Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/22/13 9:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Beaumont KC

 

Location (City, State):

Houston, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

 Vroom/Good

 

Show Date:

7/20/13

Total Entry: 

2597

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mr. Charles E. Trotter

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pekingese

GCH. Yakee Easily Persuaded

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Miss Diane D. Foote

Best Junior:

Savannah Martin-Open Senior-English Cocker Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Houston Clark # 412

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

3rd:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

CH. Foxwood’s Dublin Diva

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Dana P. Cline # 281

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. Doxdane’s Aviance Encore SL

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. Rivendell’s Hotwire

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert J. Shreve # 394

1st:

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

4th:

Newfoundland

CH. Darbydale’s All That And More

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Randy E. Garren # 365

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Yarrow Venerie Ticket to Ride

3rd:

Skye Terrier

CH. Craigsmoor Good Time Charlie

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH. An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Miss Virginia L. Lyne # 327

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Papillon

GCH. Wildfire On The Record

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCH. Tamarin Tarheel

4th:

Italian Greyhound

CH. Fiore Lorenc Gimme Gumbo At Peeks Bayou

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth # 281

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hearts On Fire

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH. Bandog’s Major League Homerlin At TX Star

4th:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. Red Fox’s Strike It Rich

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert D. Smith # 305

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. Kokopelli’s Sobe It

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

 

Show Name:

PUTNAM K.C. (2)

 

Location (City, State):

STORMVILLE, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    7/20/13

Total Entry: 

701

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. KEN J. MURRAY

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON MIKAMOTO

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTELSTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. LINN KLINGEL BROWN

Best Junior:

AMELIA SMITH

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. BETSY HORN HUMER   149

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTELSTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. NEXUS DARK HORSE

3rd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. IVYWILD’S SEVEN BLESSINGS

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH. BE-FITS N ARIKARA TOO HOT TO TOUCH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. EUGENE BLAKE  104

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. SCARAMOUCHE SHOW MUST GO ON

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. SPORTING FIELDS HEAVENLY BODY JC

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. DC HALLAM’S JORDAN OF AROLET SC

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

HOUND HILL VALE OF AERIE

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. MEREDITH C. REGGIE   110

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH. EIS HAUS IVY LEAGUE BIG RED CD CGC

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. TACKORA’S COOKIE CUTTER

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

CH. MARBENS RUFFIAN

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. BLACK PEARLS AVATAR IZ RUSSKOI DINASTIL

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. GARY L. DOERGE   65

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

SHEAMAN’S SON OF A IRISHMAN

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

7CH. PHPARSON’S CYPRUS HILL

4th:

Norwich Terrier

KILYKA’S BIRD IN HAND

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. SANDRA REEVE   81

1st:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. GDM ZENYATTA AT LAKESIDE

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCH. HAMPTON COURT’S CHARLIE AT LEGEND

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MAYFIELD EVA GABOR

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. EUGENE BLAKE    65

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON MIKAMOTO

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH. FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. ROCKYDELL HOTSCHOTT SIRIUS DANCER

4th:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER SEA YA AT THE TOP

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. LYDIA COLEMAN HUTCHINSON   96

1st:

Briard

GCH. LIGHTING STRIKE EL XARGALL

2nd:

Puli

GCH. FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCH. MILAS LATIN FEVER

 

Show Name:

PORTLAND KENNEL CLUB (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Portland, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

July 20, 2013

Total Entry: 

1680

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Robert Stein

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Zena Brenner

Best Junior:

Heidi Christensen, English Springer Spaniel-Open Senior

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Jon Cole-215

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh Moonlight Wish Upon A Star RN

2nd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Ch Wyncliff’s Dark Shadow

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh Simpatico Equal Justice

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Segre’s Brown Derby RA BN OA OAJ

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Douglas Johnson-203

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCh Windbourne Hd Ranch King Of The Road

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh Bougain’E Naughty-N-Lovely Alvin

3rd:

Basenji

Ch Sirobe Egotistical Rosewood

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh DC Nefer-Temu Vou Te Contar SC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Kenneth Doeg-302

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCh Highwood’s Call Of The Wild

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Helm’s Alee Capercaillie

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh Kaniska’s Kauz For Kamotion At Talkeetna

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   James Ham-180

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh Pine River’s Show Me The Money

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Saredon Shock Waves Of Irisblu

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch Vomhusharrock DondiegoredRock

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Shasta N Sonship A Skip

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Jason Hoke-251

1st:

Maltese

GCh Rhapsody’s Someone Like You

2nd:

Pug

GCh Moonstruck’s Smooth Sailing

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCh Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Hilltop”s GQ Cover Boy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Helen Stein-184

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh BrightonLakeridge Encore

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Suntory Leonetti

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Ragmop N Tamzil Gift Of Gab

4th:

Keeshond

GCh Wyndjammer’s No Jibe Talking

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Stephanie Hedgepath-247

1st:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh Duwest Jackrabbit RN

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Flying Solo

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Bedrock’s Kingfish Of Barbu

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Coventry Swinging On A Star

 

Show Name:

Kennel Club Of Salinas (2)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

July 20, 2013

Total Entry: 

969

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Gloria Geringer

Miniature Schnauzer

Gch. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bloodhound

Gch. Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. John P. Wade

Best Junior:

  KayCee Klang

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Sidney L. Marx                  146

1st:

Sussex Spaniel

Ch. Sundowners Orion Coast To Coast CGC

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

Gch. Whistle Stop’s Wind On The Water

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Gch. Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

4th:

Weimaraner

Gch. Colsidex Made Off With The Money

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Sidney L. Marx                     127

1st:

Bloodhound

Gch. Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Whippet

Gch. Cariad’s Oxford Victim Of Love

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Gch. M&Ms Fear The Board

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

Gch. Toskydox India Pale Ale SS

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork             186

1st:

Boxer

Gch. Daybreak’s Bad Influence

2nd:

Newfoundland

Gch. Heartsease King Of The Jungle

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Gch. Topaz Bad Action

4th:

Bullmastiff

Gch. Baron Dye Of Ridgetop

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Fred G. Ferris                      109

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

Gch. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune In My Eyes

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Gch. Soquel Millenium Seafarer

4th:

Rat Terrier

DoS Kn Pn RnB He’s The Wizard

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Sandy I. Wheat                    203

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Victory Spencer

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Gch. Qail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

3rd:

Papillon

Gch. Brevette Kid Incredible

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

Gch. Ultra Quest Go For The Gold

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Gary L. Andersen                  99

1st:

Keeshond

Gch. Summerwind’s Rumor Has It

2nd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Mickywins Mainio Skandia

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Gch. Rio Skye’s Flashback

4th:

Boston Terrier

Gch. Campbell Clan’s Idol Chatter

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Mary Anne Brocious              76

1st:

Puli

Gch. Mt. Hood’s Leepin’ Linni Of Tordor

2nd:

Canaan Dog

GCH Pleasant Hill Mangum of Samara

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Gch. Gaitway Keep On Truckin

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Gch. Paray’s Perferential

 

Show Name:

Paper Cities Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Rothschild, WI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

7-20-13

Total Entry: 575

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn 

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki - 11

Best Junior:

Amanda King – Open Senior – English Springer Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn - 113

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity JH

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Easthill Broxdenwoodlandlettuceentertainyo

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Homespun’s Winchester

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharol Candace Way - 66

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL

2nd:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH Kahl Me Foxglen’s Cool Dude

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH Vikrest N’ Ruskar Hy Style

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharol Candace Way - 119

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Pouch Cove’s Sound Of The Sea

4th:

Great Pyrenees

Ch Calurian Ailo Mountain Sage RA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharol Candace Way - 26

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Cumhil Hellraiser

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Itsy Bitsy Tanglewood Ranger

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dachel - 108

1st:

Pug

Ch Moonstruck’s In the Pocket!

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

3rd:

Maltese

Ch Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

4th:

Toy Poodle

Ch Baliwick Honey Boo Boo

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dachel - 55 

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s ‘Honor’ To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH Magic Valley’s Purple Rain

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Rinchen’s Blazing Illusion By Dzine

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki - 62

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Barkshire’s Jim Dandy

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Margaux’s Takes Two To Tango

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

 

Show Name:

Nita-Nee k.c.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

Centre Hall,Va.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

        

Total Entry: 

1039

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Donnelle Richards

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Setter

Ch Weymouth’s En Fuego

Jr. Showmanship

Judge David Anthony

Best Junior:

Jordan Flynn

Sporting Group:

Judge:  Lisa Warren

1st:

English Setter

Ch Weymouth’s En Fuego

2nd:

Pointer

Ch Chesterhope Miss  D’Arcy

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch Harvest Meadow’s Truth Be Told SR

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Cerise Sentinel

Hound Group:

Judge Del Richards

1st:

Borzoi

Ch Legende’s Patrician Ibaby Infinite Dreams,JC

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Legibach Captain Crunch SW

3rd:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

4th:

Ibizan Hound

Ch Serandida Abbaio La Contessa Scalza

Working Group:

Judge: James Noe

1st:

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

2nd:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch Mystic’s Longfellow Serenade

4th:

Great Dane

Ch GHDD Seamus Lord Of The Dance

Terrier Group:

Judge  Karen Wilson

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Inverrest Surely Why Not

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Larkspur Acadis Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Joker Land’s Glacyka

4th:

Australian Terrier

Ch Dunham Lake Scout Master

Toy Group:

Judge   James Frederikson

1st:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow’s Hi-Tech  Ben There Done That

2nd:

Pomeranian

Ch Canton  Jet Li

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch Kimro N Spiva’s  Super  Trooper

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Bells  Will Be Ringing

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   David Kirkland

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Hillwood Dassin Rock On By

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin

Herding Group:

Judge   Deborah Anthony

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

Ch Georgi Bear De Faire L’Affaire

3rd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

Ch La Brise Sun Bear

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Double R’s Alberta Clipper,CGC