Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 6/10/13 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Calcasieu K.C. (Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Lake Charles,La.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

7June13

Total Entry: 

982

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge  Ann  Hearn

Bichon Frise

Ch Saks Winnin Card

Reserve Best In Show

 

Mastiff

Ch Willow Ridges Risky Business

Jr. Showmanship

Judge  Linda More

Best Junior:

 Mary Lee

Sporting Group:

Judge  Harold Pybus

1st:

Vizsla

Ch Regal Point Pinnacle of Kilauea JH

2nd:

English Setter

Ch Set’r  Ridge’s Dirty Dancing

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Emery’s In The Midnight Hour

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch Cajun’s A Change Is Gonna Come

Hound Group:

Judge: Judy Webb

1st:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Rinendell’s Hotwire

2nd:

Saluki

Ch Appalachia’s  Allamyrra Hajji

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

Ch  Serandida East So Bigstar

4th:

Whippet

Ch Liberty’s Wanna Be Your Teddy

Working Group:

Judge  Chas Olvis

1st:

Mastiff

Ch Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Winfall I Dream of Style

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch O’S Godiva Dark Demitasse

4th:

Akita

  Redwith Adreneline

Terrier Group:

Judge Linda More

1st:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Thunderwood’s First Robib of Spring

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Tullybloom’s Classified Credentials

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

4th:

Skye Terrier

Ch Solana Demolition Man

Toy Group:

Judge  Erika Moureau

1st:

Maltese

Ch Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Donnchada Angel Wings

3rd:

Pug

Ch Brazos River Not A Mystery

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Flo-Davi ‘N Timeless Creating Havoc

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge  Harold Pybus

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Finnish Spitz

Ch Finkkila’s Nalle Poika

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Alfredrich Indigo Dark Roast Of Robbsdale

4th:

Bulldog

Ch Imperious  Hamiyup  Double Vision

Herding Group:

Judge   Beverly Capstick

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Coventry Just A Little Crush

3rd:

Border Collie

Ch F Si A Ge of Fu You Yuan Kennel

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

Ch MK Outback Max

 

Show Name:

Lake County KC of No California

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

June 7, 2013

Total Entry: 

1885

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert Slay

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Woodstocks Belle Starr

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Alice Bixler

Best Junior:

Madeline McCue

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Vicki Abbott

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

German Shortaired Pointer

GCh. Dogwdcreeks La Vita E Belle

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Simpatico Equal Justice

4th:

Brittany

GCh. Mich’s Mt Ready Aim Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Diane Young McCormack

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCh. M & M’s Fear The Beard

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Thaons Wallstreet

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh. Quiet Creeks Kiss And Tell

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Pat Hastings

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Lowdown Remys Girl V Ardenhout

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

3rd:

Samoyed

GCh. Glacier White Moonlite Mist Chanel No 5

4th:

Newfoundland

GCh. Windhaven She’s The Real Cruz-Penelope

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Darle Heck

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh. Rosewoods OMG

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Bay

4th:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Tim Robbins

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Victory Spencer

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCh. CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch. Paragons Sharp Dressed Man At Greengates

4th:

Silky Terrier

Ch. Tesoro Calla Lily Contessa

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Miss Virginia Lyne

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Del Zarzoso Salvame From Afterglow

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. LeBulls El Morocco At LeCirque

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh. Summerwinds Rumor Has It

4th:

Bulldog

GCh. Kokopellis D1 Wild Electric Slide

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Cathy Daugherty

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Woodstocks Belle Starr

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Granite Gables Featured Presentation

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Bugaboos Picture Perfect

4th:

Border Collie

GCh. Kensingtons Artful Dodger

 

Show Name:

TACONIC HILLS K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

 YORKTOWN HEIGHTS , NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    6/7/13

Total Entry: 

620

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. CAROL A. REISMAN

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

Reserve Best In Show

 

Papillon

GCH. WILDFIRE ON THE EDGE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. JONATHAN C. CHASE

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. CHRISTINE E. CALCINARI    229

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTELSTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE SENTINEL

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. ROBIN CREST EDELMARKE INVESTIGATOR

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. MICHAEL J. WOODS   31

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH. CARRICKANEENA TYRCONNELL

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCH. CHARWIN FIARMONT SWEET SOCIETY BLUE SNUFF

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. RALPH (SONNY) AMBROSIO    142

1st:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. GUARDENIA’S SPLISH SPLASH

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH. MCMAGIC’S CANDIED HAM OF PEBBLES’RUN

3rd:

Siberian Husky

CH. MYLA ‘’N POLI’S WINTER ROSE

4th:

Cane Corso

GCH. FIREHORSE FRANKLIN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. PEGGY J. HAAS   57

1st:

Irish Terrier

CH. GINGERBREAD’S DARK AND STORMY

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. FOXJAR ABSOLUTELY AWESOME

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. BLYTHEWOOD LOVELY GIGOLETTE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. CAROL A. RESIMAN   56

1st:

Papillion

GCH. WILDFIRE ON THE EDGE

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH. MAYFIELD EVA GABOR

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. RICHELIEU’S HERE COMES TROUBLE AGAIN

4th:

Brussels Griffon

CH. SEAGTRYPHS CUBA LIBRE

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. PEGGY J. HAAS    52

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH. DIVA’S BASTILLE MY HEART

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH. ERIN’S I’M YOUR MAN

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

CH. WASSONG’S KELSO

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. WINDEMERES MYSTIFY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. MICHAEL J. WOODS   46

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

2nd:

Briard

CH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. PINEHILL’S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL