Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/19/13 11:15 a.m.

Show Name:

Colorado Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02/18/2013

Total Entry: 

1936

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. MARY ANN ALSTON

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables The Frat Boy

Reserve Best In Show

 

Rottweiler

GCh Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. JOE C. WALTON

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. KAREN C. WILSON                369

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh Venture’s Boys N Toys

3rd:

Vizsla

GCh Nyircsaszari Szilvapal Palinka JH

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of Me

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MS. CAROL A. REISMAN                  215

1st:

Harrier

GCh Downhome HiTech Innovator

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCh Heathers A Little Night Music

4th:

Borzoi

GCh Blackmoor Tempo Del Sol

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. ANDRE B. SCHOEN                  345

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

2nd:

Great Dane

GCh Sisco’s Ladies Love Country Boys At Syvile

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Gatekeeper Vom Gipfelfeur

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCh Evergreen’s Rub My Belly At Rising Star

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. DARRYL VICE                             137

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh Dytona VIP

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh. Doubloon’s Extreme Play

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Tomar’s Captain Kirk

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MS. PAULLET DELONG                      198

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh Tamarin Tarheel

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Miletree Northern Star at Shirmont

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash Jp Go Go Summer

4th:

Havanese

Ch Peluito’s Amigos Para Siempre

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. BRENDA NEWCOMB                260

1st:

Chow Chow

GCh Dreamland’s Wanna Be a Billionare

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Glendars Fancy Nancy

4th:

Shiba Inu

Ch Jotoichi Perfect Madness

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. DAVID L. ANTHONY                     267

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Border Collie

Tainsh’s Friday Special At Snofire

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh Kokopelli’s Sobe It

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Catalina’s Master Of Illusion

 

Show Name:

Santa Clara Valley K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

San Jose, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

2-18-13

Total Entry: 1228

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Betty-Anne Stenmark 

Borzoi

GCH Majenkir Bookstor Vintage Glamour

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Alllure At Wyndstar

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: F. Susan Godek - 20

Best Junior:

Jessica Frentz – Open Senior – German Shepherd Dog

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Keke Kahn - 183

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistle Stop’s Wind On The Water

2nd:

Field Spaniel

Ch Promenade’s Pay It Forward

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Javahill Surf2 An 8 Second Ride

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Robin Crest Great Expectations

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Douglas A. Johnson - 167

1st:

Borzoi

GCH Majenkir Bookstor Vintage Glamour

2nd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch M&Ms fear The Beard

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH Spellbound’s You Go First

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Mahali Arriva Sandpiper

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Keke Kahn - 277

1st:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Catanyas Latin Lover

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Britestars Jaimeson Whiskey

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Steinhaus Maxim Courage RN

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Framboise Something Ventured Something Gained

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Merle Taylor - 124

1st:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Penaire’s Chip Leader At Longvue

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCH Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Cambria’s Kid N Play

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Sherry Swanson - 205

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Paragons Sharp Dressed Man At Greengates

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Sharbelle Greg-Mar International Boy

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH Victory Spencer

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Keke Kahn - 115 

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Penndragon Owain

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch LeBull’s El Morocco At LeCirque

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Excalibur’s KC Double The Trouble

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Hallmark Turbo Charged Lexus

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: F. Susan Godek - 144 

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Alllure At Wyndstar

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Suboja’s Army’s Soldier HT

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Montrose Fire On The Runway

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington’s Artful Dodger

 

Show Name:

SARA-BAY KC

 

Location (City, State):

LAKELAND,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

2/18/13

Total Entry: 

843

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   ELIZABETH MUTHARD

Minature Pinscher

GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  CINDY MEYER

Best Junior:

KRISTEN O’BRIEN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: CAROL GRAHAM

1st:

Golden Retriever

25 CH MAGIK’S GOLDEN KNIGHT

2nd:

English Setter

9 GCH SET’R RIDGE’S DIRTY DANCING

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

9 CH BLT INTO THE WILD

4th:

Brittany

17 CH FAROUT FIELDS RUSH TO THE FRONT JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  CAROL GRAHAM

1st:

Whippet

10 CH BO-BETT’S QUICK PICK

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

27 ROIRDAN’S SHOREVIEWS LANBUR CITY

3rd:

Bluetick Coonhound

8 GCH CHARWIN FAIRMONT SWEET SOCIETY BLUE SNUFF

4th:

Greyhound

7 CH GRANDCRU CAYMUS

Working Group:

Judge's Name: CHARLES OLVIS

1st:

Siberian Husky

7 CH SNOWMIST’S QUIDDITCH SEEKER

2nd:

Great Dane

22 GCH RAINTREE ERINWOOD DIXIE FOR HEAVEN’S SAKE

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

28 GCH CAMBRIA’S MINT CONDITION

4th:

Bullmastiff

17 CH STARRDOGS MIDNIGHT RAMBLER

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   CINDY MEYER

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

12 CH LBK’S ENUF TALK ABOUT RUBY OF MULE CREEK

2nd:

Border Terrier

18 GCH RISTLE ALLEY HOOP AT COLDSTREAM JE

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

11 GCH KELLY’S TAMAR’S MADE OF STEELE

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

7 CH NANHALLS KOICHI HIKEL TERRYDALE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: NANCY SMITH HAFNER

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Pug

7 GCH CAPER’S SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

3rd:

Havanese

14 CH HARBOR’S SKY-BLUE PINK

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

19 CH DESTINY’S STAR STRUCK

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   ANN HEARN

1st:

Miniature Poodle

9 CH KARADALE CLARION BORN THIS WAY

2nd:

French Bulldog

 11 CH BANDOG MAJOR LEAGUE HOMERUN AT TX STAR

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

15 GCH AURORA’S WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE

4th:

Schipperke

7 CROSSWIND’S DOUBLE TROUBLE FROM DOTSU

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: CHARLES OLVIS

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

15 GCH WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

11 GCH JESSTAR NIRVANA

3rd:

Border Collie

9 GCH SHORELANDS TOP O’THE ROCK HSAS OA OAJ NF

4th:

Briard

7 DÉJÀ VU POPSAKADOO HIP TO BE SQUARE