Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/11/13 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

San Antonio KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

San Antonio, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/9/13

Total Entry: 

1150

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Debra L. Thornton

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherub’s Oh So Henry

Reserve Best In Show

 

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Kari Loken

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Lawrence E. Stanbridge # 190

1st:

Pointer

Chesterhope State of Art

2nd:

Vizsla

GCH. Regal Point Pinnacle of Kilauea

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH. Win’Weim’s it’s My Grey Goose

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. James G. Reynolds # 144

1st:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Greyhound

CH. Grandcru Caymus

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

CH. K-Run’s We Could Have Had It All

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. Always’s Blue Caboose

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Louise R. Harris # 173

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Skansen’s Harvard

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Treu’s Above Suspicion V Touchstone

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Ariste’s Paint It Black

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Richard V. Miller # 138

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Barnstable Bold Over

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Kruse’s High Interest

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Dotcom’s Inherit The Stars

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Joe C. Walton # 214

1st:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherub’s Oh So Henry

2nd:

Pug

GCH. Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. Hilltop’s GQ Cover Boy

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH. Tamarin Tarheel

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Edd Embrey Bivin # 129

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Bulldog

CH. Ancrum’s Magic Man

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. Sandstorm X’s In Texas OA NAJ

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Brian N. Harris # 137

1st:

Border Collie

CH F Si A Ge of Fu You Yuan Kennel

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

CH. Mishaook’s Lautrec

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. Margaux’s Stacked Deck

 

Show Name:

Columbia KC

 

Location (City, State):

Columbia, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/9/2013

Total Entry: 969

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Jackie Stacy 

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Ocoee DSD With A Vengeance

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boston Terrier

GCh Gunthers Gussied Up Edna

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Judy Thill

Best Junior:

Anna Hagood

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Terry Stacy

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Ocoee DSD With A Vengeance

2nd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCh Rolyarts Tale Gator

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Kan Points Makin The Chase

4th:

English Setter

GCh Aerdens Pretty In Pink JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Terry Stacy

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Hundeleben Queens Armada SL

2nd:

Otterhound

GCh Aberdeens Under The Influence

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

Ch Vinlas L A Ink

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh Aspens A Hard Act To Follow

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Richard Lashbrook

1st:

Boxer

Ch Nantess Coleno Numero Uno

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Vonduras Xcelerator Bell Aime

3rd:

Saint Bernard

Ch Trademarks A Reed & Barton Von Joy

4th:

Rottweiler

GCh Mt Olympus Legend Of Asgard

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:Judy Thill 

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh Devonshire Out Of The Starting Gate

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Australian Terrier

GCh Dunham Lakes Scoutmaster

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Foxbend Colour Me More

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Steve Hayden 

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch RFS Hells A Blazen Frank N Stein

2nd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Sandys Babes Tradewinds As Ever

3rd:

Pug

Ch Careva Boodelicious

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCh Pollacks Trace

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Steve Hayden 

1st:

Boston Terrier

GCh Gunthers Gussied Up Edna

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch Nustar Dolly Pardon Me Boys Im Here

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCh Hispots Cause For Applause

4th:

Keeshond

GCh Karolia Bonnyvale Meant To Be

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Eden Crowns Designer Label

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Live The Dream

 

Show Name:

MONTICELLO N.Y. K.C. (2)

 

Location (City, State):

MILTON, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

     3/9/13

Total Entry: 

   994

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   DR. JOHN V. IOIA

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  DR. JOHN V. IOIA   9

Best Junior:

 REBECCA FLOOD

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. ANTHONY D. DINARDO   205

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. BRICHWOOD’S TROPICAL NIGHT FEVER , RA

2nd:

English Setter

GCH. SLEEPY HOLLOW’S SCARLETT O HARA

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. SOVRAN’S ARANJUEZ

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. SCHUTZEN’S SON OF A GUN, BN, RE, SH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. BARBARA PEPPER  125

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAM’S FAMOUS GROUSE

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. SOMERRI JAMIESON’S SEA WHISKEY

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. IVY LEAGUE’S NO PLACE LIKE HOME

Working Group:

Judge's Name: DR. JOHN A. REEVE-NEWSON   163

1st:

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. AVATARS SMOOTH CRIMINAL

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. SKANSEN’S GOT GUINNESS?

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. HOLLYWOODS CATWOMAN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. RONALD N. RELLA   49

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. FLY’N HIGH’S ROCKET MAN

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. DARRYL VICE   125

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. PICCADIL’S TWIST AND SHOUT, BN, CD

3rd:

Affenpinscher

CH. YARROW’S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

4th:

Havanese

GCH. MARCOSA’S BACHELOR BUTTON

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. ANTHONY D. DINARDO   136

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH. LEFOX BORN TO BOOGIE

2nd:

Schipperke

CH. DELAMER OFF THE HOOK

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH. HILLWOOD DASSIN ROCK ON BY

4th:

Keeshond

GCH. FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. MARY ANN BROCIOUS   100

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. STONE RIDGE JUST SURPRISE ME

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. NCHANTED SILK LINING

4th:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

 

Show Name:

Logansport K.C.(1)

 

Location (City, State):

Auburn, IN

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

3-9-13

Total Entry: 847

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Hutton 

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

Reserve Best In Show

 

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlake Simply Sinful

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza - 21

Best Junior:

Corinne Kolzow – Open Intermediate - Havanese

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Deborah Verdon - 109

1st:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sastya’s Eleven Eleven

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Sunburst Mayfair Heirloom Diamond

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OA OAJ

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Exlipse

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Francine Schwartz - 118

1st:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

2nd:

Basenji

GCH Meisterhaus Happy Hour At Signet

3rd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Kennisaw I’m Getting Sentimental Over You

4th:

American Foxhound

GCH Dunstan Tucker

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Rita Rynder - 163

1st:

Newfoundland

Numa’s Cie’La Vie Seabrook

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

Ch Saddle Ridge Chek Mate

4th:

Cane Corso

GCH Timoniere Zolee

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Betsy Dale - 39 

1st:

Border Terrier

GCH Meadowlake Simply Sinful

2nd:

Russell Terrier

Ch Appassionato Jp Monamour’s Star

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch Fox Valley Devil In Disguise

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Ma-Ya Sweet ‘N’ Sassy

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Delores Burkholder - 208 

1st:

Maltese

Ch Scylia’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Japanese Chin

GCH Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi

3rd:

Pomeranian

Ch Char’s Love Story

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Windsor’s Trump Card

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Betsy Dale - 78  

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s “Honor” To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Saia ByRequest

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Mapleaf Don’t Stop Believin In Sun Runner

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Francine Schwartz - 121  

1st:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH Yutori’s Shades Of Autumn

2nd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

GCH Ponwood’s Smoky

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Spiritwood’s Gandalf The Blue

4th:

Border Collie

Ch Bayshore’s Hot Chocolate Of Avatar

 

Show Name:

Tullahoma KC of Tenn (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Franklin, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

March 9, 2013

Total Entry: 

1727

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mr. Donavon Thompson

Briard

GCh. Lightning Strike El Xargall

Reserve Best In Show

 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Joan Anselm

Best Junior:

Rachel Kennedy

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Michelle Billings

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

3rd:

American Water Spaniel

GCh. Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch. Braetwood Country Wind Duchess of York

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Eric Liebes

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Jakar An Affair Most Wicked

2nd:

Basenji

GCh. Jokuba C-Quest First Round Knockout

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Torquay Be Nice To Me

4th:

Bloodhound

Ch. Flessners Aces In Eights

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Pat Hastings

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Boxer

Ch. Hi-Techs King Of Sherry Shoot

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh. Valkyries Funny Girl

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Desmond Murphy

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Jadee-Frlzar Fireproof

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch. Action First Try

3rd:

Russell Terrier

GCh. Goldsands Columbus

4th:

Australian Terrier

GCh. Temora Ri Diercc

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Chuck Winslow

1st:

Pekingese

Ch. Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Maltese

Ch. Ta-Jons Pawsitively PawParazzzi

3rd:

Pug

GCh. Capers Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Pomeranian

GCh. CR Chase What Matters

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Norman Patton

1st:

Standard Poodle

 

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh. Kan Sings Tenzin

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh. Wilson-Dixons WD40

4th:

Schipperke

Ch. Beachviews Oops I Did It Again

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan

1st:

Briard

GCh. Lightning Strike El Xargall

2nd:

Puli

Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Tails Of Mystery

4th:

Collie - Smooth

GCh. Shanarock Windkist Hometown Celebrity

 

Show Name:

Shenandoah Valley Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Harrisonburg, VA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sat. March 9, 2013

Total Entry: 

715

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mr. Steven D. Gladstone

German Shepherd Dog

CH Imp-Cen Diamonds Are Forever

Reserve Best In Show

 

Chihuahua - Long

CH Bayard Yours Truly

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy

Best Junior:

Ania Gabrielle Kelly

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Carol S. Brown  133

1st:

Brittany

GCH Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX, MX, MXB, MXJMJB XF

2nd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

CH Fireside’s Mother Of Pearl

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH P’Gell N Bit Bonus Bucks

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH Holly House’s Making Waves RN TD

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Steven D. Gladstone  118

1st:

Redbone Coonhound

GCH Twisted Creek Gentlemen

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Lacey’s Hocus Pocus

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Tarlyn’s Cool Hand Luke

4th:

Ibizan Hound

CH Serandida East Abhain Armando JC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Whitney J. Coombs  153

1st:

Akita

GCH CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Solidrock’s Major Ensemble At Pure Pride

3rd:

Cane Corso

GCH Castleguard’s Caillou

4th:

Leonberger

GCH A. Feiner Eros

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Randy E. Garren  48

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

CH Watermark Hunter At High Pines

3rd:

Skye Terrier

CH Gleannan Wondrful Wizard Of Oz

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCH Meadowbrook Madison

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Dennis M. McCoy  92

1st:

Chihuahua - Long

CH Bayard Yours Truly

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH Starlight’s Sugar Daddy

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Yup’s Malibu Dream

4th:

Pug

GCH Riversong’s Doc Holiday

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Randy E. Garren   74 

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

CH  Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane

3rd:

Lowchen

CH Paceway Play It Again

4th:

Bulldog

CH hetherbull Topline Lady Gaga

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Nancy Bodine  80

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

CH Imp-Cen Diamonds Are Forever

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Masquerade Mikey Likes It

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Equinox The Edge Of Reason RE

 

Show Name:

Seattle Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

03/09/2013

Total Entry: 

1407

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MS. SARI BREWSTER TIETJEN

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. CAMBRIA’S KID N PLAY

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON LAKERIDGE ENCORE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. KATIE CAMPBELL

Best Junior:

  NICKI SHORT

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. ANNE SAVORY BOLUS                           261

1st:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

CH. WYNCLIFF’S DARK SHADOW

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

FAIRHAVEN WILDROSE OUT OF THIS WORLD

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH. DIAMOND MK THE EAGLE HAS LANDED

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH. RUSH HILL’S MURDER MYSTERY JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. MICHAEL DOUGHERTY                           162

1st:

Afghan Hound

CH. TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

2nd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. SPELLBOUNDS YOU GO FIRST

3rd:

Whippet

GCH. STARLINE’S WINDBORN SWEET LIBERTY

4th:

Basset Hound

GCH. FAIRYTAIL’S SEMPER FI

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. DAVID BOLUS                                             228

1st:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. SIERRAS’ SASHA-YAKONE NANUK

2nd:

Bullmastiff

GCH. ROXEDGE’S ALL FIRED UP

3rd:

Rottweiler

CH. PARISANS STINGRAY OF RIVERRIDGE

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCH. PARAGON’S YOU HAD ME AT MERLOT

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. DAVID ALEXANDER                                  124

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. CAMBRIA’S KID N PLAY

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH. ALPINE’S RING OF FIRE

3rd:

Bull Terrier - White

JUMP ‘N’ JIVE JOKER AT BULLISTIC

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

SAREDON SHOCK WAVES OF IRISBLU

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. RICHARD LOPASCHUK                            228

1st:

Pomeranian

GCH. RANDY’S HUCKLEBERRIE FRIEND

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. FULL OF MALARKEY MILES OF AISLES

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. TAWNY MIST MYAN MYSTIC

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH. XELA’S PARTY TRIC

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. ROBIN STANSELL                                   180

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON LAKERIDGE ENCORE

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH. SHYLADAWN’S TIMELESS BEAUTY

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH. BONCHIEN PRODIGAL SON

4th:

American Eskimo Dog

SIERRA’S HALLMARK

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. ARLENE CZECH                                      206

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. COBEAUCHE JAKABO XAVIER

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

ASHBERS SUGAR DADDY

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. ONTHEGO’S HERE’S LOOKIN’ AT YA

4th:

Norwegian Buhund

JOTUNN BELLA BINNA