Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 12/6/13 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Starved Rock Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Wheaton, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

12-5-13

Total Entry: 

895

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Paula Nykiel 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia Robinson - 4

Best Junior:

Grace Szczurek – Open Intermediate – Shetland Sheepdog

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Robinson - 155

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr’n Wingfield Time Will Tell

3rd:

Irish Red & White Setter

GCH Aramis Farms High Road To Killary

4th:

Labrador Retriever

GCH Tabatha’s Sunfest Decker

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Smith - 60

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch Of Malabo Apd

2nd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Silhouett’s On Star

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch Silver Sleuth Vikrest

4th:

American Foxhound

Kiarry’s Foolish Jokester

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Polly Smith - 198

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH Pouch Cove’s Seabrook Enough Said

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Smith - 68

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Pants On Fire

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Devonshire Out Of The Starting Gate

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Black Starz Lina

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Chuck Winslow - 103

1st:

Toy Poodle

Ch Baliwick Honey Boo Boo

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch Tamarin Tanner

3rd:

Maltese

Ch Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

4th:

Havanese

GCH Qbin’s Strictly Confidential At Enginuity

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Chuck Winslow - 97

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Litilann’s Showtime

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s “Honor” To Pillowtalk

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Hall’s

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Robert Smith - 151

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv’s Live The Dream

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

4th:

Collie - Smooth

GCH Bandor’s The Wyching Hour

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Robinson

 

Berger Picard

Allstar Goldie Hawn Of Ratatat