Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/23/13 1:03 p.m.

Show Name:

Topeka KC KC

 

Location (City, State):

Topeka,KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

8/22/2013

Total Entry:788 

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Janet Sinclair

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Dalmatian

Ch Centurion Anticipation Charming Danfield

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Karen McFarlane

Best Junior:

Gabriel Adams

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Bob Stein

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Enrenvogel Key To My Heart

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh Chesastar Hudson Bay

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Foxboro Rendition Top Call

4th:

Brittany

GCh. Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly Handsome

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Helen Lee James

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch Of Malabo

2nd:

Whippet

Ch Starline Oxford Victim Of Love

3rd:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh Osisiris Cowboy Casanova

Working Group

Judge's Name: Larry Sinclair

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Ensigns Justified

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Cambrias Vraiment Parfait

4th:

Rottweiler

CH Lorals Walk This Way

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Joe Gregory

1st:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch First Class Willow Wind The Phoenix

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch Glentoms Dirty Harry

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Ch Cumhil Hellraiser

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch Posey canyo Classic Stungun

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Dr Michael Woods

1st:

Maltese

Ch Rhapsodys Someone Like You

2nd:

Havanese

GCh. That’s Adorabull’s Dreaming Of You

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

4th:

Brussels Griffon

GCh Fist Face A Penny For Your Thoughts

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Joe Gregory

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Centurion Anticipation Charming Danfield

2nd:

Schipperke

GCh Bon Chien Cedric The Entertainer

3rd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Chilleykings That’s A Little Twisted

4th:

Lowchen

GCh. Laser Kiji No Way No How

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Helen Lee James Name:   

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorum

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluvs Live The Dream

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh Tang Dynasty Rocky

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road

 

Show Name:

Griffin Georgia KC

 

Location (City, State):

Atlanta, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

August 22, 2013

Total Entry: 

1431

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Judy Harrington

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Nancy Simmons – 13 entries

Best Junior:

Samantha Heiser – Master Class – English Springer Spaniel

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Jon Cole - 204

1st:

Brittany

GCH Brookewood’s Just Too Hot CDX MX MXJ

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Lochlomond’s Wrapped Up In You JH

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH Destiny As Good As It Gets CD JH CDX

4th:

Pointer

Ch. Solivia’s Like Fine Wine At Hipoint

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Terry Stacy - 173

1st:

Beagle - 13"

Ch. Encore’s Rerun Of Roirdan

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Leoralee’s Baywatch MW

4th:

Whippet

GCH Festivas Lucy Is Fashionably Late JC

Working Group

Judge's Name: Nancy Simmons - 283

1st:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech’s King Of Sherry Shoot

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

4th:

Bullmastiff

Ch. Starrdogs Power Play

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Norm Kenney - 167

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH LBK’s Enuf Talk About Ruby Of Mule Creek

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Delzar Sweet Sin-Sation

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Crynwyd Caprice

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Charthill Top Billing

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Kent Delaney - 236

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Pug

GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH Lamplighter’s Tattle Tail

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch. Moxiepom’s Alexander Povetkin

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Ray Filburn - 210

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch. Blancho’s Tonateuh

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Robert Caswell - 156udge's Name:   

1st:

Briard

GCH Majestique Brave Heart

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Aussbern Premier Ticket Of Myshara

4th:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvet

Best In Miscellaneous   

Judge's Name:   Dr. Daniel Fleitas – 12 entries

 

Coton de Tulear

Au Clair De La Lune Armonie

 

Show Name:

NEWTOWN K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   8/22/13

Total Entry: 

700

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MR. FRED G. FERRIS  

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. CRISPY LEGACY

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE SENTINEL

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. MARIANNE CLAFLIN  20

Best Junior:

RYAN BLANKER

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: MRS. CHRISTINE E. CALCINARI 156

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CERISE SENTINEL

2nd:

Golden Retriever

CH. PEBWIN JACKPOT

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH. BLAZIN’S JOIE DE VIVRE CDX JH

4th:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA  54

1st:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA ARIES CIEL NOIR

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SPRING VALLEY’S GREAT VINCERO  CGC

4th:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

CH. LONE INE SKULL N BONES VOM STK CGC

Working Group

Judge's Name: DR. KENNETH A. DOEG   140

1st:

Cane Corso

GCH. FIREHORSE FRANKLIN

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. MARBENS RUFFIAN

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

RAVENSWOOD MORGAN’S SPECIAL SILVER DOLLAR

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. NORTHSTAR’S HIT THE DECK RUNNING RN

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  MRS. PEGGY GUTIERREZ-OTERO 87

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. CRISPY LEGACY

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

CH. MALVADO DEVIL WOMAN

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. INVERCREST SURELY WHY NOT

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH. EFBE’S THUNDER RD AT BURBERRY

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  MR. ALFRED J. FERRUGGIARO 104

1st:

Affenpinscher

CH. YARROW’S HI-TECH BEN THERE DONE THAT

2nd:

Pug

GCH. SAN REMO’S TUG OF WAR

3rd:

Havanese

GCH. MARCOSA’S BACHELOR BUTTON

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

CH. KINMRO N SPIVA’S SUPER TROOPER

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   MRS. PEGGY GUTIERREZ-OTERO 89

1st:

Bichon Frise

DORIANN’S I’M BRINGING SEXY BACK

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. DAWIN WILDROSE RAISIN’ THE STAKES

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. NIGHTWIND’S LITTLE RICKY

4th:

Schipperke

GCH. DE LAMER SEA YA AT THE TOP

Herding Group

Judge's Name: MRS. SULIE GREENDALE-PAVEZA 59Judge's Name:   

1st:

Briard

GCH. DÉJÀ VU MIA COOL AS A CUCUMBER

2nd:

Puli

GCH. FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. COLLINSWOOD SPARKS FLY

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  MR. FRED G. FERRIS 7

 

Miniature American Shepherd

HEARTLANDS MATRIX OF DESERT SUN