Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/12/13 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Mohawk Valley Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Ballston Spa, NY

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea

 

Show Date:

Fri. Aug. 9, 2013

Total Entry: 

845

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Ronald H. Menaker

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pug

GCH Foursquare I’ll Be A Shostopa Tu

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Karen Mammano

Best Junior:

Susan Emerson

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Dianne P. Miller

1st:

Field Spaniel

GCH SandCape Pardon Me Boys

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

CH Ancroft Gentlemen Player

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH Hillock’s Bacardi CD RE CGC

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Judy Webb

1st:

Basenji

GCH Akuaba N Eldorado Betcha By Golly Wow!

2nd:

Greyhound

GCH GrandCru Phelps Insignia

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Monkhams Famous Grouse

4th:

Basset Hound

CH Topfield-Sanchu Bididy-Bodidy-Boo

Working Group

Judge's Name: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

1st:

Akita

GCH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Eis Haus Ivy league Big Red CD CGC

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH Tallyesyn N Adria’s Pacific Ice V Kendon

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH Rosewood’s Royal Flush

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:  Ms. Barbara W. Keenan

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

CH Invercrest Surely Why Not

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Foxjar Absolutely Awesome

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Sandon N oakhill Jazzy’s top Secrete

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Judy Webb

1st:

Pug

GCH Foursquare I’ll Be A Shostopa Tu

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

Templar Takin’ Care Of Business

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCH R-Luv’s Macho Mustafa

4th:

Havanese

GCH Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who’s On First

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Ms. Dianne P. Miller

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

GCH RinChen’s Blazing Black Icon

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH Ale Kai The Beat Goes On Fifth

3rd:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH Nuutok’s Atka Inukshuk

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Foxfair Rudy Valentino

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Thomas W. Coen:   

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Rosmoor Protocol

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Dunhill Celebration

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH Karizma Von Loar Kaleef Aramists Fan Favorite

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCH Milas Latin Fever

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Judy Webb

 

Pumi

Blueridge Vista Abrand

 

Show Name:

PENN RIDGE K.C. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

HARRISBURG, PA.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR AND JIM MITCHELL

 

Show Date:

   8/9/13

Total Entry: 

1264

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   ELIZABETH SWEIGART

Pekingese

GCH. YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  LINDA CLARK   24

Best Junior:

ALYSON LAYSER

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  LAWRENCE E. STANBRIDGE   246

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. MARIO N BEECHWOODS MIDNIGHT EXPRESS CGC

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. UNITY’S BZYFEET LAVERNE DEFAZIO

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. LEGACY RANDOM ICON

4th:

Irish Setter

GCH. CRIMSONACRE WIND CHIME

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  PATRICIA TROTTER   134

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

2nd:

Afghan Hound

CH. ELAN SEBRING EXODUS

3rd:

Borzoi

GCH. RAYNBO’S RUN FOR THE ROSES

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH. JT’S KAYCEES PHOENIZ OF TAM-BOER

Working Group

Judge's Name: EDELTRAUD LAURIN   266

1st:

Akita

GCH. CR-WICCA’S TRADE SECRET

2nd:

Newfoundland

GCH. SPILLWAYS MAN ABOUT TOWN KODIAK

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. HI-TECH THE KING OF SHERRY SHOOT JP

4th:

Great Pyrenees

CH. RIVERGROVES TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   PETER J. GREEN  95

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. JOKER LAND’S GLACYKA

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. BANBURY BEDROCK BRIGHT STAR BRIGHT

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. DEBLINS BEAMEUPS SWEET TALKIN MELODY

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. ROCCO’S SOLLAR KING CARL XVI GUSTAF

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   CONNIE S. CLAPP   183

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. YAKEE EASILY PERSUADED

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. SMASH JP SAKURA

3rd:

Pug

GCH. RIVERSONG’S DOC HOLIDAY

4th:

Chinese Crested

GCH. STORYTIME’S ROCKY ROAD FOR GINGERY

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    EDD EMBRY BIVIN   158

1st:

Chow Chow

GCH. PADOW’S TWILIGHT EMBREY IN A NEW MOON AT ASANS

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH. CHEROKEE LEGEND COWBOY

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. KANSING’S TENZIN

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. DIVA’S BASTILE MY HEART

Herding Group

Judge's Name: JAMES W. MALONEY 162  JJ1A,MEudge's Name:   

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. KARIZMA’S IKE OF EDALE

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. WHISPERWOOD’S WILD HORSE

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. ACADIA STAGE PRESENCE

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. NCHANTED SILK LINING

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   ELIZABETH SWEIGART   5

 

Miniature American Shepherd

GREAT COMPANIONS FANCY PANTS

 

Show Name:

Cudahy Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

S. Milwaukee, WI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

8-9-13

Total Entry: 530

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Robin Stansell 

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Robin Stansell - 6

Best Junior:

Amber Leonard – Master Class – Longhaired Dachshunds

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Wendy Willhauck - 78

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

2nd:

Brittany

GCH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OA OAJ

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Seaview’s Too Busy Being Fabulous

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch Forever’s Secret Ingredient

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Dr. Dale Simmons - 74

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch Kaycees Galewinns Starburst At Wagsmore MLD

3rd:

Whippet

GCH Kamada’s New York Minute

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH Vikrest N’ Ruskar Hy Style

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Wendy Willhauck -144

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Vondura’s Xcelerator Belle Amie

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Rivergroves Sky’s The Limit

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson -  29

1st:

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Pants On Fire

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Shandales Fireworks

3rd:

Skye Terrier

GCH Gleanntan Gaelforce

4th:

Irish Terrier

GCH Sharob’s Commander In Chief

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson - 68

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sandy’s Babes Tradewinds As Ever

2nd:

Shih Tzu

GCH Ista’s Hurricain Chaser

3rd:

Papillon

GCH Wingssong Here We Go Again

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Fist Face Reloaded

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Betsy Dale -  62

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Overtops And The Winner Is

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black VelvetBeJeweledWithPearls

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

Hope-Full Hugs Kist By Northwind

4th:

Bulldog

GCH MyToys Epic Against The Wind

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Wendy Willhauck - 72udge's Name:   

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Yutori’s Winter In The Heart