Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/11/13 9:30 a.m.

Show Name:

PALM BEACH DOG FANCIERS ASSOC.

 

Location (City, State):

WEST PALM BEACH,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

3/8/13

Total Entry: 

1006

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   DAVID KIRKLAND

Minature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  DIANE YOUNG MCCORMACK

Best Junior:

SKYLER MARSCHKA

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: PEGGY BEISEL-MCLLWAINE

1st:

Brittany

9 GCH KABINA’S KEEP THE CHANGE

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

12 CH BRAWNER CREEK’S PENELOPE

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

17 CH CYON’S BUFFALO BILL CODY

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

19 GCH FIELDSTONE CAROUSEL HELL’S KITCHEN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DIANE YOUNG MCCORMICK

1st:

Whippet

16 GCH KARASAR’S REMEMBRANCE

2nd:

Bluetick Coonhound

8 GCH CHARWIN FAIRMONT SWEEY SOCIETY BLUE STUFF

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

11 CH SPRINGVALLEY’S JO-JO

4th:

Beagle - 15"

15 GCH LOKAVI’S BATTLE FLAG OF THE SOUTH

Working Group:

Judge's Name: VIRGINIA LYNE

1st:

Siberian Husky

8 GCH MILEKA’S BELLE STAR

2nd:

Bullmastiff

20 GCH STARRDOGS FAY WRAY OF SILVERBACK

3rd:

Rottweiler

29 GCH BIG BEACH’S YOU’RE THE ONE FOR ME

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

31CH SHAMROCK’S AST EDDIE D

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   SUE GOLDBERG

1st:

Russell Terrier

7 CH EDISON’S KNICK KNACK

2nd:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

7 GCH KILKENNY’S SULLIVAN OF CASTLEROCK

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

9 YARROW VENERIE TRADER VIC FROM OWL HOLLOW

4th:

Border Terrier

12 GCH RISTLE ALLEY HOOP AT COLDSTREAM JE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: DORIS COZART

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Pomeranian

11 CH COMET’S ODIN OBVIOUS OPPORTUNITY OCCUR

3rd:

Papillon

12 GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

10 CH RUSTIC LANE STILL WATERS RUN DEEP

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  DAVID KIRKLAND 

1st:

French Bulldog

67 CH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

2nd:

Dalmatian

 9 GCH SPOTTED BLISS OREO DELIGHT

3rd:

Bulldog

9 CH FAIRTALE’S  KNIGHT IN SHINING ARMOUR

4th:

Standard Poodle

12 CH BRIGHTON MEADOW AT  LAKERIDGE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: PAT MOWBRAY-MORGAN

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

28 GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

27 GCH JESSTAR NIRVANA

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

9 GCH TELLTAIL LIKE A ROLLING STONE

4th:

Collie - Rough

9 GCH CONCORD THE FRANCHISE 

 

Show Name:

Kennel Club of Greater Victoria

 

Location (City, State):

San Antonio, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/8/13

Total Entry: 

973

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Edd Embrey Bivin

Boxer

GCH, Winfall I Dream of Style

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pointer

Chesterhope State Of Art

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Terri Fortner-Jackson

Best Junior:

Ryan J. Vaughan-Open Intermediate-Vizsla

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Ann D. Hearn # 168

1st:

Pointer

Chesterhope State Of Art

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Venture’s Boys N Toys

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. Chesabar’s Anyone Anyone

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Brian N. Harris #124

1st:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Whippet

Harmony’s Luck Be A Lady

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

CH. K-Run’s We Could Have Had It All

4th:

Basset Hound

GCH. Gypsy’s Pert’Neer’Perfect

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James G. Reynolds # 146

1st:

Boxer

GCH, Winfall I Dream of Style

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Foxfire’s Tell Me About It

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Ariste’s Paint It Black

4th:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridge’s Risky Business

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Joe C. Walton # 122

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. Dytona VIP

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Thunderwood’s First Robin of Spring

4th:

Skye Terrier

GCH. Solana Big Lebowski

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Kathy Bucher Sawyer # 185

1st:

Shih Tzu

Spice Girl At Ferguel

2nd:

Pug

GCH. Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Duvalin Hnos Garcia Gil Mex

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

CH. Guemart Nina Bonita

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Lawrence E. Stanbridge # 88

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH. Bonchien Cedric The Entertainer

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. Shilo Time For A Good Time

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. James G. Reynolds # 116

1st:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

CH. Mishaook’s Lautrec

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Just a Little Crush

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CH. Riverside Telltail Coco Posh

 

Show Name:

Tullahoma KC of Tenn (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Franklin, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

March 8, 2013

Total Entry: 

1450

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Michelle Billings

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Briard

GCh. Lightning Strike El Xargall

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. William Cunningham

Best Junior:

Mackenzie Jones

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Norman Patton

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh. Chesastgar Hudson Bay

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

4th:

American Water Spaniel

GCh. Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. William Usherwood

1st:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Torquay Be Nice To Me

2nd:

Bloodhound

Ch. Mojustas Fame

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

GCh. Highlanders Celtic Carol

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatch

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. William Cunningham

1st:

Boxer

Ch. Hi-Techs King Of Sherry Shoot

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

3rd:

Great Dane

GCh. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Russell Terrier

GCh. Goldsands Columbus

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Cumbrias Ready Jet Go

4th:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

GCh. Pastime The Dandie Wears Prada

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Desmond Murphy

1st:

Papillion

Ch. Wildfire Uncensored

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch. Yakee Easily Persuaded

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCh. CR Chase What Matters

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCh. Matriart LG Muffin

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. William Usherwood

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh. Kan Sings Tenzin

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Chitawees Jest In Case

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh. Wilson-Dixons WD-40

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

Herding Group:

Judge’s Name:   Mr. Donavon Thompson

1st:

Briard

GCh. Lightning Strike El Xargall

2nd:

Puli

Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Tails Of Mystery

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizma Ike Of Edale

 

Show Name:

MONTICELLO N.Y. K.C. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

MILTON, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

     3/8/13

Total Entry: 

748

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. RONALD N. RELLA

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. RONALD N. RELLA    2

Best Junior:

MARA FLOOD

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. JOHN A. REEVE-NEWSON   149

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH. SANDPIPERS CASTLES IN THE AIR

3rd:

Golden Retriever

PEBWIN JACKPOT

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. SUNCOAST WIL-ORION ANTICIPATION

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SUSAN M. CARR      86

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAM’S FAMOUS GROUSE

3rd:

Afghan Hound

CH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

4th:

Basset Hound

GCH. TOPSFIELD-SANCHU BIBIDY-BOBIDY-BOO

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. MARY ANN BROCIOUS   111

1st:

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. MYLA ‘N TWISTER’S ROCKSANNE

3rd:

Akita

GCH. NAKODA’S MY BLUE HEAVEN

4th:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S MOJO

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. DARRYL VICE   37

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. INVERCREST SURELY WHY NOT

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

4th:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. JOHN V. IOIA   84

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

2nd:

Pug

GCH. PINE CONE’S GREEN MOUNTAIN BOY

3rd:

Affenpinscher

CH. YARROW’S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. SOUTHDOWN NEVERMIND

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. SUSAN M. CARR   107

1st:

Dalmatian

CH. ERIN’S I’M YOUR MAN

2nd:

Schipperke

CH. DELAMER OFF THE HOOK

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. SHOYU BLOWIN’S MY HORN AT ORLANE

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. FLYING FORD’S MERCURY AT LUCKYSTARS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. JOHN A. REEVE-NEWSON    65

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

CH. VALUBAL FITCH BLAKE

3rd:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

4th:

Puli

GCH. FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT