Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 9/3/13 9:05 a.m.

Show Name:

Bayou KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Monroe, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Vroom

 

Show Date:

8/30/13

Total Entry: 

902

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Clay Coady

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Danelle Brown

Best Junior:

Haley Curran-Master Class-Golden Retriever

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Linda M. Riedel #118

1st:

Pointer

GCH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Vanreel There Goes My Money JH CDX

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. Foxwoods Midnight Romance

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Marci Forrester # 96

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. Liberty’s Wanna Be Your Teddy Bear SC

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. Lokavi’s Battle Flag Of The South

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. Bessdach Electric Martini

Working Group

Judge's Name: Col Joe B. Purkhiser #161

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridge’s Risky Business

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

CH. Hartgersotten’s Black Tie Jacket Required

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

Onyxstar’s Black Falcon

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Judy Webb #79

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

CH. Evolution Runs With Scissors

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Lil’Itch Steeplechase

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Tullybloom’s Classified Credentials

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Larry G. Kereluke # 155

1st:

Maltese

GCH. Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King of Pop

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

4th:

Havanese

GCH. Peluito’s Papi Chulo

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Rita Holloway #  96

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winnning Card

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. Ruttkay Chance

4th:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. Red Fox’s Strike It Rich

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Laurie King Telfair #191 Judge's Name:   

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. Lambluv’s Olivia Opalescent De Louisianne

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH. F Si A Ge Of Fu You Yuan Kennel

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. War Bouviator Ekabu’s Deringer@Dewerker

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:Mrs. Judy Webb   

 

Miniature American Shepherd

 

 

Show Name:

CHEYANNE KC

 

Location (City, State):

CHEYANNE,WY

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY GOOD

 

Show Date:

8/30/13

Total Entry: 

938

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   JON COLE

Saluki

GCH SANDSTORM BLUE NILE BUBBLES OF JATARA

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MARJORIE UNDERWOOD

Best Junior:

KACIE FOELKER

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  NANCY SIMMONS

1st:

Brittany

5 GCH RAINBOW SPLASH’S RUGGEDLY HANDSOME

2nd:

English Setter

5 GCH STARDOM COUNTRY SQUIRE LIVIN’ IN THE LIMELI

3rd:

Weimaraner

7 GCH WIN’WEIM’S IT’S MY GREY GOOSE BROM

4th:

German Wirehaired Pointer

5 CH DAYBREAK’S MORNING BLEND

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  LORRAINE BOUTWELL

1st:

Saluki

6 GCH SANDSTORM BLUE NILE BUBBLES OF JATARA

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

5 GCH OSIRIS COWBOY CASSANOVA

3rd:

Afghan Hound

12 GCH KARAKUSH STORM IN A D-CUP

4th:

Whippet

7 GCH COTTONWOOD VERSACE AT COREYMORE

Working Group

Judge's Name: PATRICIA HASTINGS

1st:

Akita

5 GCH STARDUST’S SEE YOU AT THE SHOW RN

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

14 CH RAKLYNS TALBOT OF ALISATON

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

9 CH ASPENCOVES NOTHING LIKE THIS MAJIK

4th:

German Pinscher

5 CH DAVERN’S PEACEFUL DREAM

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  ALICE WATKINS

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

7 GCH HIGH MTN EVERSO SMOOTH

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

8 CH CHYSCOTT’S MASQUERADE

3rd:

Australian Terrier

5 GCH NELLYSON’S MR DON’T SKIP THE ZIP

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

23 CH CARMEL KWIC STONE PONY

Toy Group

Judge's Name: MARJORIE UNDERWOOD

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

5 GCH MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

2nd:

Maltese

12 CH MALTANGEL HEAVENLY VISION

3rd:

Pug

7CH FRISCO’SLET THE GAMES BGIN

4th:

Brussels Griffon

5 GCH HILLTOP’S GQ COVER BOY

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:PATRICIA HASTINGS

1st:

Lhasa Apso

6 CH SUNDANCER HYLAN SHOTRU SECRET DAWN

2nd:

French Bulldog

5 GCH RENDEVOUS LE ROAD KING OF CALEE

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

8 ROSEBELL PZAZZ PERFECTLY CHARMING

4th:

Shiba Inu

5 CH JOTOICHI PERFECT MADNESS

Herding Group

Judge's Name:JON COLE

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

7 ROCHEUSES PAPA WAS A ROLLIN’STONE

2nd:

Border Collie

7 GCH TANG DYNASTY ROCKY

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

6 CH ISENGARD’S ZIPPITY A’DEW DAH CD RA THD CD

4th:

Briard

6 GCH NE ORAGEUX’S FLASH POINT

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:JOANN DUTTON

 

Miniature American Shepherd

COAL DUST LOVE THAT LADY IN RED

 

Show Name:

Northern Kentucky KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Lexington, KY

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

August 30, 2013

   Total Entry:  1008

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda Robey

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

Reserve Best In Show

 

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch. Foxfire Full Force Gale

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Carolyn Taylor

Best Junior:

Chase Koetter

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda Robey

1st:

English Setter

GCh. Starazr’n Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

American Water Spaniel

GCh. Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

4th:

Weimaraner

Ch. Doc N Camelots Heaven Can Wait

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Randy Garren

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch. Foxfire Full Force Gale

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Leoralees Baywatch MW

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCh. Dunstan Tucker

4th:

Bloodhound

GCh. Flessners International Space Station

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Catherine Bell

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Kenros Witching Hour

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Kinetic Cindy Lou Who

4th:

Boxer

Ch. Cinnrhees One Of A Kind

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Randy Garren

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. True Blue Madonna

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCh. Goldsands Columbus

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Carolyn Taylor

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Hallmark Jolei Bells Wills Be Ringing

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Rubicons First Flight From KCM

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch. Stratfords Alaskan Cruiser

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch. Stonehill Great Escape

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Charles Olvis 

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Shines Deck The Halls

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch. Kimiks Sir Gawain

4th:

Bulldog

GCh. Empires Invictus Owen

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Linda RobeyJudge's Name:   

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Jesstar Nirvana

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Bugaboos Picture Perfect

4th:

Briard

GCh. Déjà Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Mrs. Catherine Bell 

 

Berger Picard

Chaos Hardwired To Thrill

 

Show Name:

Alamance KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

August 30, 2013

Total Entry: 

649

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Jacqueline Stacy

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mary Jane Carberry – 11 entries

Best Junior:

Aaron Burlingame Jr. – Open Intermediate – English Springer Spaniel

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Sam Houston McDonald - 108

1st:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Ch. Pikkinokka’s Lightning Bug

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Hollyhunt Take A Chance On Me

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Fieldstone Carousel Hell’s Kitchen

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Legacy Random Titleist

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Helen Stein - 77

1st:

Whippet

GCH DC Ableaim Que The Music MC

2nd:

Greyhound

GCH GrandCru Phelps Insignia

3rd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Bayaway Jersey’s Due Process Of Law

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Jakar An Affair Most Wicked

Working Group

Judge's Name: Debra Thornton - 77

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression de Matisse

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Ariel Bella dona

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

GCH Ironwood Papparazzi

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mary Jane Carberry - 68

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Deerhaven Hez Justin Kredible At Orion

2nd:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Cragsmoor Goodtime Charlie

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

4th:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Joval Angel’s Whisper

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Malcolm Moore – 107

1st:

Pekingese

GCH Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Pug

GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Papillon

GCH Wildfire On The Record

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Dennis McCoy - 77

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

3rd:

Lowchen

GCH Paceway Play It Again

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Bandog Major League Homerun At TX Star

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Bob Slay - 85Judge's Name:   

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

3rd:

Briard

GCH Majestique Brave Heart

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH Lumiturpa Arvi

Best In Miscellaneous   

Judge's Name:   Mary Jane Carberry – 8 entries

 

Belgian Laekenois

Flaxfields I Got A Roughside

 

Show Name:

NEWTON K.C. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

AUGUSTA, N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    8/30/13

Total Entry: 

759

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MRS. JOAN P. SCOTT

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

Reserve Best In Show

 

Samoyed

CH. MCMAGIC’S MOJO

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. SHARON SAKSON  10

Best Junior:

SOPHIA ROGERS

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: DR. ROBERT A. INDEGLIA   220

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. STEADMOR’S TAKE A GANDER

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. SKYPOINT’S OUR RIVER RUNS FREE

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH. JAZZBERRY N’ KARA-JEN’S EIGHT DIAMOND LIL JH

4th:

Labrador Retriever

CH. HOLLYBETHS JOLTING JOE THE YANKEE CLIPPER

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MS. SHARON SAKSON  85

1st:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCH. ALEXANDERS GOLD RUSH XCETERA

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SPRING VALLEY’S GREAT VINCERO CGC

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. TARLYN’S COOL HAND LUKE MW

4th:

Saluki

GCH. QUANMARRA THONOLAN

Working Group

Judge's Name: MS. THERESA L. HUNDT   173

1st:

Samoyed

CH. MCMAGIC’S MOJO

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. LAZY K’S DULCE DE LECHE

3rd:

Akita

GCH. SONDAISAS CROSSFYRE

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH. EIS HAUS IVY LEAGUE BIG RED CD CGC

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: ME. RONALD S.F. MAHON  40

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. HIGHWOOD’S WHIRLING DUN

2nd:

Russell Terrier

MONAMOUR JP ENERGY OF KISS

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. DOGWOOD TREASURE HUNTER

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. CRISPY LEGACY

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. RUTH H. ZIMMERMAN   72

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

2nd:

Shih Tzu

CH. KRISSY’S SAVVY JASPER

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCH. BLUE WILLOW CHERBO LIL BIT ROCKNROLL

4th:

Affenpinscher

CH. YARROW’S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  DR. ROBERT A. INDEGLIA    80

1st:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER POINT BREAK

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. SUMLUV ROBERT DENIRO JOHNSON

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH. WINDEMERES MYSTIFY

4th:

Bulldog

GCH. DULIN’S LORD OF THE RINGS

Herding Group

Judge's Name: DR. THOMAS M. DAVIES 78Ju   78dge's Name:   

1st:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. PINEHILL’S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL

3rd:

Belgian Malinois

GCH. BROADCREEK’S MARCUS JUNIS BRUTUS

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCH. MILAS LATIN FEVER

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: MRS. JOAN P. SCOTT   2

 

Miniature American Shepherd

BATTLEFIELD’S MASON DIXON

 

Show Name:

Tri-City Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Amana, IA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

8-30-13

Total Entry: 689 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Elaine Lessig 

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

Reserve Best In Show

 

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Karen Seriana - 17

Best Junior:

Micah Waters – Master Class – Wire Fox Terrier

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan - 91

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Ch Heirborn Moor Bang For The Buck

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Seaview’s Too Busy Being Fabulous

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Summit’s Love The View From Above

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCH Buteo’s Midnight Silence

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Paula Hartinger - 98

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Tajamani Kwetu’s Rust Too

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

Ch Twinkle’s Orrin At Carowynd

3rd:

Bloodhound

Ch Sherick’s Dakota Agatha Christy & The Orient EX

4th:

Afghan Hound

Jakar Majic Park Avenue

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza - 139

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock’s Jack Of Hearts RA

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Nightline Viking At Tanglewood

3rd:

Newfoundland

GCH Pouch Cove’s Seabrook Enough Said

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Stormkloud’s Test Of Time

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan - 36

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Aljamar Eliminate The Negative

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCH Otley Gen.J Logan

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch Glaurieus Top Super Mod Elle

4th:

Australian Terrier

GCH Temora Ri Diercc

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan - 139

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought

2nd:

Papillon

GCH Fenice Le Beaudreaux

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCH Egillo Z Teramonu

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Jadesilk Luv T’Auburn Locks

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Paula Hartinger - 79  

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Glenleigh Gang’s ‘N Roses

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

4th:

Keeshond

Ch Trumpet’s Shake It Up

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza - 99Judge's Name:   

1st:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH McMatt’s Autumn Breeze

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch Margaux’s Takes Two To Tango

4th:

Belgian Tervuren

Chateau Blanc Overture