Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 7/8/13 8:55 a.m.

Show Name:

Maize & Blue Combined Specialties, Michigan Sporting & Hound Associations

 

Location (City, State):

Monroe, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. July 5, 2013

Total Entry: 

832

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  

Choose an item.

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: 

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Pluis Davern   397

1st:

Vizsla

GCH Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr’N Wingfield Time Will Let

3rd:

Brittany

GCH Marport Hot To Ride Lucky Seven MH

4th:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Patti Widick Neale  283

1st:

Saluki

CH El-Shaddais PS It’s a Surprise Parti

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Foxfire Full Force Gale

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH Avalyn’s Magnum Force

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Gemdach Don’t Blame ME

 

Show Name:

Greater Collin KC

 

Location (City, State):

Dallas, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

7/5/13

Total Entry: 

1748

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Judith V. Daniels

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

Reserve Best In Show

 

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Marjorie A. Tuff

Best Junior:

Caroline Blair-Open Senior-Dandie Dinmont Terrier

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper # 274

1st:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Rainbow Splash’s Ruggedly Handsome

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Emery’s White Out

4th:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH. Clarion’s Blackberry Bramble

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Joan Goldstein # 203

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

2nd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH. Taryn Hickory Hollow

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH. Zareba Runako Chenesu By Paka JC

4th:

Whippet

Harmony’s Luck Be A Lady

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cindy Meyer # 247

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Hemlock’s Jack Of Hearts RA CGC

3rd:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridge’s Risky Business

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Jon R. Cole # 237

1st:

Bull Terrier - Colored

CH. Glentom’s Dirty Harry

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. Tomar’s Captain Kirk

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune Forward

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH. Panther Creek The Full Monty

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Janice G. Pardue # 285

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

2nd:

Pug

GCH. Brazos River Not a Mystery

3rd:

Shih Tzu

CH. Krissy’s Savvy Jasper

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. William E. Usherwood # 244

1st:

Bulldog

GCH. Mytoys Epic Against The Wind

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH. Ruttkay Chance

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

4th:

French Bulldog

Consort’s A Date With Darkness

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Brian Meyer # 218

1st:

Puli

CH. Cordmaker Topsey Turvy

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. Littleflock The Peacemaker

 

Show Name:

Jefferson City MO KC

 

Location (City, State):

Sedalia, MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

7/5/2013

Total Entry:746 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Susan St John Brown 

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

Reserve Best In Show

 

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray Morgan

Best Junior:

Daniel Pine

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Peggy Beisel McIlwaine

1st:

Labrador Retriever

Charms No More Credit

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Kan Points Makin The Chase

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

Ch Clussexx Freddie The Frog

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch Argos Son Seeker

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray Morgan

1st:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh Houndwalkers Sebastian of the Groves

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Daniel Boon Peleaz

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCh Elmos Martian Chronicles

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Bob Shreve

1st:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh Valkyries Funny Girl RN

2nd:

German Pinscher

Ch Daverens Peaceful Dream

3rd:

Great Dane

GCh Lobatos Caught Red Handed

4th:

Rottweiler

Ch Alpine Mtn Romulus

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Jack Ireland 

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Pinnacle Dream Within A Dream At Ambers

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Foxbend Color Me More

4th:

Border Terrier

GCh Otley Gen J Logan

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Terri Lyddon 

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh Xelas Party Hat

2nd:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Exmoors Epitome

3rd:

Pug

Ch Belaires Special Agent Leroy Jethro Gibbs

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Tom Touzel  

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Raziel Shes a Star For Juniper

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Cher Amis Toast With Remy Martin

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Stonehaven Esperitu Isabella De Ivoss

4th:

Dalmatian

GCh Insinia Indygeaux Dotts

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Jack Ireland  

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh Turnabout Fort Apache

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCh McMatts Autumn Breeze

 

Show Name:

Northeastern,Md. K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship,Md.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

          5July13

Total Entry: 

1228

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge   Peter Green

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

Reserve Best In Show

 

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

Jr. Showmanship

Judge  Beth Sweigart

Best Junior:

Angele Cipriotti

Sporting Group:

Judge:  Don Evans

1st:

Irish Setter

Ch Crimsonacre Wind Chime

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch Foxwood’s Dublin Diva

3rd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Ch Fireside’s Mother Of Pearl

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Stelor’s  Royalt Remembered

Hound Group:

Judge Larry Terricine

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner’s International S’cess

3rd:

Whippet

Ch Artemis Hypnotic Opium SC

4th:

Otterhound

Ch Scentasia’s  End Of An Era

Working Group:

Judge: S Candace Way

1st:

Saint Bernard

Ch Jamelle’s Aristocrat V Elba CGC RN

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

3rd:

Great Dane

Ch GHDD Seamus Lord Of The Dance

4th:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

Terrier Group:

Judge  Beth Sweigart

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe’s Thunder Rd At Burberry

4th:

Border Terrier

    Orangebox Firecracker

Toy Group:

Judge   Jim Hupp

1st:

Pug

Ch Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Perduaded

3rd:

Havanese

Ch Harbor’s Sky-Blue Pink

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch Bayard Wendy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Barbara Wood

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Diva’s Bastille My Heart

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Imperious HamitUp Southern Bell

4th:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Bellefleet’s Lving In The Fast Lane

Herding Group:

Judge   William Dougherty

1st:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Lumiturpa Arvi

2nd:

Briard

Ch Deju Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

3rd:

Collie - Rough

Ch Devinwood  A Perfect Stranger

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch PineHill’s Payday Of Hayshill

 

Show Name:

KENILWORTH K.C. OF CONN.

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   7/5/13

Total Entry: 

1623

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. JUDY WEBB

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. ROBERT H. SLAY

Best Junior:

JENNIFER NECKER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. MADELEINE B. FISH   333

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH. NORTHWINDS FIRST REIGN

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. BROOKLYN’S BRIAR PATCH

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. BONNIE LINNELL CLARKE    156

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

2nd:

American Foxhound

CH. KIARRY’S BACK IN THE SADDLE

3rd:

Whippet

CH. SPORTING FIELDS HEAVENLY BODY

4th:

Basset Hound

CH. TOPSFIELD-SANCHU BIDIDY-BOBIDY-BOO

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. ROBERT H. SLAY    331

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Boxer

GCH.. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. CAMBRIA’S VRAIMENT PARFAIT

4th:

Akita

GCH. SONDAISAS CROSSFYRE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. PATRICIA V. TROTTER   137

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. STONEBRIDGE JUST A LITTLE BIT BETTER

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. ASHGATE U.S. GREAT EXPECTATIONS

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. JOE C. WALTON    207

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH. HALLMARK JOLEI BELLS WILL BE RINGING

2nd:

Pug

GCH. FOURSQUARE I’LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. KIMRO N SPIVAS SUPER TROOPER

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. TUPELO AXEL ROSE BR

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. PATRICIA (PAT) HASTINGS     206

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. ALE KAI HILLWOOD CELEBRATION

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH. CANAL-SIDE’S IMPERATOR

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. BELLA RIDGE IMPERIALE SHADY HARBOR MAFIA CAMPCOVO

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   COL. JOE B. PURKHISER    149

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH. BORDALACE FLASH N DASH

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

CH. BAGATELLE ROCK THE MOON

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. CHATEAU BLANC’S I’M COYOTE TROUBLE VCD2 RAE HT AXJ NAP NJP OF CA