Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/18/13 1:40 p.m.

Show Name:

Heart Of America KC

 

Location (City, State):

Kansas City, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/14/2013

Total Entry:809 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Brian Harris 

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

Reserve Best In Show

 

Rottweiler

GCh Sierra Golds Jackpot V Ironstone

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Doris Honey Pippin

Best Junior:

Anna Hagood

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Al Krause

1st:

Brittany

Ch Rainbow Splashes Ruggedly Handsome

2nd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch Princess Cut Diamond Beekauz CD

3rd:

Pointer

Ch Chester Hope State Of T Art

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch Glaciers Ringing In The New Year

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Bob Stein

1st:

American Foxhound

GCh Dunstan Tucker

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCh Elmos Martian Chronicles

3rd:

Whippet

Ch Starlines Oxford Victim Of Love

4th:

Greyhound

GCh Shylo The Party Spot

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Marjorie Martorella

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh Sierra Golds Jackpot V Ironstone

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiberon Ariel Bella Dona

3rd:

Cane Corso

Ch Cyrano De Impero Russo Of Ballard

4th:

Samoyed

GCh T Snow Stars Beyond Destiny

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Loraine Boutwell

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Alaruth Just Kidding V Sole Bay

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh High Mtn Everso In Command

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch Fox Valley Devil In Disguise

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

2nd:

Maltese

Ch Rhapsodys Someone Like You

3rd:

Papillon

GCh Involo The King Of Pop

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Stratfords Diamond Jim

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Louise Harris  

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawins Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch Magic Valleys Purple Rain

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh Baronwood Infinity & Beyond

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCh Finkkilas Nalle Poika

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Helen Lee James 

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Parays Preferential

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Margaux Takes Two To Tango

4th:

Puli

Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

 

Show Name:

LANCASTER K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

YORK, PA.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR AND JAMES MITCHELL

 

Show Date:

     3/14/13

Total Entry: 

 1611

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   ROBERT E. HUTTON

Choose an item.

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  CHRISTINE SALYERS ANDERSON  8

Best Junior:

AMANDA LAYSER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  DAVID MARKUS    282

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. CHESASTAR HUDSON BAY, RN

2nd:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH. DOWN DATRAIL HUNTING THRILLS, CD

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. LEGACY RANDOM TITLEIST

4th:

Brittany

GCH. BROOKEWOOD’S JUST TOO HOT, CDX,MX,MXJ,XF

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  SHARON R. SAKSON   234

1st:

Whippet

CH. COTTONWOOD VUITTON

2nd:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCH. QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. CELESTIAL CJ’S ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  ROBERT J. SHREVE   367

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. D’S REMEMBER WHEN

3rd:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH. EVERGREEN’S RUB MY BELLY AT RISING STAR

4th:

Mastiff

BENDEGEIT’S WILLIAM THE BRAVE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   ROBERT J. SHREVE  103

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME SPOT

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. YARROW VENERIE TICKET TO RIDE

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCH. GOLDSAND’S COLUMBUS

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  KENT H. DELANEY   225

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

3rd:

Papillon

ELAN’S ROCOCO

4th:

Maltese

GCH. RICHELIEU’S HERE COMES TROUBLE AGAIN

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    DAVID J. KIRKLAND   166

1st:

Miniature Poodle

CH. BELLEFLEET’S LIVING IN THE FAST LANE

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. HILLWOOD DASSIN ROCK ON BY

3rd:

Chow Chow

GCH. DREAMLAND’S WANNA BE A BILLIONAIRE

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. DIVA’S BASTILLE MY HEART

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    ANDRE B. SCHOEN    113

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. PINE HILL’S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. HA’PENNY MIRIMAR THE FAB FAWN

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. KEN-BEARS HERBIE THE LOVE BUG

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. NCHANTED SILK LINING

 

Show Name:

Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Louisville, KY

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

March 14, 2013

Total Entry: 

2142

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Edd Bivin

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Amy Booth – 39 entries

Best Junior:

Sadie Hughes – Open Intermediate – Belgian Tervuren

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Walter Sommerfelt - 301

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Stargaz’r ‘N Wingfield Time Will Tell

3rd:

Pointer

GCH Oncore Mykyna Storm

4th:

Brittany

GCH Copley Paper Dragon

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Robert Smith - 317

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

4th:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Jim Briley - 370

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Vincent Grosso - 293

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH True Blue Madonna

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Wrightwyn’s Power Play

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Itsy Bitsy Tanglewood Ranger

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Polly Smith - 331

1st:

Maltese

Ch. Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Pug

GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Japanese Chin

Ch. Desert Jade Fabel-Mi Fire Dragon

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Jackie Stacy - 239

1st:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH Padow’s Twilight Embrey In A New Moon At Asans

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Arley Hussin - 291

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH Hillside Special And Hamazing

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch. Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

3rd:

Puli

Ch. Moonshadow’s Lost In The Ivy CDX RE

4th:

Icelandic Sheepdog

GCH Bjarkarkots Hroi Hottur Luke MX AXJ OF