Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/29/13 8:25 a.m.

Show Name:

Dan Emmett Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Marion, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. July 26, 2013

Total Entry: 

876

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dr. Gerard C. Penta

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH True Blue Madonna

Reserve Best In Show

 

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Ann C. Meyer

Best Junior:

Tyler Wells

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Sheila Smith

1st:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr’N Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Kan-Point’s Makin’ The Chase

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Seaview’s Too Busy Being Fabulous

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. June  A. Penta

1st:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Celestial CJ’s All’s Well That Ends Well

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCH Dunstan Tucker

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Winsong BluHills Mr Fantastic

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Larry F. Mackai

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH White Eagle’s Full Moon Rising On Alpine Glo

3rd:

Saint Bernard

GCH Jamelle’s Aristocrat V Elba CGC RN

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

Terrier Group:

Judge’s Name:   Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH True Blue Madonna

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

CH Sanherpinc Poporopo At Teritails

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH Panther Creek The Full Monty

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Clssic Red Glare

2nd:

Papillon

GCH Fenice Le Beaudreaux

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCH Mar-Pem’s Tiz A Tizzy

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Exmoor’s Epitome

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Kent H. Delaney  

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Diva’s Bastille My Heart

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH Litilann’s Showtime

4th:

Lowchen

GCH Paceaway Play It Again

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. June A. Penta

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

 

Show Name:

Lackawanna (Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Bloomsburg,Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          26July13

Total Entry: 

906

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Steve Gladstone

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bichon Frise

Ch Vogelflight’s Honor To Pillowtalk

Jr. Showmanship

Judge  Stephanie Hedgepath

Best Junior:

Morgan Miller

Sporting Group:

Judge:  Keke Kahn

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch PBJ’S Fearless

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch Crimsonacre Wind Chime

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch Pond Hollow More Joyful,RN

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch Lennoxlove Susqudilla’s Mini Cooper,WC,CGC

Hound Group:

Judge  Luc Boileau

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch Somerri Dunharrow’s Dynamo

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Legibach Captain Crunch SW

Working Group:

Judge: Don Gill

1st:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

2nd:

Samoyed

Ch McMagic’s Candie Ham  of Pebbles Run

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Ch Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

4th:

Boxer

Ch Jacquet’s  Karma

Terrier Group:

Judge  Richard Powell

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Invercrest Surely Why Not

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Joval It’s My Time

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Rocco’s King Carl XVI Gustaf

4th:

Border Terrier

  Orangebox Firecracker

Toy Group:

Judge   Avery Gaudin

1st:

Pekingese

Ch  Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

Ch DeJaVu’s  Big Dog Daddy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Doug Gaudin

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch Vogelflight’s Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Brighton Mikamoto

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Milledals Alista At Peace Valley

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

  Shenanwood Delightful Delilah

Herding Group:

Judge   Stephanie Hedgepath

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery,CGC

2nd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Ch Swancrest The Power of Love Eternal

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Townhill Penny Lane

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

  Acadia Stage Presence

 

Show Name:

Hendersonville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Greenville, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

July 26, 2013

Total Entry: 

1,789

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dorothy Collier

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Adrian Woodfork – 35 entries

Best Junior:

Emily Goldstein – Master Class – 15” Beagle

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Kathleen Patterson - 425

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH Silhouette’s All Revved Up

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

Ch. Tampa Bay & Snobo Gusty Seas Batten Down The Hatch

4th:

Vizsla

GCH Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Judith Newton - 216

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Camelot’s Ventura Adventure

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch. Rivendells Hotwire SW

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Sweetgrass Johann Tipper

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Bill Shelton - 256

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpine’s Life Of The Party

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH Derby’s X Marks The Spot

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Lydia Coleman Hutchinson - 176

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Fox Creek JP I Wish

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH An Garda Déjà Vu Looking At You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Dennis McCoy – 270

1st:

Papillion

GCH Wildfire On The Record

2nd:

Pomeranian

Moxiepom’s Alexander Povetkin

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Yup’s Malibu Dream

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Ch. Rustic Lane Still Waters Run Deep

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dawn Hansen – 238

1st:

Bulldog

Ch. Imperious HamItUp Southern Bell

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Major League Homerun At TX Star

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCH Overtops And The Winner Is

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Houston Clark – 208

1st:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH Rainbow’s Rising Karma At Weston

3rd:

Briard

GCH Majestique Brave Heart

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jesstar Nirvana

 

Show Name:

Great Lakes All Terrier Association

 

Location (City, State):

Waukesha, WI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

7-26-13

Total Entry: 72

 

 

Breed

Name

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Wayne Bousek - 72

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Roundtown First Lady Of Maryscot

3rd:

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Pants On Fire

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Garcini Rangels Concerto With TES