Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/15/13 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Grand River Kennel Club, Inc

 

Location (City, State):

Madison, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. July 12, 2013

Total Entry: 

734

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

Irish Wolfhound

Kuriann Of First Avenue

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

Best Junior:

Elizabeth Edgerton

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert   176

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH Doc N’ Camelot’s Heaven Can Wait

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Hillock’s Barcardi CD RE CGC

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH Bertschire’s Triple Play BN RE QA NAJ NJP CA

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Cerise Starlight Express

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. David R. Miller   153

1st:

Irish Wolfhound

Kuriann Of First Avenue

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Foxfire Full Force Gale

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH Shalimar Fire By Desire

4th:

Saluki

GCH Starlite’s  Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Attila Czegledi   130

1st:

Newfoundland

CH Cypress Bay’s Big Sur

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Snomist’s Quicksilver Speigas

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH Kamterra’s Bel Canto

4th:

Mastiff

GCH  Genesis  Jethro At Rydalmount CGC

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Attila Czegledi   42

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Sanherpinc Pinocho The Liar

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH J’Cobe Broxden The Headliner

4th:

Skye Terrier

GCH Jay-Roy Byrne’N  Hot For You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Madeline K. Miller  59

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

2nd:

Pug

CH Tupelo’s P’nash I Am The Greatest Careva

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

CH Dun-Haven Louie My Love

4th:

Pomeranian

Animation’s Marina

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Sandra E. Ellis   76

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH Ale Kai Hillwood Celebration

2nd:

Boston Terrier

Sunwood Because I am Bob That’s Why

3rd:

Keeshond

Nightwind’s Holy Smoke

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH Milin’s Emerson Tappin’ On The Bay

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Attila Czegledi   97

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Fairway High Maintenance

2nd:

Briard

De Ja Vu Pomme Despair Came Knocking

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

CH Coyote Run Lambda Lambda Lambda RN

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

CG Wise Choice Livin’ The Dream

 

Show Name:

Comal County KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

San Antonio, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

7/12/13

Total Entry: 

1160

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Dr. Anthony D. Dinardo

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Desmond J. Murphy

Best Junior:

Cameron Henson-Open Senior-Beagle 15”

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Norman B. Kenney # 198

1st:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH. Unity’s Bzyfeet Laverne Defazio

4th:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Luiz Silva # 97

1st:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Saluki

CH. Aurora’s the Song And Dance Man

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. Osiris Cowboy Cassanova

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. Vinla-Cabaret’s Gold Standard

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Donald A. Gill # 167

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Ramahill Absolutes I Am Legend of RW

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCH. Newcastle’s Cutting Edge

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman # 208

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

5GCH. Dytona VIP

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel’s Terrydale Fortune Forward

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Desmond J. Murphy # 191

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Victory Spenser

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCG. Fleet Street Bet Me At Rosebriar

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Arley D. Hussin # 129

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. Sandstorm X’s In Texas AX AXJ

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

CH. Ducat’s Smoking’ Hot

4th:

Bulldog

CH. Dowat’s The Gladiator

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman # 143

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Stonepillar’s Steel Blu

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

CH. Riverside Telltale Coco Posh

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

 

Show Name:

MOUNT RANIER WORKING DOG CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

Chehalis, Washington

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

July 12, 2013

Total Entry: 

406

 

Breed

Name

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Virginia Lyne-406

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCh Susitna’s Deal Me In

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Villairns Tag You’re It

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Vindouro’s By All Means

 

Show Name:

Holland Michigan Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Marshall, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

7-12-13

Total Entry: 760

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Paula Hartinger 

Choose an item.

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

GCH Windy Hill Dance To The Music JH

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Kassandra Leigh Hamaker - 10

Best Junior:

Ricki Smith – Open Intermediate - Doberman

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Roger Hartinger - 82

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH Windy Hill Dance To The Music JH

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Nonnies No Doubt

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Harvest Meadow’s Truth Be Told SR

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCH Buteo’s Midnight Silence

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Roger Hartinger - 47

1st:

Whippet

GCH Karasar’s Remembrance

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

Ch Gwencalon’s Macaroon

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Foolish Pride

4th:

Ibizan Hound

Ch Serandida Spirit’s Angelo

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Diane Anderson - 113

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Nantess Caleno Numero Uno

3rd:

Newfoundland

BR MicMac Pride And Joy

4th:

Great Dane

Ch Michaeldane JB Mega Bucks

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Roger Hartinger - 65

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Camio’s Educated Exemplar

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Foxheart’s Whiskey Girl

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Kerrisel’s Here’s Looking At You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sandy Wheat - 206

1st:

Maltese

Ch Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH SteLin The Chip Off The Old Block

4th:

Pekingese

GCH Sunn Yenn Uncensored Dachari

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James Ham - 100 

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH KR Emperor Pyrus

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Litilann’s Photo Finish

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Gypsy Canyon Bubbling Romance With Gargoyle

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Larry Adams - 128 

1st:

Australian Shepherd

New Dawn’s Instant Replay

2nd:

Collie - Rough

Headline’s Kiss This

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Trelynn’s Here Comes The Sun

4th:

Puli

GCH Moonshadow Rongyos Kis Medve