Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 6/24/13 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Oklahoma City KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Oklahoma City, OK

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

6/20/13

Total Entry: 

1210

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Kenro’s Witching Hour

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

Best Junior:

Allison Kirk-Open Senior-Silky Terrier

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Steve Keating # 170

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX MX MXJ

3rd:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

4th:

Golden Retriever

CH. Easthillbroxdenwood Landlettuceentertsainyou

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. William P. Shelton # 146

1st:

Whippet

CH. Starline’s Oxford Victim Of Love

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. Vyrtuous Command Performance SC

3rd:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH. Flessner’s International Space Station At H

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James G. Reynolds # 200

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall’s I Dream Of Style

4th:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridge’s Risky Business

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Charlotte C. McGowan # 66

1st:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

CH. Glentom’s Dirty Harry

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

4th:

Skye Terrier

GCH. Solana Demolition Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Raymond Filburn Jr # 206

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

2nd:

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Pug

GCH. Pocket’s Ameci

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

CH. Flo-Davi ‘N Timeless Creating Havoc

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Patricia Hastings # 168

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. Mytoys Epic Against The Wind

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Linda L. Robey # 152

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Woodstock’s Belle Starr

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

CH. La Neige’s Once In A Blue Moon

 

Show Name:

Anoka Counnty KC

 

Location (City, State):

Cambridge, MN

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

6/20/2013

Total Entry: 956

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Sergio De Souza Queiroz Capps 

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh Pikkanokas Lightning Bug

Reserve Best In Show

 

Australian Terrier

GCh Dunham Lakes Scout Master

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Gloria Kerr

Best Junior:

Nathan Navarez

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Gloria Kerr

1st:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh Pikkanokas Lightning Bug

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCh Satyas Eleven Eleven

3rd:

Irish Setter

Ch Vabrill Tzayala

4th:

American Water Spaniel

Nissops Vesi Koira

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Toddie Clark

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCh Kryslaurs Blueprint Carbon Copy SC

2nd:

Whippet

Sporting Field In A Love Song

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch Stonybanks Amethyst Sky At Chazlyn

4th:

Beagle - 13"

Ch Shadynook I’ll Play For You

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr John Reeve Newson

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Holidays Singular Sensation

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCh Mt Olympus Legend Of Asgard

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch Pouch Coves Seabrook Enough Said

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Rios Luca Basi Monster

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dr John Reeve Newson 

1st:

Australian Terrier

GCh Dunham Lakes Scout Master

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCh Epochs Time Bandit

3rd:

Border Terrier

Fairview Lambent Flame

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Craggenmore Katie Of Snowedon

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Houston Clark 

1st:

Pomeranian

GCh CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCh Lone Pines Boston Legal D’Ouachitah

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Istas Hurricain Chaser

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett  

1st:

Keeshond

Ch KJs Hot Date

2nd:

Lowchen

GCh Laser Kiji No Way No How

3rd:

Boston Terrier

Ch Motifs Unstoppable At Rio

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dannelle Brown  

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Lismores Phantom Legacy

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Live The Dream

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Parays Preferential

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Margauxs Takes Two To Tango

 

Show Name:

Yellowstone Valley KC (3)

 

Location (City, State):

Billings, MT

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

June 20, 2013

Total Entry: 

588

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Ms. Nancy Popovich

Border Collie

GCh. Tang Dynasty Rocky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Rottweiler

GCh. Highwoods Call Of the Wild

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

Best Junior:

Annika Dechert

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Nancy Popovich

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Trance Mission JP Cunard Adventure

3rd:

Brittany

GCh. Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch. Spinnakers Autumn Breeze

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Allen Odom

1st:

Bloodhound

GCh. Quiet Creeks Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh. Osiris Cowboy Cassanova

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh. Spellbounds You Go First

4th:

Harrier

GCh. Downhome Hitech Innovator

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Carol Graham

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh. Highwoods Call Of the Wild

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Vikingus Caesar Eytukan

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Tiburon Arsenal

4th:

Great Dane

Ch. Shalako Its All About Me V Regent

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Col. Joe Purkhiser

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch. Cambrias Kid N Play

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh. High Mtn Everso Smooth

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCh. Oasis Razzmatazz

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch. M & M’s Macho Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Tamarin Tarheel

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

3rd:

Maltese

Ch. Rhapsodys Someone Like You

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh. Genbrooks Playin With Fire

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

1st:

Chow Chow

Ch. Padows Too Hot to Handle

2nd:

Bulldog

GCh. Newcombs Pandamonium @ Beda

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Vaje’s Jethrene Bodine

4th:

Dalmatian

GCh. Kastles Go Speed Racer

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Carol Graham

1st:

Border Collie

GCh. Tang Dynasty Rocky

2nd:

Canaan Dog

GCh. Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Copperridge Whats Your Dream

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Zottels Shaggy Star

 

Show Name:

WALLKILL K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

NEW PALTZ, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   6/20/13

Total Entry: 

  467

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. RALPH (SONNY) AMBROSIO

Boxer

CH. JACQUET ANNIE EL ENCANTO

Reserve Best In Show

 

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER POINT BREAK

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. CHUCK WINSLOW   7

Best Junior:

CAROLYN PIRRO

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. EDELTRAUD LAURIN   97

1st:

Labrador Retriever

CH. FRAKARI’S KATYDID

2nd:

Field Spaniel

GCH. SANDCAPE PARDON ME BOYS

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. LORAC’S CAP’N JACK SPARROW

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. PRISCILLA A. GABOSCH    70

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

2nd:

Basset Hound

CH. TOPSFIELDS-SANCHU BIBIDY-BOBIDY-BOO

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. SOMERRI DUNHARROW’S DYNAMO

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

CH. CHIEN BLANC SUMMER BREEZE

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. CATHY H. DAUGHERTY   136

1st:

Boxer

CH. JACQUET’S ANNIE EL ENCANTO

2nd:

Siberian Husky

CH. MYLA ‘N POLI’S WINTER ROSE

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH. TEMPEST’S M.O. QUINSIGAMOND RN CGC

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. DANDELION’S MAXWELL’S SILVER HAMMER RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. THOMAS D. PARROTTI   38

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. JOKER LAND’S GLACYKA

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. GREATSCOT’S LASY CALL

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. LIL’ITCH PRETTY WOMAN AT FOXWATCH

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. CHUCK WINSLOW    39

1st:

Brussels Griffon

CH. TUPELO AXEL ROSE BR

2nd:

Papillon

CH. MEDINA’S LUCK BE A LADY TONIGHT

3rd:

Havanese

VIVA’S EROTICA

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. KIMRO’S N SPIVAS SUPER TROOPER

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. CHUCK WINSLOW   40

1st:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER POINT BREAK

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. VAJE’S SUPREME MOJO

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

CH. WASSONG’S QUIET RESOLVE AT GAYLEWARD

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. CATHY H. DAUGHERTY    44

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

MERCURY’S SCENE STEALER

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH. MILAS LATIN FEVER

3rd:

Briard

GCH. CORNERSTONE’ S IT’S ALL ABOUT ME AT BURHILL

4th:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. TIR NAN’OG THE LEGEND OF BANZAI MAGUIRE