Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/25/13 9:25 a.m.

Show Name:

Rockland  County KC

 

Location (City, State):

Suffern, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun. Feb. 24,2013

Total Entry: 

1291

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Carol White Moser

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora Box

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boxer

CH Jacquet’s Annie Elencanto

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: John J Madieros

Best Junior:

Morgan Campbell

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: William R. Russell   250

1st:

Golden Retriever

CH Pennylane Jansun Justin Credible

2nd:

Pointer

CH Cumbrian Time Bandit

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Robin Crest Edelmark Investigator

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

Max Come Fly Away

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Raymond V. Filburn Jr.  177

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora Box

2nd:

Borzoi

GCH Raynbo’s Run For The Roses

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH Somerri Dunharrow’s Dynamo

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Monkham’s Famous Grouse

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Victor Clemente 284

1st:

Boxer

CH Jacquet’s Annie Elencanto

2nd:

Leonberger

GCH A.Feiner Eros

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic’s Mojo

4th:

Great Pyrenees

Guardenia’s Splish Splash

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Fred G. Ferris  101

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Rocco’s Collar King Carl

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

CH Gleanntan Wonderful

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Class Act By Hallsblu

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Frank J. Washabaugh  137

1st:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Caraswel's Valentino

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH Southdown Nevermind

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCH Storytime’s Rocky Road For Gingery

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

CH Capitol Acedem’ s Fury

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Raymond V. Filburn Jr.  142

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH Rinchen’s Blazing Black Icon

2nd:

Dalmatian

CH Canal-Side’s Imperator

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH Bowhunter De La Bete

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH Windermere’s Mystify

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Danelle M. Brown  185

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Dunhill Celebration

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

CH Daisies N Dreams Master Sebastian

3rd:

Collie - Rough

CH Milas Latin Fever

4th:

Briard

CH Déjà vu Mia De Grace

 

Show Name:

Silver Bay Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02/24/2013

Total Entry: 

1802

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. DAVID BOLUS

Bloodhound

GCH. QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

Reserve Best In Show

 

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDIES

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. CHARLENE TROST

Best Junior:

  EMILY MONTOYA

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. ANNE BOLUS                      292

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDIES

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. TRANCE MISSION JP CUNARD ADVENTURE

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. DOGWDCREEK’S LA VITA E BELLE

4th:

English Setter

GCH. PALISADES B52

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. PAMELA B. PEAT                249

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. BOUGAIN’E NAUGHTY-N-LOVELY ALVIN

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

4th:

Saluki

GCH. JAMORA MYSTIC TOPAZ, JC.

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MS. RITA BIDDLE, ESQ.                  362

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH. CHANCELLOR FLIRT’S HIGH FLYIN’ GLADIATOR

2nd:

Siberian Husky

CH. TOPAZ BAD ACTION

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. ROSEKNOLL SUNNY BENJAMIN

4th:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. SIERRAS FOLLY LOVES FAME AT DAWA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. SUE GOLDBERG                   128

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. DYTONA VIP

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

CH. BONNEY LABOR OF LOVE

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

TOMORROWS BUDDY LOVE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. PAMELA B. PEAT                   292

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. DUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

2nd:

Maltese

CH. SCYLLA’S SMALL KRAFT RE-LIT

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH. COTTFORDCOURT BY THE DAWNS EARLY LIGHT

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. LA PLAGE RENDEZVOUS AT KC

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. PEGGY LLOYD                       202

1st:

Bichon Frise

CH. PARAY’S POWER & PRIVILEGE

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH. KENNEDY’S N BARCOMM’S ON THE CATWALK

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

CH. RIO SKY’S FLASHBACK

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. MICKYWINS MAINIO SKANDIA

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. ANNELLA COOPER                148

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. BRIARBROOKS ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. COVENTRY SWINGING ON A STAR

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. STONEWALL I-ZAK DE LA SALSA

4th:

Canaan Dog

GCH. PLEASANT HILL MAGNUM OF SAMARA

 

Show Name:

McKenzie Cascade Dog Fanciers

 

Location (City, State):

Albany, OR

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

2/24/2013

Total Entry: 1683

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Jon Cole

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

Reserve Best In Show

 

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Flying Solo

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Barbara Keenan

Best Junior:

Austyn Collins

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Linda Riedel

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Shadowlands Paws For Applause At Tristar WC RA

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCh Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch Aqueus Walks On Water OA OAJ

4th:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Ch Moonlight Wish Upon A Star RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Jane Treiber

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh Spellbounds You Go First

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch Farao Anubis Inferno

3rd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCh Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

4th:

Whippet

Ch O Bailees Tivio Maclaren

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Tomas Gomez

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Sendaches Moving Heaven & Earth At Tristar

2nd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh Wolfmtn Luckysky Bze Be N Fabulous

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh Chateau Palos Treaty Of Goarhein

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dr John Shelton 

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Alpines Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Doubloons Extreme Play

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh Camcrest And Surely Jasmine

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh Pinerivers Show Me The Money

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Alane Gomez 

1st:

Papillion

GCh Jareaux Rip It Up La Ren

2nd:

Pug

GCh Moonstrucks Smooth Sailng

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Hilltops GQ Cover Boy

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch Mythical Hydin To Hitimes

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Darryl Vice  

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch Baohuaos Grandeur

3rd:

Dalmatian

Merry Go Round Express

4th:

Bulldog

GCh Imperious Hamitup Double Visionn

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Linda Robey  

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Flying Solo

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Mariels Harvest Moon

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch Verseaus Passage To India AX AXJ

4th:

Norwegian Buhund

GCh Jotunn Bella Binna

 

Show Name:

Meri-Miss KC

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

February 24, 2013

Total Entry: 

612

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Geraldine Taylor

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Sayos Jai Ho

Reserve Best In Show

 

Whippet

GCh. Karasars Remembrence

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert Caswell

Best Junior:

Gabrielle Raborn

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jerry Watson

1st:

Weimaraner

GCh. Unitys Bzyfeet Laverne Defazio

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCh. Seafarers Red Hot And Green

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Cajuns A Change Is Gonna Come

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Foxwoods Midnight Romance

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jerry Watson

1st:

Whippet

GCh. Karasars Remembrence

2nd:

Ibizan Hound

Ch. Serandida East So Big Star

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Silhouettes Starlight Express

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

Ch. Mystery Iz Volshebnogo Lesa

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Boxer

GCh. Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. O’s Godiva Dark Demitasse

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh. Comancherias Ciye Chiricahua Cochise

4th:

German Pinscher

GCh. Midernoch Aphortune Of Phranklins

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Paula Hartinger

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Sayos Jai Ho

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wrightwyns Power Play

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Kingsview Just Ebony

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Devonshire Out Of The Starting Gate

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Italian Greyhound

GCh. Cantex Gris Gris Sonofa Doc

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCh. Jan Le’s Deck The Halls

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCh. RFS Just The Right Amounta Wrong to be Right

4th:

Havanese

GCh. Wyhavens How D’ya Like Me Now

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Paula Hartinger

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh. Trumpets Its Good To Be King

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch. Rnchens Blazing Illusion By Dzine

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Robert Caswell

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Dancers Last Tango

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

Desperados Bless The Broken Road

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Lambluvs Olivia Opalescent De Louisianne

4th:

Collie - Smooth

Ch. Row-Bars Heartbreaker

 

Show Name:

International Kennel Club of Chicago

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

2-24-13

Total Entry: 1395

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell 

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr. Ronald Spritzer - 48

Best Junior:

Alyssa Weber – Open Senior – English Springer Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Ronald Spritzer - 287

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Country Creek’s Smooth Moves CD

2nd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Pikkinokka’s Lightning Bug

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Frakarui’s Kool As Kiefer

4th:

Brittany

GCH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash OAJ OA RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carol Spritzer - 111

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

2nd:

Harrier

GCH Downhome HiTech Innovator

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Michele Billings - 286

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Calircreek Impression De Matisse

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Lowdown Remys Girl V Ardenhout

4th:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic’s Candie Ham Of Pebbles’Run

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dougherty - 188 

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune In My Eyes

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Norman Patton - 132 

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi

2nd:

Papillon

GCH Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Jadesilk Luv T’Auburn Locks

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Paragons Sharp Dressed Man At Greengates

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Rita Holloway - 136  

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset’s Satisfaction

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s ‘Honor’ To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Lowchen

Ch Sweetmeadow’s Don’t Make My Brn I’s Blu

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Miss Virginia Lyne - 145  

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Stonepillars Steel Blue

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

 

Show Name:

OCHLOCKONEE RIVER KC OF FLORIDA

 

Location (City, State):

TALLAHASSEE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/23/13

Total Entry: 

739

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   SHAROL CANDACE WAY

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH KAN SING’S TENZIN

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  SUSAN CARL LASSILA

Best Junior:

MACKENZIE JONES

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: JEFFERY PEPPER

1st:

Gordon Setter

6 GCH HOLLYHUNT TAKE A CHANCE ON ME

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

16 GCH CHAMBRAY’S CELESTIAL N COUNTER

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

6 GCH HEYWIRE ‘N HIGHFIELD’S HEY LOOK ME OVER

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

6 GCH CONQUEST’S THIS IS IT !

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  SHAROL CANDACE WAY

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

5 GCH CAMELOT’S VENTURA ADVENTURE

2nd:

Whippet

20 CH BO-BETT’S QUICK PICK

3rd:

Afghan Hound

5 CH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

4th:

Beagle - 13"

8 CH SHOREVIEW’S RAISE YOUR GLASS

Working Group:

Judge's Name: BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Boxer

11 CH HI-TECH’S KING OF SHERRY SHOOT JP

2nd:

Great Dane

12 GCH LONGO MILLER N LORE DIAMOND LIL

3rd:

Siberian Husky

5 CH SNOWMIST’S QUIDDITCH

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

6 GCH SPICERACK SHE’S ALL THAT

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   SHAROL CANDACE WAY

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

5 CH NANHALL’S KOICHI HIKEL TERRYDALE

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

12 CH AINLE VILLANOVA MOUTH OF THE SOUTH CGC

3rd:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

5 GCH KILKENNY’S SULLIVAN OF CASTLEROCK

4th:

Cairn Terrier

7 GCH CYNTU’S TWIST N SHOUT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: GLORIA GERINGER

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

6 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Papillon

24 GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

3rd:

Japanese Chin

15 CH CHINDALE’S WAKASAN

4th:

Havanese

17 GCH YUP’S MALIBU DREAM

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

7 GCH KAN SING’S TENZIN

2nd:

French Bulldog

 19 CH BANDOG’S MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

9 CH KIMIK’S SIR GAWAIN

4th:

Bulldog

17 HILLTOP & TOBY TUBBY’S ARES SON OF ZEUS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: JOANNE PAULK

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

7 GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

32 CH RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

6 GCH SOLANGE SIGNIFICANT

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

10 CH DEVON’S DIAMOND IN THE RUFF