Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/5/13 8:42 a.m.

Show Name:

Columbiana County Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Canfield, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea And Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

Fri. Aug 2, 2013

Total Entry: 

1,713

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Robert Slay

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

Reserve Best In Show

 

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. L. Dean Wylie

Best Junior:

Corinna Ohrnberger

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jay Richardson

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Sandpiper’s Castles In The Air

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH Robin Crest Edelmarke Investigator

4th:

Sussex Spaniel

GCH Remedi Maritime Criminal Intent

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

3rd:

Saluki

GCH Hediyeh Uriela Priya Bat Yosef JC

4th:

Basenji

GCH Meisterhaus Happy Hour At Signet

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Garry K. Newton

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH  Cambria’s Vraiment Parfait

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH Valkyrie’s Funny Girl RN

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Joe C. Walton

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH Class Act By Halisblu

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

4th:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH Fox Creek JP I Wish

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson

1st:

Pug

GCH Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH AC Dynasty Dream Works

3rd:

Japanese Chin

CH Pochinka Polka Dot Dekobras

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Exmoor’s Epitome

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

1st:

Lowchen

GCH Peaceaway Play It Again

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH By Request Bon Mot

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D N Engine Co To The Rescue

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH Shine’s Deck The Halls

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

1st:

Bearded Collie

CH Briarpatch Kit’N Kaboodle

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv’s Live The Dream

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Dr. Judith A. Newton

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Rozebottel’s Grappa

 

Show Name:

Louisiana KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Kenner, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

August 2, 2013

Total Entry: 

1049

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jane Treiber

Mastiff

GCh. Willow Ridges Risky Business

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pointer

GCh. Chesterhope State Of T Art

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Paul Averill

Best Junior:

Emmylea Herring

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mr. Michael Dachel

1st:

Pointer

GCh. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Brittany

GCh. Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly Handsome

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Fieldstone Carousel Hell’s Kitchen

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Cajuns A Change Is Gonna Come

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Saluki

GCh. Appalachias Allamyrra Hajji

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh. Osiris Cowboy Cassanova

3rd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

Ch. How The West Was Won

4th:

Whippet

GCh. Libertys Absent Minded Professor

Working Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Robert Indeglia

1st:

Mastiff

GCh. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Boxer

GCh. Winfall I Dream Of Style

3rd:

Samoyed

GCh. Polar Mist Traces Of Trouble

4th:

Akita

GCh. Stardusts See You At The Show

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh. Dytona VIP

2nd:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

Ch. Glentoms Dirty Harry

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wright Wyns Power Play

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Dennis McCoy

1st:

Pug

GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

2nd:

Papillon

GCh. Involo The King Of Pop

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

4th:

Havanese

GCh. Yups Malibu Dream

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. David KittredgeJudge's

1st:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Major League Homerun At TX Star

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Penndragon Owain

3rd:

Keeshond

GCh. Karinas You Cant Stop The Beat

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Keke Kahndge's Name:   

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Copperridge Whats Your Dream

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Tail Of Mystery

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorumcc

4th:

Border Collie

GCh. F Si A Ge Of Fu You Yuan Kennel

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   NO ENTRY

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

Jaxon Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Marshall, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

8-2-13

Total Entry: 889

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. James Sillers 

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch Foxfire’s Full Force Gale

Reserve Best In Show

 

Keeshond

GCH KJ’s Hot Date

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Gary Cooper - 18

Best Junior:

Megan Livingston – Master Class – Tibetan Terrier

Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Brian Meyer - 120

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Nonnies No Doubt

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

3rd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity JH

4th:

English Setter

GCH Aerden’s Pretty In Pink JH

Hound Group

Judge's Name: Mr. David Miller - 118

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch Foxfire’s Full Force Gale

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch Kaycees Glaewinns Starburst At Wagsmore MLD

3rd:

Whippet

GCH Karasar’s Remembrance

4th:

Ibizan Hound

GCH Serandida Spirit’s Angelo

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cindy Meyer - 155

1st:

Newfoundland

GCH Darbydale’s Don’t Stop Believin’

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Valey’s Honor The Blackhawk Of Dassin

3rd:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Skansen’s Holy Knight

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Sail Away Root Beer Float

Terrier Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Cindy Meyer - 45 

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Pendragon Muffet McGraw

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH Cumria’s Little Bit’s Will’s Way

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Camio’s Educated Exemplar

Toy Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mary Lou Kniola - 174 

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

2nd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Sandy’s Babes Tradewinds As Ever

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

4th:

Pug

Ch Moonstruck’s In The Pocket!

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name: Mr. David Miller - 127  

1st:

Keeshond

GCH KJ’s Hot Date

2nd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Ale Kai Hillwood Clebration

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s ‘Honor’ To Pillowtalk

4th:

Schipperke

GCH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Ms. Mary Anne Brocious Judge's Name:   

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Inchallah’s Eros

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

4th:

Icelandic Sheepdog

GCH Vinlands Leifur CGC

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name: Ms. Mary Anne Brocious 

 

Coton de Tulear

Cowboy’s Buffalo Hunter

 

Show Name:

Roanoke KC 1

 

Location (City, State):

Salem, VA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

August 2, 2013

Total Entry: 

1061

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Judy Webb

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Jim Frederiksen

Best Junior:

Abbie Adams – Open Senior – Doberman Pinscher

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Carl Liepmann - 272

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Legacy Random Titleist

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH Silhouette’s All Revved Up

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Foxwoods Dublin Diva

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Gloria Geringer - 104

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Charlamar Redcliffe Now’s The Time

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Camelot’s Ventura Adventure

4th:

Otterhound

Ch. Scentasia’s End Of An Era

Working Group

Judge's Name: Dana Cline - 193

1st:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH Gamegards Rhythm Of The Rain

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Jim Frederiksen - 105

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Crispy Legacy

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Connacht A Ha’Penny Will Do

3rd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch. Malvado Devil Woman

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Jane Forsyth - 170

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Pug

GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy’s Savvy Jasper

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    James Reynolds - 121

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Brighton Mikamoto

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH LeFox Born To Boogie

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Lesley Hiltz - 96Judge's Name:   

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Masquerade Mikey Likes It

2nd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvy

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Deja Aphrodite

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Morningstar’s All That Jazz Ma’am

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Gloria Geringer – 7 entries

BIM

Berger Picard

Allstars Heath Ledger