Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/22/13 10:20 a.m.

Show Name:

Nita-Nee K.C.(Sun)

 

Location (City, State):

Centre Hall,Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

21July13

Total Entry: 

957

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   James Frederickson

Scottish Terrier

Chi NVERCREST Surely Why Not

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King of Sherry Shoot JP

Jr. Showmanship

Judge  Deborah Anthony

Best Junior:

  Chase Koetter

Sporting Group:

Judge:  Karen Wilson

1st:

Pointer

Ch Chesterhope  Miss D’Arcy

2nd:

Brittany

Ch Brookewood’s Just To Hot,CDX,MX,MXJ,XF

3rd:

English Setter

Ch Weymouth’s  En Fuego

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Gretsal’s  Jamaican Me Crazy

Hound Group:

Judge Donnelle Richards

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Camelot’s Ventura Adventure

2nd:

Otterhound

Ch Scentasia’s End Of An Era,CGC

3rd:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

4th:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

Working Group:

Judge: Debra Thornton

1st:

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King of Sherry Shoot JP

2nd:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

3rd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Ch Painted Mtn.Oliver Twist Of Fate

4th:

Great Dane

Ch GHDD Seamus Lord of The Dance

Terrier Group:

Judge  Alfred Ferrugiaro

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Invercrest Surely Why Not

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Stonebridge Just A Little Bit Better

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe’s Thunder Rd At Burberry

Toy Group:

Judge   David Kirkland

1st:

Pomeranian

Ch Canton Jet Li

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Burbrook  Storm Chaser

4th:

Italian Greyhound

CH GDM Zenyatta At Lakeside

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Donnelle Richards

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Hillwood Dassin  Rock On By

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Wilson Dixon’s WD-40

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin

Herding Group:

Judge   David Anthony

1st:

Pyrenean Shepherd

Ch La Brise Sun Bear

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s  Ike of Edale

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

Ch Georgi Bear De Faire L’Affair

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Starphire Ollietta

 

Show Name:

Galveston County KC

 

Location (City, State):

Houston, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom/Good

 

Show Date:

7/21/13

Total Entry: 

2455

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Chuck Winslow

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pekingese

GCH. Yakee Easily Persauded

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Andrew Kalmanash

Best Junior:

Jarret Whorff-Open Intermediate –English Setter

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Linda M. Riedel # 393

1st:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. Win’Weim’s It’s My Grey Goose

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. Fieldstone Carousel Hell’s Kitchen

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Toddie Clark # 271

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Tells Matrix Reloaded

3rd:

Whippet

CH. Bo-Bett’s Quick Pick

4th:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robin L. Stansell # 372

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

3rd:

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond LIl

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert D. Black # 334

1st:

Skye Terrier

CH. Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Deerhaven Hez Justin Kredible At Orion

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Toddie Clark # 298

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

4th:

Affenpinscher

GCH. Tamarin Tarheel

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Chuck Winslow # 275

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

4th:

Dalmatian

CH. Planett’s Star Reporter

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Houston Clark # 300

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

CH. Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

 

Show Name:

Sierra-Tuolumne Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

July 21, 2013

Total Entry: 

675

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Sidney L. Marx

Bloodhound

Gch. Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Schnauzer

Gch. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood

Best Junior:

  KayCee Klang

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Gloria Geringer                  150

1st:

Vizsla

Gch. Jen’s Penny Tamaron Tiana’s Perfect Alibi

2nd:

Pointer

Gch. Penpoint King Arthur

3rd:

Brittany

Gch. RJ’s Sierra Edition MH

4th:

Sussex Spaniel

Ch. Sundowners Orion Coast To Coast

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria Geringer                     133

1st:

Bloodhound

Gch. Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Basset Hound

Gch. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Moe

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Gch. M&Ms Fear The Beard

4th:

Whippet

Ch. Starline’s Oxford Victim Of Love

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Mary Anne Brocious                190

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Gch. Spyglass N Aviator

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Gch. Topaz Bad Action

3rd:

Boxer

Gch. Maxi’s Stay Gold

4th:

Great Dane

Gch. Sunstrike Spellbinder At Karmel CGC

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood            100

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

Gch. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Tartans Eddie Van Halen By Dynastaff

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Gch. Chavez Let It Ride At Bonsai

4th:

Australian Terrier

Ch. Ryba’s Gotham City Hero

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood              194

1st:

Maltese

Gch. Richelieu Vatentino

2nd:

Silky Terrier

Gch. Karisma Heart And Soul

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Gch. Brackley My Amazing Warrior

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Gch. Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood              112

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch. PaRay’s Power & Privilege

2nd:

Keeshond

Ch. Keesbrook N Windrift’s Spencer

3rd:

Finnish Spitz

Gch. Mickywins Mainio Skandia CGC

4th:

Miniature Poodle

Gch. Rio Skye’s Flashback

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Gloria Kerr                     75

1st:

Canaan Dog

Gch. Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

2nd:

Beauceron

Ch. Falcon Blue Du Chateau Rocher

3rd:

Border Collie

Gch. Kensington’s Artful Dodger

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Gch. Paray’s Preferential

 

Show Name:

PORTLAND KENNEL CLUB (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Portland, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

July 21, 2013

Total Entry: 

1699

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   James Ham

Australian Shepherd

GCh Woodstock’s Belle Starr

Reserve Best In Show

 

Maltese

GCh Rhapsody’s Someone Like You

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Leta Graham

Best Junior:

Alexa Walker, Havanese-Novice Junior

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Stephanie Hedgepath-211

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Robin Crest Great Expectations

2nd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Ch Wyncliff’s Dark Shadow

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh Simpatico Equal Justice

4th:

Vizsla

GCh Jaybren’s Irish Star

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Helen Stein-197

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Bakari’s Lor Vitra Caymus CGC

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCh DC Perfection Cheria Electric Ice SC

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCh Windbourne Hd Ranch King Of The Road

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Robert Stein-274

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Villairns Tag You’re It

3rd:

Akita

GCh Sondaisa Fyre When Ready

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh Chateau Palos Treaty Of GoarRhein TD

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Jon Cole-178

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh Cambria’s Kid N’Play

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh Pine River’s Show Me The Money

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Legacy’s Pohl Dancer Of Tomar

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Saredon Shock Waves Of Irisblu

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Helen Stein-248

1st:

Maltese

GCh Rhapsody’s Someone Like You

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCh Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

Ch Cheri-A Wingo Lord O’Henry Marchog

4th:

Affenpinscher

Ch Airescot Peer Gynt

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Jon Cole-185

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Schipperke

GCh Bonchien Prodigal Son

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Suntory Leonetti

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCh Kennedy’s N Barcomm’s On The Catwalk

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Lee Brown-235

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Woodstock’s Belle Starr

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Lakota’s On Target Of Hitman

3rd:

Norwegian Buhund

GCh Jotunn Bella Binna

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Mariel’s Harvest Moon

 

Show Name:

Paper Cities Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Rothschild, WI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

7-21-13

Total Entry: 565

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dachel 

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s ‘Honor’ To Pillowtalk

Reserve Best In Show

 

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Nancy Eilks - 11

Best Junior:

Amber Leonard – Master Class – Longhaired Dachshunds

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dachel - 115

1st:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity JH

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Easthill Broxdenwoodlandlettuceentertainyo

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Homespun’s Winchester

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn - 70

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch Tapestrie Tardif Apres Le Minuit

4th:

Basset Hound

GCH Kahl Me Foxglen’s Cool Dude

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Gary Bassett - 113

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Great Pyrenees

Ch Calurian Ailo Mountain Sage RA

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Sail Away Root Beer Float

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn - 29

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Kingsview Just Ebony

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Itsy Bitsy Tanglewood Ranger

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn - 99

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Jadesilk Luv T’Auburn Locks

2nd:

Pug

Ch Moonstruck’s In The Pocket!

3rd:

Maltese

Ch Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

4th:

Papillon

GCH Wingssong Here We Go Again

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn - 52 

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s ‘Honor’ To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH Magic Valley’s Purple Rain

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Rinchen’s Blazing Illusion By Dzine

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn - 63 

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Sundown’s Nitemagic Just What I Do

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH Jereco’s Satin Sheets

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH McMatt’s Autumn Breeze