Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 8/5/13 8:42 a.m.

Show Name:

Fort Steuben Kennel Association, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Canfield, OH

 

Field Rep(s):

Sandy D’Andrea And Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

Thurs. Aug.1, 2013

Total Entry: 

1,488

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Ms. Theresa L. Hundt

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Ms. Theresa L. Hundt

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Amberlove’s Are We A Pair?

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCH Beaubriar In Cahoots With Erin

4th:

English Setter

GCH Stargazr’N Wingfield Time Will Tell

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Greyhound

GCH GrandCru Phelps Insignia

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Celestial CJ’s All’s Well That Ends Well

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Stonybrook’s Phinito

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert H. Slay

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH  Cambria’s Vraiment Parfait

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Joval Angel’s Whisper

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH Fox Creek JP I Wish

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH Panther Creek The Full Monty

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus

1st:

Pug

GCH Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

CH Seagryphs Cuba Libre

3rd:

Pomeranian

GCH AC Dynasty Dream Works

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Matriart LG Muffin

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Ann D. Hearn 

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH By Request Bon Mot

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D N Engine Co To The Rescue

3rd:

Shiba Inu

GCH Mornigstar Jack Sparrow Black Pearl

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCH Overtops And The Winner Is

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. Garry K. NewtonGarrm   

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Ha’Penny Mirimar The Fab Fawn

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivern

4th:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv’s Live The Dream

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   Ms. Theresa L. Hundt

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Rozebottel’s Grappa

 

Show Name:

Metairie KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Kenner, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

August 1, 2013

Total Entry: 

951

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mr. Michael Dachel

Papillon

GCh. Involo The King Of Pop

Reserve Best In Show

 

Mastiff

GCh. Willow Ridges Risky Business

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jane Treiber

Best Junior:

Caroline Toombs

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Dr. Robert Indeglia

1st:

Pointer

GCh. Chesterhope State Of T Art

2nd:

Brittany

GCh. Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly Handsome

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCh. Dancin Prelude To Winter

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch. Briarwoods Eye On The Prize

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Jane Treiber

1st:

Saluki

GCh. Appalachias Allamyra Hajji

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Vinla-Cabarets Gold Standard

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

Ch. Serandida East So Bigstar

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Doxdanes Aviance Encore

Working Group

Judge's Name: Mrs. Jane Treiber

1st:

Mastiff

GCh. Willow Ridges Risky Business

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Blue Max Pretty Woman V Encore

3rd:

Akita

GCh. Stardusts See You At the Show

4th:

German Pinscher

GCh. Midernock A Phortune Of Phranklin

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Mr. Dennis McCoy

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh. Dytona VIP

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Wright Wyns Power Play

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCh. Waterock Jack Falstaff

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Papillion

GCh. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCh. Lamplighters Tattle Tail

4th:

Chinese Crested

Ch. Kaylens Girls Just Want To Have Fun

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Mr. Dennis McCoy

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Dawin Hearts On Fire

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch. Imperious Hamit-Up Southern Bell

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Jajes Jethrene Bodine

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Major League Homerun At TX Star

Herding Group

Judge's Name: Mr. James Mosesame:   

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubreys Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Border Collie

GCh. Tang Dynasty Rocky

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Bayoulands Capture The Flag

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Grandgables Jolie Victor Ludorumcc

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   NO ENTRY

 

 

 

 

Show Name:

Jaxon Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Marshall, MI

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

8-1-13

Total Entry: 717

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. David Miller 

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Steward Wagner - 15

Best Junior:

Raina L. Moss – Master Class – Clumber Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Connie Gerstner Miller - 101

1st:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

2nd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH Windy Hill Dance To The Music JH

3rd:

American Water Spaniel

GCH Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity JH

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Ch Royailes Willem Of Windsor

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Sosne - 91

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Elmo’s Martian Chronicles

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

Ch Foxfire’s Full Force Gale

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Gemdach Don’t Blame Me

4th:

Otterhound

GCH Aberdeen’s Under The Influence

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Mary Anne Brocious - 134

1st:

Newfoundland

GCH Darbydale’s Don’t Stop Believin’ RN

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Just-A-Wyn’s Ferocious Ferrari

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Sail Away Root Beer Float

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

Ch Skansen’s Holy Knight

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mary Lou Kniola - 38 

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCH Goldsand’s Columbus

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Pendragon Muffet McGraw

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Camio’s Educated Exemplar

4th:

Scottish Terrier

Roundtown First Lady Of Maryscot

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Madeline Miller - 149

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH Loujon Thornwood Little Jacob

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH Sunn Yenn Uncensored Dachari

3rd:

Chinese Crested

Ch Zhen’s Three Ring Circus

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sandra Ellis - 99  

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Ale Kai Hillwood Celebration

2nd:

Schipperke

GCH Rivendel’s Barefoot Bandit

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Exact Classic Laguna Camelo

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Gypsy Canyon Bubbling Romance With Gargoyle

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer - 92  

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch Karizma’s Ike Of Edale

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

3rd:

Puli

GCH Moonshadow Rongyos Kis Medve

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Ch New Dawn’s Instant Replay

 

Show Name:

James River KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Salem, VA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

August 1, 2013

Total Entry: 

909

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   James Reynolds

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Rachel McKee Sager – 29 entries

Best Junior:

Emily Goldstein – Master Class – 15” Beagle

Sporting Group

Judge's Name:  Gloria Geringer - 226

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH PBJ’s Fearless

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Legacy Random Titleist

3rd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Hollyhunt Take A Chance On Me

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

Hound Group

Judge's Name:  Judy Webb - 77

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Whippet

GCH DC Ableaim Que The Music MC

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCH Dunstan Tucker

4th:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH Dun Myrica Doctor Gonzo Of Eagle

Working Group

Judge's Name: Carl Liepmann - 156

1st:

Great Dane

GCH Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH Northstar’s Hit The Deck Running RN

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCH Starrdogs Midnight Rambler

Terrier Group

Judge's Name:   Jane Forsyth – 91

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch. Crispy Legacy

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

3rd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH An Garda Déjà vu Looking At You

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

Toy Group

Judge's Name:   Jim Frederiksen - 161

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Affenpinscher

Ch. Yarrow’s Hi-Tech Ben There Done That

3rd:

Toy Poodle

GCH Smash JP Sakura

4th:

Pug

GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

Non-Sporting Group

Judge's Name:    Lesley Hiltz - 107

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing’s Tenzin

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH Shainakees Abundant Asset Is Mercy

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH LeFox Born To Boogie

Herding Group

Judge's Name:  Jim Frederiksen - 91Judge's Name:   

1st:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvy

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Jesstar Nirvana

3rd:

Briard

Ch. Déjà vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

4th:

Collie - Smooth

GCH Fashions Glamourous Gal CGC

Miscellaneous Group  

Judge's Name:   James Reynolds – 6 entries

BIM

Berger Picard

Sketchbook Fancy Colors