Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/1/13 10:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Del-Oste-Nango Valley KC

 

Location (City, State):

Bainbridge, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

June 28,2013

Total Entry: 

624

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Beverly Capstick

Pekingese

GCH Yakee Easily Persuaded

Reserve Best In Show

 

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Jay Richardson

Best Junior:

Molli Jason

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Jay Richardson  103

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Cerise Sentinel

2nd:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH Down Datrail Hunting Thrills CD

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Cal-i-co Kiss The Girls

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH Evergreen Good Intentions

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Randy E. Garren  70

1st:

Borzoi

GCH Raynbo’s Run For The Roses

2nd:

Saluki

GCH Quanmarra Thonolan

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Spring Valley’s Great Vincero ET CGC

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Stonybrook’s Phinito

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Brian Meyer  128

1st:

Siberian Husky

CH Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Avatars Smooth Criminal

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH Windover’s Hey There Handsome

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Jay Richardson  37

1st:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Dogwood Treasure Hunter

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Class Act By Hallsblu

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

CH Foxwood Super Hero

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Foxwell Rama Strike Force

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Wayne Gurin  129

1st:

Pekingese

GCH Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Rodells Yada Yada At Briar-Mar

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

CH Bayard Yours Truly

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCH Colliwood’s Scandlous Levi J

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Beverly Capstick  143

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Boxwood Glamour Girl

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH Jaboas Second To None

4th:

Bulldog

CH August Old Fashioned Love Song

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Beverly Capstick  92

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Briard

CH Déjà vu Mis Cool As A Cucumber

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv’s Daytime Hustler

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH  Chateau Blanc Im Coyotoe Trouble CDX TD HT RAE

 

Show Name:

BELL VERNON KENNEL ASSOCIATION (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Mount Vernon, Washington

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

June 28, 2013

Total Entry: 

844

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Kent Delaney

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh Whistlestop’s Fire & Ice

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Inge Semenschin

Best Junior:

Mallary Ross-Doberman Pinscher-Open Senior

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Walter Pinsker-145

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh Whistlestop’s Fire & Ice

2nd:

Brittany

Ch Sanbar’s Ride The Winds

3rd:

English Setter

Ch Set’r Ridge’s Imagine The Future

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch Javahill Inland Surf2 Quinncreek

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Donald Gill-134

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh Spellbounds You Go First

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCh Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Windana’s Star Anise

4th:

Basset Hound

GCh Fairytail’s Semper Fi

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Donald Gill-126

1st:

Newfoundland

GCh Susitna’s Deal Me In

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Vindouro’s By All Means

3rd:

Great Dane

Paquestone’s We NV The Dasher

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh Paragon’s You Had Me At Merlot

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Robert Black-57

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Littlefield Dignpop Dashiell Of Dungeness

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh Sheez-Beez Soldier Of Fortune TLC

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Shasta N Sonship A Skip

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Walter Pinsker-128

1st:

Pug

Ch Moonstrucks Smooth Sailing

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Airescot Peer Gynt

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCh Jo-Na-Da’s Salswift Liza Minnelli

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Full Of Malarky Miles of Aisles

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Inge Semenschin-127

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh Merry Go Round Steppin Lively At Galliyard

3rd:

French Bulldog

Tahoma’s Flying Solo

4th:

Keeshond

Ch Khitsa’s Little Big Mann

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Janet Sinclair-125 

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

Ch Blackfyre’s Wyld Kazmanian Devil CD

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

Loehr’s Island Bound

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Morning Mist Moonlite Mischief

4th:

Collie - Smooth

Ch Bravo Encore’s Man O’War HIC CGC RN CD

 

Show Name:

Sanduskey KC

 

Location (City, State):

Lima, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

6/28/2013

Total Entry: 

860

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Houston Clark 

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn N Wingfield Time Will Tell

Reserve Best In Show

 

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Camelots Ventura Adventure

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Faye Strauss

Best Junior:

Chase Koetter

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Houston Clark

1st:

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn N Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCh Northwinds First Reign

3rd:

Brittany

GCh Brkoewoods Just Too Hot CDX MX MXB MXJ MJB XF

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh Pikkinokkas Lightning Bug

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Gloria Geringer

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Camelots Ventura Adventure

2nd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCh Ansa Mo Caoimhin Modigliani

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh Silhouettes Au Fish

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh Beachside Dox Havana Daydreaming V Leoralees

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Katie Gammill

1st:

Mastiff

H Kimmits Rockstar

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch Alpha & Omegas All That Remains

3rd:

Cane Corso

GCh Timoniere Zolee

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh Ramahills Absolutes I Am Legend Of RW

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Edd Bivin 

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh True Blue Madonna

2nd:

Bull Terrier - White

GCh Bulliards Good Hearted Woman

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh Kingsview Just Ebony

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

Doubletrees Apollo On Stage

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Houston Clark 

1st:

Papillion

GCh Starquests Show Me The Money

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCh Koridaens In Your Wildest Dreams

3rd:

Pug

GCh Capers Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch Canton Jet Li

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Gloria Geringer 

1st:

French Bulldog

GCh Foxmoor Petite Cherie Coup De Grace

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Shines Deck The Halls

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCh Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCh By Request on Mot

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Katie Gammill  

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Homespun Casual Blues PT NA OAJ NF

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCh La Brise Sun Bear

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluvs Live The Dream

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizmas Ike Of Edale

 

Show Name:

HOCKAMOCK K.C. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

WRENTHAM, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   6/28/13

Total Entry: 

702

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. P. LEVI MARSMAN

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. JOAN P. SCOTT   15

Best Junior:

  MADELINE MARTIN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. ELIZABETH MUTHARD   156

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Vizsla

GCH. ALDEBARAN’S REMARKABLE RENATA

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

4th:

Golden Retriever

CH. BROADWAY’S A LEGEND IN HIS OWN MIND

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. KAREN C. WILSON   80

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIELL NOIR

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCH. CHARWIN FAIRMONT SWEET SOCIETY BLUE SNUFF

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. JOAN P. SCOTT   139

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. CARRY-ON MERCHANT MAN OF RAVENSWOOD

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. GUARDENIA’S  SPLISH SPLASH

4th:

Mastiff

GCH. MCF MIDNIGHT MASQUERADE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. KAREN C. WILSON   81

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA  SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. CHARTHILL TOP BILLING

4th:

Border Terrier

CEDARHILL BEYOND THE STARS

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. JOAN P. SCOTT   73

1st:

Brussels Griffon

CH. SEAGRYPHS CUBA LIBRE

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. KIMRO N SPIVAS SUPER TROOPER

3rd:

Papillon

GCH. WILDFIRE ON THE EDGE

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. TUDOROSE APOLLO

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. CHARLES L. OLVIS   60

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. ALE KAI HILLWOOD CELEBRATION

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. RINCHEN’S BLAZING BLACK ICON

3rd:

Chow Chow

CH.  UNITED’S LIGHT MY WORLD

4th:

Bulldog

SHOWBIZ THE APPLE DOESN’T FALL FAR FROM THE TREE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. CHARLES L. OLVIS   102

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. TANA’S COOKING UP A STORM AT TOLKIEN

4th:

Collie - Rough

CH. CONTEMPO’S MEMORIES OF DEA HAVEN