Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/30/13 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Lexington KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Lexington, KY

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

August 29, 2013

Total Entry: 873

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Garry Newton

 

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Kenro's Witching Hour

Reserve Best In Show

 

 

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Garry Newton

Best Junior:

Kristen O'Brien

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard

1st::

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Foxwoods Dublin Diva

2nd:

English Setter

GCh. Stargazr'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

4th:

Pointer

GCh. Oncore Mykyna Storm

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Garry Newton

1st::

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Sweetgrass Johann Tipper

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh. Flessners International Space Station

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

Ch. Kerryarc Breawyn Ffynnon Garw

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Zen-Pahlavi You Aint Seen Nothing Yet

Working Group

Judge's Name: Rhonda Ralphs

1st::

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Kenro's Witching Hour

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Vonduras Xcelerator

4th:

Saint Bernard

Ch. Gliddens Lady Isabella

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Merle Taylor

1st::

Russell Terrier

GCh. Goldsands Columbus

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. True Blue Madonna

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

GCh. Shaireabs Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mary Lou Kniola

1st::

Pug

GCh. Hill Countrys Tag I'm It

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

3rd:

Havanese

GCh. QBins Strictly Confidential At Enginuity

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCh. Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Randy Weckman

1st::

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCh. Dreamlands Wanna Be A Billionaire

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Shines Deck The Halls

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Ch. Ta Sen Westgate On A High

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles Olvis

1st::

Puli

GCh. Cordmaker Topsy Turvey

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch. Riverside Telltail Coco Posh

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch. Bugaboos Picture Perfect

4th:

Briard

GCh. Deja Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

Miscellaneous Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Garry Newton

 

Wirehaired Vizsla:

Quodians Kadarka