Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/26/13 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Linn County KC

 

Location (City, State):

Albany, OR

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

2/23/2013

Total Entry: 1722

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Linda Robey 

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Flying Solo

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Alpines Ring Of Fire

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Thomas Chryssanthis

Best Junior:

Megan Honori

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Tomas Gomez

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Kempfers Ditty Dirty Money

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh Mtn Views National Acclaim

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

Ch  Breton Gate Outer Limits

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCh Sherwood N Winchester The Thunder Rolls

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Dr John Shelton

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCh Camelots Red Hot Tamale

2nd:

Whippet

Foxglove Summit Mira Mira on the Wall

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

GCh Jaraluv Tarot

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Janet Sinclair

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh Chateau Pals Treaty of Goarheim TD

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch Kaniskas Kaus For Kamotion at Talkeetna

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Dreamcatcher Major Victory At Loki

4th:

Newfoundland

Ch Heartsease King Of The Jungle

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Barbara Keenan 

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Alpines Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch Cambrias Kid N Play

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Regencys Play For Keeps

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Darryl Vice 

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh Brackley My Amazing Warrior

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Hilltops GQ Cover Boy

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Quail Garden Loch Lomon Deja Vu

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch CR Global Affair

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Alane Gomez  

1st:

Keeshond

GCh Summerwinds Rumor Has it

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCh Oui Believe In Magic

3rd:

Chow Chow

Padows Too Hot To Handle

4th:

French Bulldog

Cutting Edge Hollywood Frog In Fog  City

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Jon Cole  

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh Sky Acres Flying Solo

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Zottels Shaggy Star

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Mariels Harvest Moon

4th:

Beauceron

GCh De Joie Du Chateau Rocher

 

Show Name:

Silver Bay Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02-23-2013

Total Entry: 

1781

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. JANICE G. PARDUE

Rottweiler

GCH. CHANCELLOR FLIRT’S HIGH FLYIN’ GLADIATOR

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bichon Frise

CH. PARAY’S POWER & PRIVILEGE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. DAVID J. PEAT

Best Junior:

   KAYCEE KLANG

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SUE GOLDBERG                 293

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. TRANCE MISSION JP CUNARD ADVENTURE

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WINAMERE N GOLDCAMP SIMPLY “D” BEST

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. DOGWDCREEK’S LA VITA E BELLE

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. CLUSSEXX COLLABORATION WITH TRADDIES

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. DAVID J. PEAT                        261

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. MAJENKIR BOOKSTOR VINTAGE GLAMOUR

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH. QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. BOUGAIN’E NAUGHTY-N-LOVELY ALVIN

Working Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. DAVID BOLUS                        370

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH. CHANCELLOR FLIRT’S HIGH FLYIN’ GLADIATOR

2nd:

Akita

GCH. RUTHDALES CANDY FROM A BABY

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. R AND G’S MYSTICAL DANCER

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. HONOR’S PROMISE OF THE FUTURE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. PEGGY LLOYD                        129

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. DYTONA VIP

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. MORGAN TAM O’SHANTER

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. WHITESPRITE’S MOST HAPPY FELLA OF GLENMAW

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MS. PEGGY LLOYD                         289

1st:

Pomeranian

GCH. CR CHASE WHAT MATTERS

2nd:

Chinese Crested

CH. KULANA’S SH-BOOM

3rd:

Pekingese

GCH. DUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

4th:

Papillon

CH. MICFRIENDS TRUJOY EYE CANDY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. DAVID L. KITTREDGE              199

1st:

Bichon Frise

CH. PARAY’S POWER & PRIVILEGE

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH. COCO VIALATTE ROBOBULL HOT FLASH

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH. PENNDRAGON OWAIN

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH. KASTLE’S GO SPEED RACER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. ALBERT P. BIANCHI                     145

1st:

Canaan Dog

GCH. PLEASANT HILL MAGNUM OF SAMARA

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. DCH CREEKSPIRIT’S TRUE GRIT LNR HXA

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. PARAY’S PREFERENTIAL

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. SERAH CELTIC LEGEND OF LLYNHILL

 

Show Name:

Gtr. Hattiesburg KC

 

Location (City, State):

Hattiesburg, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

February 23, 2013

Total Entry: 

629

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mr. Robert Caswell

Choose an item.

 

Reserve Best In Show

 

Choose an item.

 

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Dr. Steve Keating

Best Junior:

Caroline Toombs

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Paula Hartinger

1st:

Irish Setter

GCh. Seafarers Red Hot And Green

2nd:

German Shortaired Pointer

Ch. Braerwood Country Wind Duchess Of York

3rd:

Golden Retriever

Creeksidefrms Wheres The Party

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Foxwoods Midnight Romance

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Whippet

Karasars Minuet

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Mayas Mockingbird

3rd:

Basenji

GCh. Epic Select Tri For Da In Zone

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

Ch. Mistery Iz Volshebnogo Lesa

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Sunburgs Street Sense

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch. Cadburys Hight On Zander Mountain

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. Comancherias Ciye Chiricahua Cochise

4th:

Boxer

Ch. Moon Valley Momentum

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Kathleen Grosso

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Sayo’s Jai Jo

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Devonshire Out Of The Starting Gate

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. Hotshots Royal She’ll Make Em Cry

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. Kingview Just Ebony

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Geraldine Taylor

1st:

Papillion

Ch. Hallmarks Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

2nd:

Pug

Ch. Toadhall Lucy N The Sky With Charmin

3rd:

Havanese

GCh. Wyhavens How D’ya Like Me Now

4th:

Pomeranian

GCh. Jan Le’s Deck The Halls

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Vincent Grosso

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. DiMarko Endurance

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch. Rinchens Blazing Illusion By Dzine

4th:

Keeshond

GCh. Trumpets Its Good To Be King

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger Hartinger

1st:

Collie - Smooth

Ch. Row-Bars Heartbreaker

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Lambluvs Olivia Opalescent De Louisianne

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Riverside Xtra Style

 

Show Name:

Rockland  County KC

 

Location (City, State):

Suffern, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. Feb. 23,2013

Total Entry: 

1396

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Bonnie P Threlfall

Maltese

CH Ta-Jon’s Pawsitively Pawparazzi

Reserve Best In Show

 

Tibetan Terrier

GCH Rinchen’s Blazing Black Icon

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Danelle  M Brown

Best Junior:

Morgan Campbell

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Larry Berg  250

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH Doc N’Camelot’s Heaven Can Wait

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistletop’s Riley On Fire

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH Sovran’s Aranjuez

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Lennoxlove Susquidilla’s Mini Cooper

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  William R. Russell  202

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora Box

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Shamasan Island Of Imagination

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Bridgehill’s Mr. Mason’s Misbehavin’

4th:

Basset Hound

CH Apple Country Branscombe Homer

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Lisa R. DeRoulet  315

1st:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic’s Mojo

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH MJM’s Hi-Air All Eyes On Me

3rd:

Boxer

CH Jacquet’s Annie Elencanto

4th:

Great Pyrenees

Guardenia’s Splish Splash

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Frank J Washabaugh  97

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Class Act By Hallsblu

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Foxwood Chasing A Dream

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH Lil’itch Pretty Woman At Foxwatch

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Raymond V. Filburn Jr.  151

1st:

Maltese

CH Ta-Jon’s Pawsitively Pawparazzi

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH Wen Shus Shesa Dream

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who’s On First

4th:

Pug

GCH San Remo’s Tug Of War

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    John J Madieros  173

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH Rinchen’s Blazing Black Icon

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

CH Jaboas Second To None

3rd:

Dalmatian

CH Erin’s Princess Matilda

4th:

Schipperke

CH Delamer Swells Sea Shells

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Carol White Moser  192

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH Dunhill Celebration

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Rosmoor Mojave

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Pine Hill’s Payday of Hayshill

4th:

Norwegian Buhund

GCH Trollheimen Kiss My Cash

 

Show Name:

International Kennel Club of Chicago

 

Location (City, State):

Chicago, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

2-23-13

Total Entry: 1482

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Douglas Holloway, Jr 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Colum bus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carol Spritzer - 46

Best Junior:

Corinna Ohmberger – Open Junior – Smooth Fox Terrier

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Norman Patton - 307

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastgar Hudson Bay RN

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Esquire Fourwinds Travel’N Man

3rd:

Irish Setter

Ch Northwind’s First Reign

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Frakarui’s Kool As Kiefer

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dougherty - 128

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Harrier

GCH Downhome HiTech Innovator

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Eric Ringle - 290

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic’s Candie Ham Of Pebbles’Run

4th:

Great Dane

GCH Alpine’s Ice Warrior V Hawthorne

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Miss Virginia Lyne - 201 

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Colum bus

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

3rd:

Australian Terrier

GCH Dunham Lake’s Scout Master

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Marjorie Underwood - 153 

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi

2nd:

Papillon

GCH Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Sandy’s Babes Tradewinds As Ever

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell - 136  

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH Nuuktok’s Atka Inukshuk

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s ‘Honor’ To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Jaset’s Satisfaction

4th:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Glen-Kell’s Brightness And Light

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Michele Billings - 137  

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Stonepillars Steel Blue

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

 

Show Name:

OCHLOCKONEE RIVER KC OF FLORIDA

 

Location (City, State):

TALLAHASSEE,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/23/13

Total Entry: 

752

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   JOANNE PAULK

Saint Bernard

GCH JAMELLE’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA CGC

Reserve Best In Show

 

Papillon

GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  KIM SHIRA

Best Junior:

REBECCA GRINSELL

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: GLORIA GERINGER

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

6 GCH CONQUEST’S THIS IS IT !

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

9 GCH FIELDSTONE CAROUSEL HELL’S KITCHEN

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

5 CH BLT INTO THE WILD

4th:

English Setter

5 GCH SET’R RIDGE’S DIRTY DANCING

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Beagle - 15"

5 GCH LOKAVI’S BATTLE FLAG OF THE SOUTH

2nd:

Whippet

20 CH BO-BETT’S QUICK PICK

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

8 CH SHOREVIEW’S RAISE YOUR GLASS

4th:

Afghan Hound

5 CH TELLS MATRIX RELOADED

Working Group:

Judge's Name: SHAROL CANDACE WAY

1st:

Saint Bernard

5 GCH JAMELLE’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA CGC

2nd:

Boxer

11 CH HI-TECH’S KING OF SHERRY SHOOT JP

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

5 GCH QUEENS OVER’S THE LAST AIRBENDER

4th:

Great Dane

12 GCH LONGO MILLER N LORE DIAMOND LIL

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   GLORIA GERINGER

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

5 CH NANHALL’S KOICHI HIKEL TERRYDALE

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

2 CH AINLE VILLANOVA MOUTH OF THE SOUTH CGC

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

7 GCH BIGWIG’S MOST HAPPY FELLA

4th:

Cairn Terrier

7 GCH CYNTU’S TWIST N SHOUT

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: JOANNE PAULK

1st:

Papillion

24 GCH WILDFIRE ON THE RECORD

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

6 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

3rd:

Pug

5 GCH HILL COUNTRY’S TAG I’M IT

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

9 CH QUACHITAH DEFYING GRAVITY

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   RICHARD MILLER

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

7 GCH KAN SING’S TENZIN

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

 6 CH JADE EAST IS THIS THE WAY TO AMARIL

3rd:

French Bulldog

19 CH BANDOG’S MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

9 CH KIMIK’S SIR GAWAIN

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

32 CH RIVERSIDE TELLTAIL COCO POSH

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

10 CH DEVON’S DIAMOND IN THE RUFF

3rd:

Border Collie

6 MANDOLYN’S MEMORY OF WAGONS HO

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

5 GCH LUMITURPA ARVI