Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 2/4/13 1:40 p.m.

Show Name:

Boardwalk  K.C.of Cape May Co.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

Wildwood,N.J

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

2Feb13

Total Entry: 

1160

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge    Nathaniel Horn

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Foolish Pleasure

Reserve Best In Show

 

Belgian Tervuren

Ch Mishaook Lulu At Chateau Blanc HICs

Jr. Showmanship

Judge Bud DiDonato

Best Junior:

        F Matthew Tyenda

Sporting Group:

Judge Don Evans

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

Ch Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch Crimsonacre Wind Chime

3rd:

Field Spaniel

Ch Tamarack’s Race You To Calico

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch Amik- Creek Swiped  By Marshens

Hound Group:

Judge  Elliott Weiss

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Foolish Pleasure

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Del Prado’s Bar Code

3rd:

Bloodhound

Ch The Magpie’s Sophisticated Lady

4th:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Reflects The Sky

Working Group:

Judge  Joan Scott

1st:

Boxer

Ch Lazy K’s Dulce De Leche

2nd:

Akita

Ch Wicca’s Trade Secret

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Greenway’s  Test Of Time

4th:

Rottweiler

Ch Gamegards  Maverick V Braeside

Terrier Group:

Judge  Richard Miller

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Invercrest Surely  Why Not

2nd:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe’s  Thunder  Rd At Burberry

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Sheffield’s  Damsel  Of Irish  Spirit

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Ch Greentree  Gold Charm

Toy Group:

Judge  Elliott Weiss

1st:

Pug

Ch Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sagura

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch Dynasty’s Little Bear

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

Ch Southdown Nevermind

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Joan Scott

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore’s Georgio Armani

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey SugarBaby

3rd:

Schipperke

Ch DeLamer Black Ice

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch Fabelhaft  Southpaw  Hot’N Spicyn

Herding Group:

Judge    Lida Robey

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

Ch Mishaook  Lulu At Chateau Blanc HICs

2nd:

Briard

Ch Deju Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

3rd:

Collie - Rough

Ch Devinwood A Perfect Stranger

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch PineHill’s Payday Of HaysHill

 

Show Name:

Sun Maid Kennel Club of Fresno, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Fresno, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John P. Wade

 

Show Date:

         February 2, 2013

Entry:

700

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Dr. Robert D. Smith

Pomeranian

  GCH CR Chase What Matters

Reserve Best In Show

 

Norwegian Elkhound

  GCH Vin-Melca’s The Norsman

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name  Mrs.  

Best Junior:

#

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith   134    

1st:

Field Spaniel

#7  CH Promenade’s Pay It Forward

2nd:

Vizsla

#12 GCH Classic That Girl CD

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

#51 GCH Gingerbred Party Animal

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

#9   GCH Javahill Surf2 An 8 Second Ride

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith   10        

1st:

Norwegian Elkhound

#27 GCH Vin-Melca’s The Norsman

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

#9   GCH Pupukearidge Surfari King

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

#7   CH M&Ms Fear The Beard

4th:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

#7   Pirata II De Viamonte

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith   72   

1st:

Akita

#8  GCH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

2nd:

Boxer

#16 GCH Encore’s Over The Moon

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

#7   GCH Steinhaus Maxim Courage RN

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

#7   GCH Cortereal Iron Man CD RA AX MXJ EF BN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert E. Hutton   63   

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

#7   GCH Cambria’s Kid N Play

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

#7   CH Regency’s Play For Keeps

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

#9   CH Absolutley Out Of Sight   

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

#31 CH Immerlachen Roly Poly O Cheif

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert D. Smith   98    

1st:

Pomeranian

#17 GCH CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

#15 GCH Quail Garden Loch Lomond Déjà vu

3rd:

Silky Terrier

#7  GCH Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

4th:

Havanese

#20 GCH Oeste’s Flirt’n With An Outlaw

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Anne Katona   71

1st:

Keeshond

#11 GCH Windrift’s Moon Over Wall Street

2nd:

Dalmatian

#11 GCH Hallmark Turbo Charged Lexus

3rd:

Shiba Inu

#8   Cantebriar Red E Set Go

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

#7   CH To-Jo’s Adominos Barry Apeel’n

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert D. Smith   90

1st:

Beauceron

#7  GCH Bijou Noir Du Chateau Rocher HT RE

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

#7  GCH Mariel’s Harvest Moon  

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

#8  CH Coventry Swining On A star

4th:

Border Collie

#17 GCH Kensington’s Artful Dodger

 

Show Name:

St Joseph KC

 

Location (City, State):

St Joseph,MO

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

2/2/2013

Total Entry: 1009

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Betty Anne Stenmark

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Reserve Best In Show

 

Shih Tzu

Ch Symaruns Love T Look

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Doris Honey-Pippin

Best Junior:

Karlee Howard

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Tomas Gomez

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh Beacons Jesse James II

3rd:

Pointer

GCh Penpoint In Dress Blues

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh Kan Points Makin The Chase

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Frances Colonna

1st:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Minie Moe

2nd:

Whippet

GCh Bohem Bianca Of Jubilee SC

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

Ch Vinlas LA Ink

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh Mias Bacchu Risky Business of Hallam

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Tomas Gomez

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Miravia Your Time Is Gonna Come

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCh Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast & Furious

3rd:

Boxer

Ch Ensigns Justified

4th:

Mastiff

GCh Willow Ridges Risky Business

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Fred Bassett 

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCh Skyscots Texas Holdem

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCh Meadowlake Simply Sinful

3rd:

Russell Terrier

Ch Ducklings Juniors Just Joy

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Larohs Irish Road Warrior

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Jan Paulk 

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Symaruns Love T Look

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Wesyng Royal Etiquette

3rd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Xelas Party Hat

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Hilltops Watch Me Now

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Grace Fritz 

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

3rd:

Lowchen

GCh Laser Kiji No Way No How

4th:

Bulldog

GCh Louisiana Tech Of Bulldog U

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Edweena Ted McDowell  

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Lambluvs Live The Dream

2nd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

GCh Ponwoods Smoky

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Frontiers License To Carry At Margaux

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Corgards Redemption Moment

 

Show Name:

Southeast Arkansas KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Pine Bluff, Ark

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

2/2/13

Total Entry: 

707

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Jon R. Cole

Schipperke

CH. Dante Fire When Ready

Reserve Best In Show

 

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath

Best Junior:

Bergen Pryor-Open Intermediate-Portuguese Water Dog

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Eugene Blake # 49

1st:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH. Clarion’s Blackberry Bramble

2nd:

Pointer

GCH. Seasyde Edgehill Heart of Gold

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Cajun’s A Change Is Gonna Come

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. Tamra’s N Positively’s Over The Top

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Roger R. Hartinger # 60

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

CH. K-Run’s We could Have Had It All Around

3rd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. Faouziah’s Faramir

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. Lockshire Detour To Sanlyn

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Paula Hartinger # 88

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall’s I Dream of Style

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Treu’s Above Suspicion V Touthstone

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH. Polar Mist Cruz ‘N T’Party At Zamosky

4th:

Mastiff

CH. Lazy D’s Take Charge At Thunder Sky

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roger R. Hartinger # 15

1st:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Arnold’s Javarke Queen @ Some Okies

2nd:

Norwich Terrier

Norieland Gentleman Jack

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. Enchantment Lady Bentley O’Santerric

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Dynastaffs Return To Sender

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Eugene Blake # 110

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

3rd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. Lohona Zephyr I Can’t Look Away

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. Jan Le’s Deck The Walls

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Dr. Alvin W. Krause # 84

1st:

Schipperke

CH. Dante Fire When Ready

2nd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. Finnkila’s Nalle Poike

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. Showtyme Admiraal Get Your Fluffy On

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. Mytoys Epic Against The Wind

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath # 176

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. Row-Bar’s Heartbreaker

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Copperridge’s You Wear it Well

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH. Tacara’s Racelon Rembrandt NA NAJ OF HIT

 

Show Name:

Conyers KC of Georgia

 

Location (City, State):

Atlanta, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

Feb. 2, 2013

Total Entry: 

2019

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Frank Washabaugh

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Carol Rice – 40 entries

Best Junior:

Caitlyn Jewett – Open Junior - Greyhound

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Jerry Watson - 325

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

Ch. Fieldstone Carousel Hell’s Kitchen

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH Conquest’s This Is It!

4th:

English Setter

GCH Lochlomond’s Wrapped Up In You JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Tom Kilcullen -  259

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Greyhound

Ch. GrandCru Caymus

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCH Flessner’s International Space Station At H

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Torquay Be Nice To Me

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Johan Becerra-Hernandez - 369

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Summerford’s Three Hour Cruise

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH Starrdogs Street Tuff

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Ken McDermott - 196

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH Ristle Alley Hoop At Coldstream

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Connacht A Ha’Penny Will Do

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch. Sylon Bruce Of Ringmaster

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Denny Mounce - 351

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch. Brookhaven Dante

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Pug

Ch. Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH Starlight’s Sugar Daddy

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Peggy Lloyd - 245

1st:

French Bulldog

GCH Lefox Born To Boogie

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Overtops And The Winner Is

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D N Engine Co To The Rescue

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Reynolds - 284

1st:

Puli

Cordmaker Topsy Turvy

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch. Riverside Telltail Coco Posh

3rd:

Briard

Ch. Déjà Vu Pomme Despair Came Knocking

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Equinox The Edge Of Reason RE

 

Show Name:

Great Barrington KC, Inc

 

Location (City, State):

West Springfield, MA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sat. Feb.2,2013

Total Entry: 

1,285

 

 

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Chuck Winslow

Boxer

GCH Draco Greets Dassin With Fourbears

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s “Honor” To Pillowtalk

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Chuck Winslow

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Sporting Group:

Mrs. Marilyn C. Spacht  287

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwind’s First Reign

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sandpiper’s Castles In The Air

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH Cerise Dixeland Duchess

4th:

Golden Retriever

CH Hillock’s Bacardi CD RE CGC

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. William F APotter II  167

1st:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Monkhams Famous Grouse

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH Greyhaven This Rough Magic SC

4th:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Bridgehill’s Mr. Mason’s Misbehavin’

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Catherine Bell  245

1st:

Boxer

GCH Draco Greets Dassin With Fourbears

2nd:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Pyrless No-Brainer

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH Mcmagic’s The White Queen At Orion

4th:

Great Dane

CH BRF’s America’s Ray Of Sunshine

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Bill R.W. Edwards  77

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Charthill Top Billing

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch Vaca Valley’s bold Ruler For Fraja

4th:

Australian Terrier

GCH Rock Village Izabella Dink-Di ME CAA

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck  165

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH Burbrook Storm Chase

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH Kimro’s Dora The Explorer

3rd:

Maltese

GCH Richelieu’s Here Comes Trouble Again

4th:

Toy Poodle

CH Rodells Hello Gorgeous

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp  178 

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s “Honor” To Pillowtalk

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH Maserati Grand Gyvybes Zyme

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

RivrVu’s Maiden Of The Mist

4th:

Dalmatian

CH Canal-Side’s Imperator

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Eric J. Ringle  146 

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Pembury House Loire Valley

2nd:

Briard

CH Cumano Of The Coastline

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH MillerTime’s Boston Legal

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Woodrose Fan The Flames

 

Show Name:

Lost Dutchman Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

 

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

02-02-2013

Total Entry: 

1347

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. KAREN C. WILSON

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. CH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

DEL ZARZOSO SALVAME FROM AFTERGLOW

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. TERRY DENNISON   

Best Junior:

  HANNA LOONEY

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. GARY l. ANDERSEN                          256

1st:

Golden Retriever

CH. SANDPIPER’S LET FREEDOM RING

2nd:

Vizsla

CH. GCH. TAMARON’S TAG YOU’RE IT

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

CH. EVERSO’S ELEPHANT’S & FLOWERS  JH

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. QUAILRIDGE’S COUPE DEVILLE

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. GARRY K. NEWTON                           198

1st:

Harrier

GCH. CH. DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCH. CH. QUIET CREEK’S KISS AND TELL

3rd:

Whippet

CH. STARLINE’S OXFORD VICTUM OF LOVE

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. CH. LOMA POINT HUCKLEBERRY

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. WILLIAM SAHLOFF                                228

1st:

Samoyed

CH. POLAR MIST N BARK BARK’S BUILT TOUGH

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. CH. R AND G’S MYSTICAL DANCER

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. CH. UHLAN A STAR IS BORN

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. CH. TIDURON ARSENAL

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. CAROLYN A. HERBEL                         90

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. CH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

CH. KI-KEL TERRYDALE FORTUNE IN MY EYES

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. HIGH MTN EVERSO SMOOTH

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

DREAM HI’S LIL’ SURFER DUDE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   DR. RICHARD MEEN                                       190

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH. CH. VICTORY SPENCER

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. CH. HILLTOP’S GQ COVER BOY

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCH. TAMARIN TARHEEL

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

CH. DEWCASTLE’S TOBIANO

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. JOHN A. REEVE-NEWSON                      134

1st:

Standard Poodle

DEL ZARZOSO SALVAME FROM AFTERGLOW

2nd:

French Bulldog

CH. LEBULL’S EL MOROCCO AT LECIRQUE

3rd:

Chow Chow

GCH. CH. DREAMLAND’S LIGHT UP THE SKY

4th:

Bichon Frise

CH. KARMELIS BANANA IN PAJAMAS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. CAROL WHITE-MOSER                       153

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. SANDCASTLE RAGGEDY ANN

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

CH. GCH. COTTONWOOD MAN IN THE MOON

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. SERAH CELTIC LEGEND OF LLYNHILL

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. CH. COVENTRY ALLURE AT WYNDSTAR