Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/22/13 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

TERRIER ASSOCIATION OF OREGON

 

Location (City, State):

Portland, Oregon

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

July 19, 2013

Total Entry: 

125

 

Breed

Name

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Chris Levy-125

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Alpine’s Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh Cambria’s Kid N’Play

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Legacy’s Pohl Dancer Of Tomar

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch Vomhusharrock DondiegoredRock

 

Show Name:

PUTNAM K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

STORMVILLE, NEW YORK

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    7/19/13

Total Entry: 

610

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. EUGENE BLAKE

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. JANINA K. LAURIN

Best Junior:

LAUREN GIAMPAPA

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. KEN J. MURRAY   127

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCH. EVERGREEN GOOD INTENTIONS

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. HOMESTEADER’S REACHING FOR THE STARS

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. GARY L. DOERGE  90

1st:

Whippet

GCH. SPORTING FIELDS HEAVENLY BODY JC

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. DC HALLAM’S JORDAN OF AROLET SC

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

CH. DHU MOHR SAVANA AT GLENHAVEN

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH. SCARAMOUCHE SHOW MUST GO ON

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. KEN J. MURRAY   94

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH. EIS HAUS IVY LEAGUE BIG RED CD CGC

2nd:

Boxer

CH. JACQUET’S KARMA

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. TACKORA’S COOKIE CUTTER

4th:

Newfoundland

TEMPEST LIGHTS THE WAY

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. LYDIA COLEMAN HUTCHINSON   60

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

ADAMIS GENTRY MAPLEWYNDS ROADRUNNER BEEP BEEP

3rd:

Russell Terrier

DBF LAPSITTER’S N POOLE’S IDE NEW VENTURE

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

BULLYHILL BLACK TIE AFFAIR

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. LYDIA COLEMAN HUTCHINSON    66

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

2nd:

Chinese Crested

GCH. HAMPTON COURT’S CHARLIE AT LEGEND

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. GDM ZENYATTA AT LAKESIDE

4th:

Pekingese

GCH. HOONG TAO’S WALK THIS WAY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. SANDRA REEVE   53

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON MIKAMOTO

2nd:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER SEA YA AT THE TOP

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. ROCKYDELL HOTSCHOTT SIRIUS DANCER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. JANINA K. LAURIN    85

1st:

Briard

GCH. LIGHTING STRIKE EL XARGALL

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH.. MILAS LATIN FEVER

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. ROSMOOR PROTOCOL

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

 

Show Name:

HOUSTON KC

 

Location (City, State):

HOUSTON, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD/SUE VROOM

 

Show Date:

7/19/13

Total Entry: 

997

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  DR. ROBERT SMITH

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  CINDY STANSELL

Best Junior:

HALEY CURRAN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  PATRICIA TROTTER

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

CH FOXWOODS DUBLIN DIVA

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH RUSH HILL’S DRAMA’GEDDON JH

3rd:

Pointer

GCH CHESTERHOPE STATE OF T ART

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDIES

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  JANE FORSYTH

1st:

Harrier

GCH DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

3rd:

Whippet

CH BO-BETT’S QUICK PICK

4th:

Saluki

GCH SANDSTORM BLUE NILE BUBBLES OF JATARA

Working Group:

Judge's Name: CHARLES TROTTER

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH LONGO MILLER N LORE DIAMOND LIL

3rd:

Newfoundland

CH DARBYDALE’S ALL THAT AND MORE

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH BLACKHAWK FINNEGAN’S WAKE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: POLLY SMITH

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Skye Terrier

CH CRAGSMOOR GOOD TIME CHARLIE

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH YARROW VENERIE TICKET TO RIDE

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH IRISBLU MIRAGE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  RANDY GARREN

1st:

Pekingese

GCH YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED

2nd:

Papillon

GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH TRIO’S BIG SHOT

4th:

Toy Poodle

GCH DONNCHADA ANGEL WINGS AT DULCINEA

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: VIRGINIA LYNE

1st:

Bulldog

GCH MYTOYS EPIC AGAINST THE WIND

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH DAWIN HEARTS ON FIRE

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH JADE EAST DO YOU KNOW THE WAY TO SAN JOSE

4th:

French Bulldog

CH BANDOG ‘S MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERON AT TX STAR

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

CH BUGABOO’S PICTURE PERFECT

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH AUBREY’S TAILS OF MYSTERY CGC

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH COVENTRY JUST A LITTLE CRUSH

 

Show Name:

Chambersburg K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Centre Hall,Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

           19July13

Total Entry: 

770

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   James Noe

American Foxhound

CH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

Reserve Best In Show

 

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Camcrest Andsurely Jamine

Jr. Showmanship

Judge David Kirkland

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Sporting Group:

Judge: Del Richards

1st:

Pointer

Ch Chesterhope  Miss D’Arcy

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch Harvest Meadows  Truth Be Told SR

3rd:

Choose an item.

Ch Cerise Sentinel

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Tampa  Bay & Snobo Gusty Seas Batten Down The HA

Hound Group:

Judge Karen Wilson

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries  Ciel  Noir

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Camelot’s Ventura Adventure

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Legibach Captain Crunch SW

Working Group:

Judge: James Frederikson

1st:

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King of Sherry Shoot JP

2nd:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

3rd:

Samoyed

Ch Pebbles Run Cot’n Pic’N Cotton Gin

4th:

Great Dane

Ch  GHDD Seamus Lord Of The Dance

Terrier Group:

Judge  David Kirkland

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Camcrest  Andsurely Jasmine

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Invercrest Surely Why Not

3rd:

Irish Terrier

  Irvonhill White Rose

4th:

Australian Terrier

Ch Dunham Lake Scout Master

Toy Group:

Judge   Donelle Richards

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

Ch Chaseland’s Howard  Glodek

3rd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Burbrook Storm Chaser

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Marcie Dobkin

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Call Me Capri De Couture

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Stonehaven  LaPerla Negra

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch Shine’s Deck The Halls

Herding Group:

Judge   Del Richards

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Jesstar Nirvana

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

   Riverside Extra Style

4th:

Collie - Rough

Ch Concord The Franchise