Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/5/13 9:16 a.m.

Show Name:

Superstition Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

03/02/2013

Total Entry: 

2484

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. BART A. MILLER

Old English Sheepdog

Bugaboo Picture Perfect

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh Afterall Painting The Sky

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. JUDITH A. ZAWIKOWSKI

Best Junior:

  MEGAN HONARI

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. ROBERT D. ENNIS                         415

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Clussexx Collaboration with Traddues

2nd:

Vizsla

GCh Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. MARJORIE MARTORELLA             340

1st:

Harrier

GCh Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creek’s Kiss and Tell

3rd:

Whippet

GCh Starline’s Oxford Victim of Love

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Kadell’s Rustic Gold

Working Group:

Judge's Name: DR. PETER EMILY                                    487

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh Loriendell’s Sword of Elendil

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

3rd:

Akita

GCh Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

4th:

Boxer

Lonetree’s Follw That Dream

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. CAROLE A. BEATTIE                     303

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCh Joval Angel’s Whisper

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch Noraly of The New Husken

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Kamagh Too Busy Bein Fabulous

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. EUGENE BLAKE                               252

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

2nd:

Japanese Chin

GCh Victory Spencer

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCh Smash JP Winning Ribbon

4th:

Maltese

Ch Maltangel Heavenly Vision

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. EDD E. BIVIN                                    267

1st:

Bulldog

Ch Clive’s Bloomin Skirt Chaser

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Lebull’s El Morocco At Lecirque

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh Summerwind’s Rumor Has it

4th:

Miniature Poodle

GCh Durandel Bella Donna

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. JAMES E. FREDERIKSEN                  262

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

 Bugaboo Picture Perfect

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Heatherhill Monet 4 Madelyn

3rd:

Border Collie

Ch Tang Dynasty Rocky

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

 

Show Name:

Faith City K.C. of Wichita Falls (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Wichita Falls, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

3-2-13

Total Entry: 892

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carol Tobin Murray 

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

Reserve Best In Show

 

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen’s Harvard

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Deborah Anthony - 10

Best Junior:

Lauren A. Moore – Open Senior – English Cocker Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sheila Smith - 90

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Silverlakes Taittinger Millesime

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch Jadestar Rifleman

3rd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Saranac Toblerone

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Studio N Kytras The Black Pearl

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Judy Webb - 159

1st:

Ibizan Hound

Ch Serandida East So Bigstar

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Chapleton’s Crosstown Traffic

3rd:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

Houla’s Potter

4th:

Basset Hound

GCH Bugle Bay’s Cherry Cola TD

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Donald Gill - 120

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen’s Harvard

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

3rd:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH Evergreen’s Rub My Belly At Rising Star

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Treu’s Above Suspicion V Touchstone

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria Geringer - 48 

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Kelwyn’s History In The Making

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Barnstable Bold Over

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Culinn Expresso Con Panna

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Joanne (Jan) Paulk - 187 

1st:

Papillion

GCH Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH Lohona Zephyr I Can’t Look Away

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH LTO Prosperity

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robin Stansell - 143  

1st:

Bulldog

GCH Mytoys Epic Against The Wlind

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Saks Winning Card

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH Dreamland’s Wanna Be A Billionaire

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Deborah Anthony - 130  

1st:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch Riverside Telltail Coco Posh

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH To-Jo’s Sweet Tune Lanward

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Laststop Ty One On

 

Show Name:

Belle City KC

 

Location (City, State):

Gray Summit, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

3/2/2013

Total Entry:1170

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: David Bolus

Border Terrier

GCh Meadowlake Simply Sinful

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bearded Collie

GCh Spiritwoods Gandalf The Blue

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Merle Taylor

Best Junior:

Corinne Holzow

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Lawrence Sinclair

1st:

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCh Colsidex Made Off With The Money JH

3rd:

Vizsla

GCh Plazas Save The Last Dance

4th:

Irish Setter

GCh Stoneypoints Time To Reign

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Anne Bolus

1st:

Afghan Hound

Silhouettes Starlight Express

2nd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCh Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Hundelben Queens Armada SL

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCh Vinlas Right Recipe For Deluxe

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Janet Sinclair

1st:

Boxer

GCh Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Cambrias Vraiment Parfait

3rd:

Saint Bernard

Ch Trademarks A Reed & Barton Von Joy

4th:

Great Dane

GCh Mavro Twinoaks Hollywood Tough

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Merle Taylor

1st:

Border Terrier

GCh Meadowlake Simply Sinful

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Skyscots Texas Holdem

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Nileefox Taylor Made

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Carolyn Taylor

1st:

Pomeranian

Ch Chars Love Story

2nd:

Pug

Ch Moonstrucks In The Pocket

3rd:

Japanese Chin

Ch Senhi Moonlight Sonata

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

Ch Azefer Sir Isaac

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Betsy Dale

1st:

Boston Terrier

GCh Gunthers Gussied Up Edna

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh Mapleleaf

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Evergreens Hey! Gorgeous

4th:

Schipperke

GCh Kawamaisous Secret Agent Man

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: David Bolus

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCh Spiritwoods Gandalf The Blue

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Lambluvs Live The Dream

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Marquis They Call Me Heartbreaker Of Anne Isle

4th:

Belgian Malinois

Ch Caveats HD Ultra Classic Outlaw

 

Show Name:

Detroit Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Detroit, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D'Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sat. March 2, 2013

Total Entry:

1,399

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Espen Engh

Fox Terrier - Wire

Crispy Legacy

Reserve Best In Show

 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Gretchen K. Schultz

Best Junior:

Allison Hanks

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Katona 307

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sastya's Eleven Eleven

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH Doc n' Camelot's Heaven Can Wait

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH Summits Emery Its In The Bag

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Nicholas G. Frost 171

1st:

Whippet

CH Cottonwood Vuitton

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfiled-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Basenji

CH Klassic's Slam Dunk

4th:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Michele L. Billings 264

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impresion De Matisse

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro's Witching Hour

3rd:

Leonberger

GCH A. Feiner Eros

4th:

Bullmastiff

Newcastle's Cutting Edge

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Jerry Klein 129

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Crispy Legacy

2nd:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand's Columbus

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH True Blue Madonna

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sari Brewster Teitjen 191

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi

2nd:

Pekingese

CH Yakee Easily Peruaded

3rd:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolie Beels Will Be Ringing

4th:

Chinese Crested

CH Dare To Be Another Icequeen

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Frank T. Sabella 163

1st:

Keeshond

CH KJ's Dream Date

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH Hillwood Dassin Rock On By

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH Foxmoor Petitie Cherie Raison D'Etre

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine's Deck the Halls

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James A. Moses 150

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH Stonepillar's Steel Blu

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv's Daytime Hustler

3rd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

CH Swancrest The Power Of Love Eternal

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear