Brookehaven’s Solo Dapper Rapper

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH. Lndi’s Ott To Be Villain Or Hero

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Michael J. Dachel

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

2nd:

Japanese Chin

Funny Ladies Irwin

3rd:

Chinese Crested

CH. Kulana’s Sh-Boom

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. Ultraquest Go For The Gold

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Judith V. Daniels

1st:

Standard Poodle

MTS Enchantment

2nd:

Keeshond

Russkoe Serebro Horunzhiy Pobedy

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. Rugkins Monarch Not Just Any Mardi Gras

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH. Redclouds Chowlamar Big Daddy

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Paula H. Hartinger

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. Wigglesworth Thriller

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH. Kensington’s Artful Dodger

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Jenarae Barbu Might 4 Power

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Serah Celtic Legend Of Llynhill

 

Show Name:

DELAWARE COUNTY K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

YORK, PA.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

       3/16/13

Total Entry: 

2588

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   WILLIAM P. SHELTON

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOLL AS A CUCUMBER

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  GRACE M. FRITZ

Best Junior:

AMANDA LAYSER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MARILYN C. SPACHT    444

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH. NORTHWIND’S FIRST REIGN

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. CHESABAR HUDSON BAY, RN

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. BROOKWOOD’S JUST TO HOT, CDX,MX,MXJ,XF

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. STELOR’S ROYALTY REMEMBERED

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:   HELENE NIETSCH    413

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SUNSTONE’S MAGIC MAN

2nd:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCH. THE MAGPIE’S SOPHISTICATED LADY

4th:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH. ALEXANDERS GOLD RUSH XCETERA

Working Group:

Judge's Name:   HELENE NIETSCH  649

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S CANDIE HAM OF PEBBLES’RUN

3rd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. PAINTED MT. OLIVER TWIST OF FATE

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH. EVERGREEN’SRUB MY BELLY AT RISING STAR

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   ROBERT E. HUTTON   170

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. YARROW VENERIE TICKET TO RIDE

3rd:

Australian Terrier

GCH. SHASTAKIN FLYING DUST BUSTER

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. CHARTHILL TOP BILLING

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  JOAN M. ZIELINSKI    336

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED

2nd:

Pug

CH. LYNTOMS ROCK’M SOCK’M

3rd:

Pomeranian

CH. AC DYNASTY DREAM WORKS

4th:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    CHRISTINE SALYERS ANDERSON  257

1st:

Miniature Poodle

CH. BELLEFLEET’S LIVING IN THE FAST LANE

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH. SKYLINE’S PATH OF LEAST RESISTANCE

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. FABULOUS TEDDY’S I WILL RETURN

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH. DREAMLAND’S WANNA BE A BILLIONAIRE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    SULIE GREENDALE PAVEZA   203

1st:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

3rd:

Collie - Rough

GCH. DEVINWOOD A PERFECT STRANGER

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. FAIR DINKUM’S ACTION JAXSON

 

Show Name:

Fort Lauderdale DC

 

Location (City, State):

Davie, FL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

March 16, 2013

Total Entry: 

566

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Peggy Hauck

Papillon

GCh. Wildfire On The Record

Reserve Best In Show

 

Norfolk Terrier

Yarrow Venerie Trader Vic From Owl Hollow

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Lawrence Terricone

Best Junior:

Emma Sunderman

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Lawrence Stanbridge

1st:

Labrador Retriever

GCh. Chambrays Celestial N Counter

2nd:

American Water Spaniel

Kai-Rins Bandida De Offshore

3rd:

Sussex Spaniel

Ch. Remedis Fastrax Eye Of The Storm

4th:

Weimaraner

GCh. Unitys Bzyfeet Laverne Defazio

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Lawrence Stanbridge

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Karasars Remembrence

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh. Camelots Ventura Adventure

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Laurjosh Prince Palatine Of Poulstead

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCh.Boreales Liacues One In A Million

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Wanda Spediacci

1st:

Great Dane

GCh. Raintree Erinwood Dixie For Heavens Sake

2nd:

Bullmastiff

GCh. Starrdogs Fay Wray Of Silverback

3rd:

Rottweiler

Ch. Lorals Valley Girl

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Snowmists Quiddich Seeker

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Lawrence Stanbridge

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

Yarrow Venerie Trader Vic From Owl Hollow

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch. Nanhalls Koichi Hikei Terrydale

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch. Edbrios Russian Roulette

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Kellys Tamars Made Of Steele

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Dr. Wanda Spediacci

1st:

Papillion

GCh. Wildfire On The Record

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Kaylens Oh Really

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Lacanina Fratello Sole

4th:

Havanese

Ch. Yups Malibu Dream

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs.Anne Katona

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Major League Homerun At TX Star

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch. Fairytales Knight In Shining Armour

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch. Kai-La-Sha-Legacy

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Jade East Is This The Way To Amarillo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Lawrence Terricone

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Bagatelle Moonlit River

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Equinox The Edge Of Reason

3rd:

Briard

Ch. Déjà vu Pomme Despair Came Knocking

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh. Sandcastles One In A Million