Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 1/7/13 9:10 a.m.

Show Name:

Clemson KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Pendleton, SC

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

January 6, 2013

Total Entry: 

1021

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda C. More

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Jesstar Nirvana

Reserve Best In Show

 

Border Terrier

GCh. Meadowlake Simply Sinful

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda C. More

Best Junior:

Abigail Adams

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke

11st:

Vizsla

GCh. Solaris Tuzes Paprika

2nd:

Field Spaniel

GCh. SandsCape Pardon Me Boys

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Faerytails Beach Bum Forever

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Teracrofts Ship A-Hoy

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Sweetgrass Johann Tipper

2nd:

Basenji

Ch. Jokuba C-Quest First Round Knock Out

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

Perfect Companions Tiger Lilly

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Beachside Dox Havana Daydreamin V Leoralees

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Peter Gaeta

1st:

Great Dane

GCh. Longo Millier N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Snowmists Quiddich Seeker

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Tallpines Life Of The Party

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCh. Valkyries Funny Girl

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Al Pertuit

1st:

Border Terrier

GCh. Meadowlake Simply Sinful

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch. Evolution Runs With Scissors

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. Heritage Lord Dunsany

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones

1st:

Pomeranian

Ch. Chars Love Story

2nd:

Havanese

GCh. Yups Mailbu Dream

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Yingsus Keep Me In Mind

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCh. Gingerys Sweet Tea

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Molly Martin 

1st:

Keeshond

GCh. Karolina Bonnyvale Meant To Be

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Overtops And The Winner Is

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCh. Rockstar Thanewood Freewheeling

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch. Rinchens Blazing Illusion by Dzine

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda C. More 

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Jesstar Nirvana

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizmas Ike Of Edale

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh. Sans Brancos Ultimatum

4th:

Border Collie

Ch. Borderton Lou Easy I An A

 

Show Name:

Rubber City KC, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Tallmadge, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Jimmy Mitchell & Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun. Jan.6, 2013

Total Entry: 

1,186

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Steven D. Gladstone

Doberman Pinscher

GCHProtocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

Reserve Best In Show

 

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Judy Thill

Best Junior:

Carly McNellie

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown   228

1st:

Pointer

GCH Oncore Mykyna Storm

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Stargaz’R ‘Wingfield Time Will Tell

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Ocoee Dsqd With A Vengeance

4th:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH Down daTrail Hunting Thrills CD

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Loraine Boutwell   163

1st:

Saluki

GCH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

CH Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International S’cess

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt   266

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

3rd:

Siberian Husky

CH Kontoki’s Isaiah Little Prayer For You

4th:

Mastiff

GCH Fireside’s He’s The Bomb

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Loraine Boutwell   33

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Skyscot’s Texas Hold’em

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Gordon’s Bite Of The Apple

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH Foxbend Call My Agent

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Susan St. John Brown   181

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH Pem We-Syng Lucky Me

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH Lto Prosperity

3rd:

Pug

GCH Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Cottage Lake’s Bela Horizonte

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. William Cunningham   133

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH Hillwood Dassin Rock On By

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH Dante’s Fire When Ready

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflights’s “Honor’ to Pillowtalk

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Mary Anne Brocious   168

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH C and J Silver Charm Of Chrysalis

2nd:

Briard

GCH Lightning Strike el Xargall

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Bonntymes Keepn it Real At Devine

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH Dreamline Starphire Mahalo

 

Show Name:

GREATER DAYTONA DFA

 

Location (City, State):

DELAND,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

1/6/13

Total Entry: 

880

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   WILLIAM SHELTON

Standard Poodle

CH DAWN HEARTS ON FIRE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH CASABLANCA’S THRILLING SEDUCTION

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  ALBERT HOLABACH

Best Junior:

LUCINDA NAPOLI

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  JANE FORSYTH

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

21 CH CASABLANCA’S THRILLING SEDUCTION

2nd:

Golden Retriever

26 GCH GEMINI’S HOT TAMALE

3rd:

Vizsla

15 GCH REGAL POINT PINNACLE OF KILAUEA JH

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

15 CH WINELIGHT TRAVELIN MAN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  HOUSTON CLARK

1st:

Whippet

26 GCH SPORTING FIELDS BAHAMA SANDS

2nd:

Harrier

7 GCH TALLYHO THE TIME OF MY LIFE

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

20 CH RAQUEL WELCH OF MALABO APD

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

8 GCH CHARWIN FAIRMONT SWEET SOCIETY BLUE SNUFF

Working Group:

Judge's Name: KIMBERLY MEREDITH CAVANNA

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

11 GCH CLAIRCREEK IMPRESSION DE MATISSE

2nd:

Rottweiler

28 GCH IVOSS SONNY’S ANGEL

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

12 GCH SKANSEN’S HAVANNAH

4th:

Bullmastiff

7 CH STARRDOGS POWER PLAY

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MICHELE BILLINGS

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 GCH OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

7 GCH EDBRIOS COSMOPOLITAN

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

8 GCH BARBARY WHY WHY DELILAH

4th:

Cairn Terrier

7 GCH CYNTU’S TWIST N SHOUT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name; MICHELE BILLINGS

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Pug

7 GCH CAPER’S SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

7 CH CANTLON’S JER-REE JER-REE

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

9 GCH OUACHITAH DEFYING GRAVITY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  JANE FORSYTH

1st:

Standard Poodle

12 CH DAWIN HEARTS ON FIRE

2nd:

Dalmatian

9 GCH SPOTTED BLISS OREO DELIGHT

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

7 CH KARADALE’S CLARION BORN THIS WAY

4th:

Shiba Inu

9 GCH ROYAL’S FAME & FORTUNE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  HOUSTON CLARK

1st:

Puli

8 CORDMAKER TOPSY TURVEY

2nd:

Border Collie

14 GCH SPORTING FIELD’S HEIRESS HSAS

3rd:

Beauceron

7 CH BEOWOLF RIME DES MONTS DU LAC

4th:

Collie - Rough

16 GCH RAINBOW’S RISING KARMA AT WESTON

 

Show Name:

Kennel Club of Palm Springs (2)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

01-06-2013

Total Entry: 

3398

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. PAOLO DONDINA

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

Reserve Best In Show

 

Japanese Chin

GCH. VICTORY SPENCER

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. LAURIE DOUMAUX

Best Junior:

DUSTY BERTHOLD

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. JOY S. BREWSTER

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH. NORTHWIND’S FIRST REIGN

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLE STOP’S FIRE & ICE

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH.DESERT WINDS EIGHT SECOND RIDE

4th:

Sussex Spaniel

CH. TERRELINE’S LITTLE TUG OF OLD NORTH WHARF

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SUSAN M. CARR

1st:

Harrier

GCH. DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Irish Wolfhound

 CH. QUEST RACHEL ALEXANDRA OF KERRYARC

3rd:

Whippet

GCH. STARLINE’S OXFORD VICTIM OF LOVE

4th:

Afghan Hound

CH. TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MS. MAJORIE MARTORELLA

1st:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH. CATANYA’S LATIN LOVER

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH. HAUERDANE’S DON’T BURY THE TREASURE V CAPS

3rd:

Mastiff

GCH. JADEMS RHYTHM-N-BOO

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

CH. ARISTES PAINT IT BLACK

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. JON R. COLE

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

3rd:

Australian Terrier

RYBA’S CALL ME IRRESPONSIBLE

4th:

Bull Terrier - White

SILMARIL STRAIT UP SCHATZI  FUNKADELIC

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. JANICE G. PARDUE

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH. VICTORY SPENCER

2nd:

Maltese

CH. SCYLLA’S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

3rd:

Pug

CH. KIRBY’S JUST SAY THE WORD

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. QUAIL GARDEN LOCH LOMOND DEJA VU

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. SARI BREWSTER TIETJEN

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON LAKERIDGE ENCORE

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. SHILO TIME FOR A GOOD TIME

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. SUMMERWIND’S RUMOR HAS IT

4th:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. DURANDEL BELLA DONNA

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. JOANNE (JAN) N. PAULK

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. STONEWALL I-ZAK DE LA SALSA

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. MARIELS HARVEST MOON

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. CAVENTRY ALLURE AT WYNDSTAR

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCH. PLEASANT HILL MAGNUM OF SAMARA

 

Show Name:

Nolan River KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Glen Rose, TX

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

1/6/13

Total Entry: 

1857

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Ms. Victoria M. Jordan

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

Reserve Best In Show

 

Papillon

GCH. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. David Stephenson

Best Junior:

Kaylee Howard-Open Senior-Doberman Pinscher

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Nathaniel Horn #208

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Vanreel’s There Goes My Money CD JH

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. Tamra’s N Positively’s Over The Top

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. Everso’s Elephant’s & Flowers JH

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH. Win’Weim’s It’s My Grey Goose

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Luane V. Williams #273

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH. Koda’s Mighty Man Of Valor

2nd:

Ibizan Hound

CH. Seradida East So Bigstar

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. Faouziah’s Faramir

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. Vinla-Cabaret’s Gold Standard

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork #294

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Skansen’s Harvard

2nd:

German Pinscher

GCH. Midernoch A Phortune Of Phranklin

3rd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast with Gusto

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. Pyrless Don’t Blink

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti #74

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Cholet’s Brymos Loaded Gun

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine’s Lonewof Whisky River

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH. Wilane’s All We R Is Dust In The Wind

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Laurelton We Dig Sin City

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Sandy I. Wheat #266

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH. Benaire’s N’Elphasun’s Razzamatazz

3rd:

Chinese Crested

Gracieux Backswoods Barbie

4th:

Maltese

CH. Rhapsody’s Someone Like You

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Kathy L. Beliew #238

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Chow Chow

CH. Padow Northwind’s Wicked Games

4th:

Dalmatian

CH. Paisley All Around The World

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Sandy I. Wheat #349

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

CH. Buzzards Katarina

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

4th:

Border Collie

GCH. Borderfame Signature

 

Show Name:

MERRIMACK VALLEY K.C.  (2)

 

Location (City, State):

FITCHBURG, MASS. 

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

       1/6/13

Total Entry: 

1091

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. JOE C. WALTON

Bloodhound

GCH. SOONIPI FRIENDS ON LOW PLACES MLH

Reserve Best In Show

 

Schipperke

CH. DE LAMER BLACK ICE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. EDWINA C. TROCKI    25

Best Junior:

MORGAN CAMPBELL

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. ARLEY D. HUSSIN    339

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. FRAKARI’S KOOL AS KIEFER

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH. HITRAILS CLOUDS IN MY EYES

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. SUNCOAST WIL-ORION ANTICIPATION

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. ANNE SAVORY BOLUS   117

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. SOONIPI FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES MLH

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH. GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. KARHIBA ‘N ADILI’S WINNING HAND JC

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GH. J’S STARBARRACK’S BABYBUG’S DEVIL OF A BUG

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. DOUGLAS R. HOLLOWAY, JR.   226

1st:

Akita

GCH. CR-WICCA’S TRADE SECRET

2nd:

Saint Bernard

GCH. JAMELLE’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA CGC RN

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. D’S REMEMBER WHEN

4th:

Boxer

CH. JACQUET’S ANNIE EL ENCANTO

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   DR. H. SCOTT KELLOGG   65

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH.  LARKSPUR SAVE ME  SPOT

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. VACA VALLEY’S BOLD RULER FOR FRAJA EC

4th:

Airedale Terrier

GCH. JOVAL ANGEL’S WHISPER

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. KENT H. DELANEY   111

1st:

Maltese

GCH. RICHELIEU’S HERE COMES TROUBLE AGAIN

2nd:

Pug

GCH. TUPELO I’LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

7GCH. SOUTHDOWN NEVERMIND

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCH. STORYTIME’S ROCKY ROAD FOR GINGERY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. NANCY SMITH HAFNER   99

1st:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER BLACK ICE

2nd:

Standard Poodle

ISLA OASIS

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. FOXFAIR RUDY VALENTINO

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. KEPLEY’S THE BUCK STOPS HERE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. ARLEY D. HUSSIN     118

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

2nd:

Collie - Rough

CH. MILAS LATIN FEVER

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. CROFTON FAT CHANCE

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. WISTWIN SOLEIL

 

Show Name:

Land O’Lakes K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

St. Paul, MN

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

1/6/13

Total Entry: 1661

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Judith Brown 

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bearded Collie

Ch Spiritwood’s Gandalf The Blue

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Carolyn Herbel - 51

Best Junior:

Caroline Clegg – Open Junior – Golden Retriever

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dana Cline - 383

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery It’s In The Bag

3rd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity JH

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Col Joe Purkhiser - 139

1st:

Bloodhound

Ch Citation’s First And Foremost

2nd:

American Foxhound

GCH Dunstan Tucker

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

Dyno-Mite Party Girl

4th:

Basset Hound

Ch Kahl Me Foxglen’s Cool Dude

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Wanda Spediacci - 306

1st:

Samoyed

Ch Celticfrost Kodiak Bear

2nd:

Newfoundland

Ch Numa’s Cest La Vie Seabrook

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Playmor’s Leap Of Faith

4th:

Mastiff

GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Keke Kahn - 104 

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH High Mountain Everso In Command

2nd:

Bull Terrier - White

Ch Brickhouse Lone Ranger

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch Fox Valley Devil In Disguise

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Hawthorn Leap Of Faith

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Murrel Purkhiser - 233 

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Ista’s Hurricain Chaser

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Victory Mask Of Zorro

4th:

Japanese Chin

Ch Taichin’s Notorious D’Eriq

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Carolyn Herbel - 174  

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Mapleaf Don’t Stop Believin In Sunrunner

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

Monarch’s Destination Dreamscape

3rd:

Lowchen

GCH Laser Kiji No Way No How

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Wund-R Y’s Best Kept Secret

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Shelley Hennessy - 243  

1st:

Bearded Collie

Ch Spiritwood’s Gandalf The Blue

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Ninebark Silver Buttons

3rd:

Collie - Rough

Balverie Escapade

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Lambluv’s Live The Dream