Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/12/13 3:30 p.m.

Show Name:

Arkansas KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Little Rock, AR

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

8/11/13

Total Entry: 

962

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Nancy Liebes

Welsh Terrier

GCH. Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Reserve Best In Show

 

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ronald V. Horn

Best Junior:

Emmylea Herring-Open Senior-Shetland Sheepdog

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jay Richardson #142

1st:

Pointer

CH. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. Silhouette’s All Revved Up

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. Cerise Dixieland Duchess

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. Ashdown’s Time To Thrill

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Joan Goldstein #113

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles of Jatara

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCH. DC Mia’s Bakhu Risky Business Of Hallam SC RN

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

CH. Serandida East So Bigstar

4th:

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

CH. Houla’s Potter

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dana P. Cline #129

1st:

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH. Willow Ridges Risky Business

3rd:

German Pinscher

GCH. Midernoch A Phortune Of Phranklin

4th:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. Derby’s Toast With Gusto

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Fred C. Bassett # 71

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH. Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. Tullybloom’s Classified Credentials

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

CH. Glentom’s Dirty Harry

4th:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. Kelwyn’s History In The Making

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. John C. Ramirez # 178

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

2nd:

Pug

GCH. Pocket’s Ameci

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. Rhapsody N Cherubs Oh So Henry

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. Char’s Hotter Than Hot

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Fred C. Bassett # 151

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Saks Winning Card

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH. Cedar C Barnstorm L & D Edition

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcilwaine # 153JMs. Peggy Beisel-Mcilwaine #udge's Name:   

1st:

Puli

GCH. Cordmaker Topsey Turvey

2nd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. Littleflock The Peacemaker

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. Margaux’s Va Voom

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorumcc

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Nancy Liebes

 

 

none

 

Show Name:

Bennington County Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Ballston Spa, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Sun. Aug 11, 2013

Total Entry: 

866

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Burbrook Storm Chase

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Andrew I. Kalmanash

Best Junior:

Danielle Meyers

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistletop’s Riley On Fire

2nd:

Field Spaniel

GCH SandCape Pardon Me Boys

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH Bowcot’s Captain Nemo

4th:

Pointer

GCH Bookstor Willy Wonka

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Dianne P. Miller

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH RHill’s Total Knockout MS RN

2nd:

Basset Hound

CH Topfield-Sancu Bididy-Bodidy-Boo

3rd:

Greyhound

GCH GrandCru Phelps Insignia

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH Quiet Creeks Double Or Nothing For Heather

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Roberta C. Davies

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

CH Marbens Fuffian

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Eis Haus Ivy league Big Red CD CGC

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen’s Got Guinness?

4th:

Mastiff

GCH Thereccos Solitarymand Onobi Ci

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Ronald H. Menaker

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Sandon N Oakhill Jazzy’s Top Secret

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCH Foxburrow Celebrity Apprentice

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

CH PHParsons Cyprus Hill

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Ms. Dianne P. Miller

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Burbrook Storm Chase

2nd:

Pug

GCH Foursquare I’ll Be A Shostopa Tu

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

CH Kimro N Spivas Super Trooper

4th:

Papillon

CH Medina’s Luck Be A Lady Tonight

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Ms. Angela J. Porpora

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH RinChen’s Blazing Black Icon

2nd:

Schipperke

CH DeLamer Whale Of A Tale CGC

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH Nuuktok’s Atka Inukshuk

4th:

Standard Poodle

Kava Meant To Be

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Roberta C. Davies

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Bagatelle Rolling Moon Stone

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH Milas Latin Fever

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Rosmoor Protocol

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH Jorash Aim For The Heart At Corgard

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Rozebottel’s Grappa

 

Show Name:

Lorain County KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Oberlin, Ohio

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

August 11, 2013

Total Entry: 

914

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   John Ronald

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Dalmatian

GCH Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Dr. Jerry Klein

Best Junior:

Chase Koetter – Master Class - Papillon

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Sidney Marx - 192

1st:

Irish Setter

Shadowmere’s Storm Chaser

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Seven Hills Custom Tailored For Sonnenschein

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Harvest Meadow’s Truth Be Told SR

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

TL’s I’m A Country Boy

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Sidney Marx - 120

1st:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH Ansa MoCaoimhin Modigliani CGC

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Gemdach Don’t Blame ME

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Daniel Boon Pelaez

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Whitney Coombs - 166

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH Avatar Cosmac Storm

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch. Snowmist’s Quicksilver Speigas

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Just-A-Wyn’s Ferrocious Ferrari

4th:

Saint Bernard

GCH Glidden’s Lady Isabella

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Dr. Jerry Klein - 46

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Devonshire Out Of The Starting Gate

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Cyntu’s Twist N Shout

4th:

Bull Terrier - White

GCH Global Mighty White At Kilcabar

Toy Group

Judge's Name:  Sharon Newcomb - 115

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCH Stillmeadow Solo In The Spotlight

2nd:

Havanese

GCH Qbin’s Strictly Confidential At Enginuity

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

4th:

Pomeranian

Animation’s Marina

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ramon Podesta - 105

1st:

Dalmatian

GCH Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Ale Kai Hillwood Celebration

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH KiMik’s Sir Gawain

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Ramon Podesta - 170Judge's Name:   

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Stonepillar’s Steel Blue

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

3rd:

Briard

GCH Lightning Strikes El Xargall

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

Best In Miscellaneous   

Judge's Name:   

 

 

No entries

 

Show Name:

NISQUALLY KENNEL CLUB (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Lacey, Washington

 

Field Rep(s):

Bryan Martin

 

Show Date:

August 11, 2013

Total Entry: 

1218

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Ann Hearn

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Alpine’s Highwayman

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Katie Effert

Best Junior:

Katelynn Edgecombe, Pug-Open Senior

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Carmen Haller-181

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

Ch Poole’s Ide Reversal Of Fortune

2nd:

Irish Setter

Ch Chamberlaynes Mutiny O’Captiva

3rd:

Field Spaniel

Ch Promenade’s Pay It Forward

4th:

Vizsla

GCh Renaissance Kiss’s Casanova JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  David Miller-99

1st:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh Farao Anubis Inferno

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCh Always Blue Caboose

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh Spellbounds You Go First

Working Group

Judge's Name: Nancy Russell-176

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Villairns Tag You’re It

2nd:

Mastiff

GCh Rainy Days Eight Second Ride

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki CGC

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Arsenal

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Valerie Gervais-77

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCh Alpine’s Highwayman

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Saredon Shock Waves Of Irisblu

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Regency’s Play For Keeps

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

Northern Lights Mysia Zaglada

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   David Krogh-228

1st:

Manchester Terrer (Toy)

GCh Blossom’s Let’s Dance

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCh Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch Blakswan Rave On

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Johnny Shoemaker-202

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCh Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCh Paray’s Power & Priviledge

3rd:

Shiba Inu

GCh Kisaragi No Kouten Go Amamisou

4th:

Bulldog

GCh Newcomb’s Padamonium @ Beda

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Kay Reamensnyder-138me:   

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Paray’s Preferential

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Take Aim’s Playing For Gryffindor

3rd:

Canaan Dog

GCh Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh Onthego’s Here’s Lookin’ At Ya

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Valerie Gervais

 

Miniature American Shepherd

Mercyme Dressed For Success

 

Show Name:

Greater Racine Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Racine, WI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

8-11-13

Total Entry: 690

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Randy Garren 

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Dennis McCoy - 19

Best Junior:

Micah Waters – Master Class – Wire Fox Terrier

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Terry DePietro - 106

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

2nd:

English Setter

GCH Aerden’s Pretty In Pink JH

3rd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Buteo’s Midnight Silence

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Markann-N-Kk’s Top Gun

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Allen Odom - 96

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Tajamani Kwetu’s Rust Too

4th:

American Foxhound

GCH Dunstan Tucker

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Eric Ringle - 174

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Kinjack’s Back To The Future RE THD CD

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH Rexann’s Excalibur

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH ROPS Stealsaheart Bruin, Seeking Banner Twelve

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Randy Garren - 36

1st:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Huntwood’s Command Performance Of Tobylinn

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Shandalee Fireworks

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Jaxstock’s Miss Demeanor

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch Fox Valley Devil In Disguise

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dennis McCoy - 87

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Havanese

GCH Yup’s Malibu Dream

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Baliwick Honey Boo Boo

4th:

Papillon

GCH Wingssong Here We Go Again

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Dennis McCoy -  97

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Overtops And The Winner Is

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black VelvetBeJeweledWithPearls

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH KJ’s Hot Date

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch Centurion Anticipation Charming Dalfield

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Terry DePietro - 8787udge's Name:   

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Bearded Collie

Classical Let’s Be Frank

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv Elmknolls Dream Girl

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

GCH Ponwood’s Smoky

 

Show Name:

KC of Freeborn County, MN

 

Location (City, State):

Albert Lea, MN

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

8/11/2013

Total Entry: 693

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Tom Kilcullen

Pug

GCh Hill Countrys Tag Im It

Reserve Best In Show

 

Whippet

Ch Starlines Oxford Victim Of Love

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: David Kirkland

Best Junior:

Tanner Clark

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Michael Dachel

1st:

Vizsla

GCh Jakras Flirtn With Fifty Shades

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

Beaufields Boundry Waters At Pooles Ide

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCh Homespun Winchester

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Ch Statesman Kenducky Derby

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Kathy Forbes

1st:

Whippet

Ch Starlines Oxford Victim Of Love

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh Aspens A Hard Act To Follow

3rd:

Greyhound

Ch Lorricbrook Royal Picture

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh Incahoots Howlin Tornado

Working Group

Judge's Name: Bryan Meyer

1st:

Great Dane

GCh Alpines Ice Warrior V Hawthorne

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh Nightline Viking At Tanglewood

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

GCh Rivergroves Vera Wang

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh Zanzebern Remember Mtn Spirit

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Cindy Meyer

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCh Dunham Lakes Scout Master

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

GCh Epochs New York Minute

4th:

Cairn Terrier

Ch Mcadam Of Cragganmore

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Michael Dachel

1st:

Pug

GCh Hill Countrys Tag Im It

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Fist Face A Penny For your Thoughts

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Jadesilk Luv T Auburn Locks

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh Shorepointes Buddy Dazzler

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Michael Dachel

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Keeshond

GCh Wund RYs Best Kept Secret

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Avalons & JJs Onomatopoeia

4th:

Schipperke

Blumoons Just My Style At Moonbee

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Tom Kilcullen Judge's Name:

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Lambluvs Live The Dream

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh McMatts Autumnn Breeze

4th:

Puli

GCh Prydain Joshua CGC

Miscellaneous Group�

Judge's Name: David Kirkland

 

Berger Picard

Eclipses Call Me Maybe

 

 

Show Name:

Harrisburg K.C.(Sun)

 

Location (City, State):

Harrisburg, Pa.

 

Field Rep(s):

Pattie Proctor / Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

11Aug.13

Total Entry:

1730

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Rita Holloway

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impresion DeMatisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry's Pandora's Box

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Celia Hoffman

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Dr Richard Hilderman

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Ch Chesastar Hudson Bay, RN

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Legacy Random Icon

3rd:

Brittany

Ch Halfmoon's I'm In It To Win It

4th:

Gordon Setter

Ch Sandpipers Castles In The Air

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Celeste Gonzalez

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Pun Kotzky Treasure Island

3rd:

Afghan Hound

Ch Elan Sebring Exodus

4th:

Bloodhound

Ch Flessner's International S'Cess

Working Group

Judge's Name: Sulie Greendale Paveza

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech The King of Sherry Shoot

3rd:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca's Trade Secret

4th:

Cane Corso

Ch Firehouse Franklin

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Edd E. Bivin

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Jokerland's Glacyka

2nd:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Efbe's Thunder Rd At Burberry

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch An Garda Deja vu Looking At You

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

Toy Group

Judge's Name:� Larry Stanbridge

1st:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Chinese Crested

Ch Koridawns In Your Wildest Dreams

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Tupelo Axel Rose BR

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Larry Stanbridge

1st:

Chow Chow

Ch Fair Hill's Plymouth Rock

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing's Tenzin

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Cherokee Legend Cowboy

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Ta Sen Westgate On A High

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Edeltraude Laurin

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma's Ike of Edale

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

�Truespirit Brown Sugar Spencer

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Briarpatch Look What's Next

4th:

Belgian Malinois

Ch Broadcreeks Marcus

Miscellaneous Group�

Judge's Name: Edd E.Bivin

BIM

Miniature American Shepherd

Great Companions Fancy Pants