Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/26/13 1:05 p.m.

Show Name:

Champaign Illinois Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Decatur, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

4-25-13

Total Entry: 486

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. William Potter ll 

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s “Honor” To Pillowtalk

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pug

Ch Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Wayne Bousek - 1

Best Junior:

Hadley Wilson – Open Junior – Smooth Dachshunds

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Col. Joe Purkhiser - 50

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

3rd:

English Setter

GCH Aerden’s Pretty In Pink JH

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH Mud Creek Red Moose THD RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser - 47

1st:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH Vikcrest N’ Ruskar Hy Style

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Daybreak’s Awesome Image W

3rd:

American Foxhound

GCH Dunstan Tucker

4th:

Saluki

Tamrick’s Touched By An Angel

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Carl Liepmann - 100

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Rexann’s Excalibur

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock’s Jack Of Hearts RA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Wayne Bousek - 54

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

Ch Garcini Rangels Rock N Rolla

2nd:

Border Terrier

Ch Meadowlake Pants On Fire

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH True Blue Madonna

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Ch Shandalee Fireworks

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser - 74

1st:

Pug

Ch Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

2nd:

Papillon

Ch Wingssong Here We Go Again

3rd:

Havanese

GCH That’s Adorabulls Dreaming Of You

4th:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Hilltop’s Watch Me Now

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Wayne Bousek - 57 

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH Vogelflight’s “Honor” To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Boston Terrier

Ch Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH Magic Valley’s Purple Rain

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH Lebull’s El Morocco At Leccirque

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Carl Liepmann - 102

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH Grandgables The Frat Boy

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv’s Live The Dream

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Bonntymes Keepn It Real At Devine