Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/21/13 12:00 p.m.

Show Name:

Central Iowa KC

 

Location (City, State):

Des Moines, IA

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

1/19/2013

Total Entry: 972

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Jon Cole

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bichon Frise

GCh Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Daryl Cooper

Best Junior:

Emily Bradley

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Beth Speich

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

2nd:

American Water Spaniel

GCh Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity JH

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Nexus Total Eclipse

4th:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Belas This Time Its Hudson

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Thomas Alexander

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Hundelben Queens armada SL

2nd:

American Foxhound

GCh Dunstan Tucker

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

4th:

Beagle - 13"

Ch Vinlas LA Ink

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Roger Pritchard

1st:

Rottweiler

Ch Steinplatz Just Incredible

2nd:

Samoyed

GCh Sammantic Piroschka

3rd:

Kuvasz

GCh Szumerias Wildwood Silver Six Pence

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh Wyndrifts Steal Your Heart Away

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Charlotte Patterson

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh High Mtn Everso In Command

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCh Dunham Lakes Scout Master

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh Gespiels G Force

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mike Macbeth

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh Xelas Party Hat

2nd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Sandy Babes Tradewinds As Ever

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh WeSyng Royal Etiquette

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Thomas Alexander

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Cedar Creek Shes Got It All

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCh Kennedys Wild Traveling Man

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mike Macbeth

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCh Daybar For Your Eyes Only

2nd:

Briard

GCh Lightning Strike El Xargall

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh Sans Branco Stunned At Kindred RN

4th:

Puli

GCh Prydain Joshua CGC

 

Show Name:

DFA of Oregon 2

 

Location (City, State):

Portland, OR

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & John Wade

 

Show Date:

January 19, 2013

Total Entry:

2612

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. Gareth Morgan Jones

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Paray's Preferential

Reserve Best In Show

 

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Adrienne Owen - 103

Best Junior:

Amy Judge - Open Senior - Dandie Dinmont Terrier

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ekarat Sangkunakup - 558

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Rush Hill's Drama'Geddon

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistlestop's Fire & Ice

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH Abbeylane Tramore Above The Limit

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Michael Sosne - 300

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Endeavors White Roses On Nysa Hill

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH Bougain'e Naughty-N-Lovely Alvin

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. John Reeve-Newson - 512

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Charisma Maxim Von Diable

2nd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Heart-Sease King Of The Jungle

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Mytuk's Technical Knockout

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Robert Paust - 287

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH Alpine's Ring Of Fire

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCH McHill's HRH Prince Gizmo House Of Gremlin

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch. Cambria's Kid-N-Play

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Delores Burkholder - 292

1st:

Havanese

GCH Oeste's Flirt'n With An Outlaw

2nd:

Maltese

GCH Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Sharbelle Greg-Mar International Boy

4th:

Pug

Ch. Brigadoon's Canton Ginger

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Randy Garren - 263

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Shilo Time For A Good Time

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Paray's Power & Privilege

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Merry Go Round Steppin Lively At Galliyard

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine - 400

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Paray's Preferential

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch. Verseau's Passage To India OA AXJ

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington's Artful Dodger

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Melody Hit The Jackpot PT

 

Show Name:

San Fernando Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

 

Total Entry:

1382

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS. GEORGE D. BOULTON

Basenji

GCH. JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

CH. PENNDRAGON OWAIN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: MRS. ANN D. HEARN

Best Junior:

KAYCEE KLANG

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. ANN D. HEARN 181

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. TRANCE MISSION JP CUNARD ADVENTURE

2nd:

Vizsla

GCH. KEZDET'S RUSSET LEATHER RIVER WHISPER

3rd:

English Setter

GCH. PALISADES B52

4th:

Pointer

GCH. STONEBROOK CREKSYDE DBL VISION

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. LOWELL K. (ARLENE) DAVIS 163

1st:

Basenji

GCH. JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. SOLARIS SAXON SHORE HYPNOTIQ KAMIO

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. VIN-MELCA'S THE NORSEMAN

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. WALMAR-SOLO'S IOU SL

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. DONNA J. BUXTON 265

1st:

Boxer

GCH. MAXL'S STAY GOLD

2nd:

Samoyed

CH. POLAR MIST CRUZ'N T PARTY AT ZAMOSKY

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH. ALCAN COME SNODANC WITH ME

4th:

Saint Bernard

GCH. JAMELLE'S CAMELOT

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. LORAINE BOUTWELL 74

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCH. P.S. PHOEBE II CHRISTHILL

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

CH. PENAIRE'S CHIP LEADER AT LONGVUE

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. STARFIRES THAT'S WHAT ITS ALL ABOUT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MR. JOHN C. RAMIREZ 211

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH. VICTORY SPENCER

2nd:

Chinese Crested

CH. DEJAVU I WANT 'A TALK ABOUT ME

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. SNOW GLEN'S TESORO COVER STORY

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. CR CHASE WHAT MATTERS

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. KENNETH BUXTON 151

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. PENNDRAGON OWAIN

2nd:

Keeshond

GCH. SUMMERWIND'S RUMOR HAS IT

3rd:

Bulldog

CH. FABRIZIO ZEPHYR OF CAMELOT

4th:

French Bulldog

CH. LEBULL'S EL MOROCCO AT LECIRQUE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. LOWELL K. (ARLENE) DAVIS � �143

1st:

Canaan Dog

GCH. PLEASANT HILL MAGNUM OF SAMARA

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. COVENTRY ALLURE AT WYNDSTAR

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

A HEATHERHILL MONET 4 MADELYN

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. COTTONWOOD MAN IN THE MOON

 

Show Name:

Oakland County K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Novi, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

1-19-13

Total Entry: 2014

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Tim Catterson

Afghan Hound

Xandali Bon Vivant

Reserve Best In Show

 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Gordon's Bite Of The Apple

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Tim Catterson - 39

Best Junior:

Savannah Livingston - Open Senior - Black Cocker Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dana Cline - �388

1st:

English Setter

GCH Stargaz'R 'N Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH Doc N' Camelot's Heaven Can Wait

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Cerise Dixieland Duchess

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch Roaneden's Int'l Harvester

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Dana Cline - �249

1st:

Afghan Hound

Xandali Bon Vivant

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Kamada's New York Minute

3rd:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile BubblesOfJatara

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Marjorie Martorella - 387

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan's Wake

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Avatars Smooth Criminal

3rd:

Akita

Dynamic Force Sharp Dressed Man With Ruthdales

4th:

Leonberger

GCH A. Feiner Eros

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: James Frederiksen - 109

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Gordon's Bite Of The Apple

2nd:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand's Columbus

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Camio's Educated Exemplar

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Cyntu's Twist N Shout

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Roger Hartinger - 280

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

2nd:

Pug

GCH Hill Country's Tag I'm It

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Windfall's Dude With Attitude

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch Babbi's Captain Of The Ship Of Mtn Crest

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Paula Hartinger - 224

1st:

Schipperke

Ch Dante's Fire When Ready

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset's Satisfaction

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH Trumpet's Winner Takes It All

4th:

Bichon Frise

Ch Belle Creek's Over The Rainbow

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: David Anthony - 322

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Icelandic Sheepdog

GCH Bjarkarkots Hroi Hottur Luke MX AXJ OF

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Calaban's Armahani Rakentaa

4th:

Briard

GCH D�j� vu Mia Chain Of Fools

 

Show Name:

Fort Bend KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Rosenberg, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

1/19/13

Total Entry:

845

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles L. Olvis

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Donald R. Henderson

Best Junior:

Savannah Martin-Open Intermediate-Cocker Spaniel (Blk)

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles L. Olvis # 133

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. Chesabar's Anyone Anyone

2nd:

Vizsla

Bathory's Royal Lucas

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCH. Militza's Glamorous Attire

4th:

Golden Retriever

CH. Emery's White Out

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard # 99

1st:

Ibizan Hound

Ch. Serandida East So Bigstar

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. Vinla-Cabaret Gold Standard

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

M & M's Texas Mae West

4th:

Beagle - 15"

CH. K-Run's We Could Have Had It All

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Carl G. Liepmann # 152

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH. Hemlock's Jack of Hearts RA CGC TT

2nd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby's Toast With Gusto

3rd:

Samoyed

Icycube's Let The Bullets Fly

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Skansen's Harvard

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel # 58

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Sayo's Jai Ho

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Destiny's Ruff And Ready

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. Hotshot's Royal She'll Make 'Em Cry

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Altrincham Camelot's Foil Highland Glen

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel # 140

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. Benaire's N'Elphasun's Razzamatazz

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. Lohona Zephyr I Can't Look Away

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody's Someone Like You

4th:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcincea

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard # 97

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Vaje's Jethrene Bodine

3rd:

Bulldog

CH. By-Buls Sweet Talker

4th:

Keeshond

GCH. Ruttkay Chance

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Carl G. Liepmann # 139

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. Heidelberg's Austin V Melissa

3rd:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. Row-Bar's Heartbreaker

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

 

Show Name:

Clearwater KC

 

Location (City, State):

Ocala, FL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus - Sydney Good

 

Show Date:

January 19, 2013

Total Entry:

1407

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Terry Stacy

Minature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Protocols Veni Vidi Vici

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Grant Winchell

Best Junior:

Kristen O'Brien

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jay Richardson

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Unity Bzyfeet Laverne Defazio

3rd:

Pointer

GCh. Solivias Kalahari of Marsuz

4th:

Golden Retriever

Sandpipers The Jewel

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James Reynolds

1st:

Greyhound

Ch. GrandCru Caymus

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCh. Lokavis Battle Flag Of the South

3rd:

Borzoi

GCh. Majenkir Bookstor Glamour Girl

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCh. Charwin Fairmont Sweet Society Blue Snuff

Working Group:

Judge's Name: �Mr. Paul Willhauck

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Protocols Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Kenros Witching Hour

3rd:

Great Dane

GCh. Longs Miller N Lores Diamond Lil

4th:

Rottweiler

GCh. Chancellor Flirts Hi Flyin Gladiator

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Terry Stacy

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

3rd:

Border Terrier

Ch. Meadowlake Pants On Fire

4th:

Australian Terrier

GCh. Temora Ri Diercc

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Pug

GCh. Capers Sirius Endeavor

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch. Annstefs Gotta Dream

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Blue Willow Cerbos Lil Bit Rocknroll

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: �Ms. Sandy Wheat

1st:

Bulldog

GCh. Mytoys Epic Against The Wind

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh. Kan Sings Tenzin

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Jade East Do You Know The Way to San Jose

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCh. Oaks The Wizards Apprentice

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: �Mrs. Wendy Willhauck

1st:

Puli

Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Jesstar Nirvana

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Copperridges Sugar N Spice

4th:

Briard

GCh. Majestique Brave Heart

 

Show Name:

Carroll K.C.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship,Md.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

19Jan13

Total Entry:

1313

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge Robt Frost

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry's Pandora's Box

Jr. Showmanship

Judge Carol Brown

Best Junior:

Ryan M Yaege

Sporting Group:

Judge Carol Brown

1st:

Irish Setter

Ch Erinfyr Sports Talk

2nd:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Sweetbriar's Excalibur Niccolo Massimiliano

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Foxvale Avatar Best Of Times

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

Ch Tsunami's Curtain Call

Hound Group:

Judge Pat Mowbray-Morgan

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Basset Hound

Ch Ol'South's Craigwood's Ludacris

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Spring Valley's Great Vacero

4th:

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner's International S'cess

Working Group:

Judge Stephen Hubbell

1st:

Great Dane

Ch GHDD Seamus Lord Of The Dance

2nd:

Akita

Ch Wicca's CR Trade Secret

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Skansen's Got Guinness?

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch Mistic's Longfellow Serenade

Terrier Group:

Judge Tom Parrotti

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Invercrest Surely Why Not

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Dogwood Treasure Hunter

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Ascot Sanspur At Yarrow

Toy Group:

Judge Jan Paulk

1st:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Splash JP Sakura

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Krissy's Savvy Jasper

4th:

Papillon

Ch Jazzbo's Headline News

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge Anitra Cuneo

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch L'Etoile's It's All About Me

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Diva's Bastille My Heart

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey Sugar Baby

4th:

Chow Chow

Ch Fair Hill's Plymouth Rock

Herding Group:

Judge Anitra Cuneo

1st:

Collie - Rough

Ch Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Nchanted Silk Lining

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Whisperwood's Wild Horsr

4th:

Briard

Ch Deju Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber