Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/14/13 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Greater Fredericksburg K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Fredericksburg,Va

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

11Jan13

Total Entry: 

977

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge  Charles Trotter

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Simply Sinful

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

Jr. Showmanship

Judge  NO CLASSES

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge  Jay Richardson

1st:

Gordon Setter

Ch HollyHunt Take A Chance On Me

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch De La Vega Heir Apparent

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

4th:

Brittany

Ch Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX,MX,MXB,MXJ MJB,XF

Hound Group:

Judge  James White

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner’s  International  S’cess

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Legibach Captain Crunch SW

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch Briardach’s Rock Star

Working Group:

Judge  Dana Cline

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch D’s Remember When

2nd:

Great Dane

Ch Longo Miller N Lore’s Diamond Lil

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

Ch Ironwood’s Papparazzi

Terrier Group:

Judge  Pat Trotter

1st:

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Simply Sinful

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Joval Angel’s Whisper

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

4th:

Russell Terrier

  Mon Amour JP Part Time Lover

Toy Group:

Judge  Roger Hartinger

1st:

Havanese

Ch Marcosa’s  Bachelor Button

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch Chadwick Passion Puzzle At Brynwood

3rd:

Papillon

Ch InVolvo The King Of Pop

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Paula Hartinger

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch  Bayshore Georgio Armani

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch  Spotlights Ruffian

3rd:

Boston Terrier

  Katbird’s Evolution  Matters At Kayas

4th:

Bichon Frise

Ch Vogelflights “Honor”To Pillowtalk

Herding Group:

Judge    Paula Hartinger

1st:

Beauceron

Ch Beowolf  Rime  Des Monts Du Lac

2nd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Dunhill Celebration

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Grandgables The Frat Boy

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Equinox The Edge Of Reason RE

 

Show Name:

KC of Buffalo 1

 

Location (City, State):

Hamburg, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

January 11, 2013

Total Entry: 

1033

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Norm Patton

Golden Retriever

GCH Summits Emery It’s In The Bag

Reserve Best In Show

 

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Jim Frederiksen – 7 entries

Best Junior:

Paige Tilford – Open Senior – English Springer Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Jon Cole - 227

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH Summits Emery It’s In The Bag

2nd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch. Roaneden’s Int’l Harvester

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwinds Time To Shine

4th:

Vizsla

GCH Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Rita Bell - 111

1st:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

2nd:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH Tioka’s American Ride

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Jim Noe – 197

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Avatars Smooth Criminal

4th:

Akita

Dynamic Force Sharp Dressed Man With Ruthdales

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Jim Frederiksen – 74

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Gordon’s Bite Of The Apple

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Anne Savory Bolus – 153

1st:

Pomeranian

GCH CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch. Yakee Easily Persuaded

3rd:

Pug

GCH Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

4th:

Havanese

Ch. Mojito’s Dressed To Kill

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Jon Cole – 143

1st:

Schipperke

Ch. Dante’s Fire When Ready

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH Nuuktok’s Atka Inukshuk

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCH Beauciel Presque Parfait

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    David Bolus – 128

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery CGC

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv’s Daytime Hustler

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Honierivers Ewenique Illusion NA

 

Show Name:

Clearwater Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Ocala, FL

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser, Sidney Good & Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. Jan. 11,2012

Total Entry: 

1,157

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Ronald H. Menaker

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt.View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck

Best Junior:

Kristen O’Brien

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Arley D. Hussin  203

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Vizsla

11GCH Bluewater’s Fionn Mac Cumhaill of Skipfire RA

3rd:

Golden Retriever

11Ch Easthill Broxden Woodland Lettuce Entertain You

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

Ch  Afterglow Tristar

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Eugene Blake  99

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Harrier

GCH Tallyho The Time of My Life

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Hunter’s Ridge Sure Shot by Kwetu

4th:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Douglas R. Holloway Jr.  255

1st:

Rottweiler

15GCH Chancellor Flirt’s Hi Flyin’ Gladiator

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

4th:

Samoyed

GCH White Magic’s Seasoned Traveler

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Denny C. Mounce  115

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH J-Cobe Broxden Danea

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH Nanhalls Koichi HikelTerrydale

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Connacht A Ha’Penny Will Do

4th:

Australian Terrier

GCH Temora Ri Diercc

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Peggy L.Lloyd  174 

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Maltese

Ch Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Yaya Dancing Through Life

4th:

Pug

GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Rita Holloway  143

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Darwin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Joseph E. Gregory  118 

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Riverside Teeltail Coco Posh

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Riverside Get Over It

4th:

Collie - Smooth

CH Byluc Unmasked Of Snowdove