Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/22/13 8:45 a.m.

Show Name:

Shreveport KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Bossier City, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

4/19/13

Total Entry: 

862

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Kent H. Delaney

Papillon

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

Reserve Best In Show

 

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Kenro’s Witching Hour

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser

Best Junior:

Megan N. Pruitt-Open Senior-Cocker Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Col. Joe B. Purkhiser # 146

1st:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCH. Clarion’s Blackberry Bramble

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Designer’s I Think I Am In A Dance Off

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Ehrenvogel Say Cheese

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Cajun’s A Change Is Gonna Come

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser # 128

1st:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. Vinla-Cabaret’s Gold Standard

2nd:

Saluki

CH. Appalachia’s Allamyrra Hajji

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. Ahmahr Nahrs Halleujah Makes A Joyful Noise

4th:

Borzoi

GCH. Wolfblitz Crimson Seraphim

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Vincent T. Grosso # 131

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Kenro’s Witching Hour

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. O’s Godiva Dark Demitasse

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Samoyed

GCH. Polar Mist Traces Of Trouble

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Col. Joe B. Purkhiser # 58

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. Broxden Waybroke Halstan Heritage

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH. Wright Wyn’s Power Play

3rd:

Cesky Terrier

GCH. Zlatapraha Gillespie Bluefire

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. Rum Runner’s Careless Love Udy

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser # 166

1st:

Papillion

GCH. Involo The King Of Pop

2nd:

Pug

CH. Hill Country’s Love Me Doo

3rd:

Havanese

CH. Yaya Dancing Through Life

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

CH. Stonehill Great Escape

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso # 95

1st:

French Bulldog

CH. Napachai Hilsman Throw Caution To The Wind

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Gumbo’s Stargazing At Northern Lights

3rd:

Bulldog

Black Gold’s Killing Time

4th:

Keeshond

GCH. Karina’s You Can’t Stop the Beat

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Vincent T. Grosso # 128

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH. F Si A Ge Of Fu You Yuan Kennel

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. Margaux’s Stacked Deck

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

CH. Coventry Just A Little Crush

 

Show Name:

Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers 1

 

Location (City, State):

Lewiston, Idaho

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

April 19, 2013

Total Entry: 

899

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Stephen Hubbell

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mountain View National Acclaim

Reserve Best In Show

 

Silky Terrier

GCH Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Joe Walton – 19 entries

Best Junior:

Amber Leonard – Master Class – Longhaired Dachshund

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Gloria Geringer - 164

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mountain View National Acclaim

2nd:

German Shortaired Pointer

GCH Sageflyer’s Moonlight Troubadour JH

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Jolyn N Indigos Rions Flag

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Starway Keeper Of The Stars

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Gloria Geringer - 98

1st:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

2nd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH Spellbounds You Go First

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special

4th:

Saluki

GCH Shadaglen Salish As Time Goz By

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Denise Cornelssen - 169

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH Highwood’s Call Of The Wild

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH Kaniska’s Kauz For Kamotion At Talkeetna

4th:

Boxer

GCH Dorado’s High Hope Of Essence

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Anne Katona - 61

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch. Saredon Shock Waves Of Irisblu

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Cambria’s Kid N Play

3rd:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH Shasta N Sonship A Skip

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH Tuxedo Junction

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Dick Lopaschuk - 179

1st:

Silky Terrier

GCH Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

2nd:

Havanese

GCH Askin Bidin’ My Time

3rd:

Pug

GCH Sycamore’s Blonde Ambition

4th:

Pomeranian

Ch. AC Dynasty Dream Works

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Denise Cornelssen - 117

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Brighton Lakeridge Encore

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch. Telstar The Way We Wanted It

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH Rio Luci In The Skye With Diamonds

4th:

Bulldog

Silverspoon’s The Whole Enchilada

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dick Lopaschuk - 111

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Windcrest Gun Powder And Lead

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Loehr’s Major Attraction

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Goldcrest Let’s Go Surfin’ Now

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Sanderle Kindred R

 

Show Name:

Bloomington Indiana KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Terre Haute, IN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

April 19, 2013

Total Entry: 

716

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Ms. Debra Thornton

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Wolfhound

GCh. Ansa Mo Cooimhin Modigliani

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  No juniors offered

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

1st:

American Water Spaniel

GCh. Waterway Game CRK Hot Diggity

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Ocoee Dsdq With A Vengeance

3rd:

English Setter

GCh. Stargazr‘[n Wingfield Time Will Tell

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Gallant Majestic Shaken Not Stirred

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Sidney Marx

1st:

Irish Wolfhound

GCh. Ansa Mo Cooimhin Modigliani

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Onre One Don’t  Mess With Texas

3rd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCh. Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

4th:

Basset Hound

GCh. Kahi Me Foxglens Cool Dude

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Joyce Vanek

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Mastiff

Kimmits Rockstar

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

4th:

Cane Corso

GCh. Angelo Del Guardiano Sergio

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Clay Coady

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCh. Goldsands Columbus

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. True Blue Madonna

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCh. Aragons Ruffin It At Honeytree

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Roserocks Atticus Finch

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Peggy Hauck

1st:

Maltese

GCh. Devines Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Trotwood July Fourth Rocket Of Bo-Betts

3rd:

Pomeranian

Nowlands Orange Crush

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCh. Matriart LG Muffin

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Peggy Hauck

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Jade East Do You Know The Way to San Jose

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Foxmoor Petite Cherie Coup De Grace

3rd:

Shiba Inu

GCh. Kumi One Ten Soldier

4th:

Dalmatian

Ch. Centurion Anticipation Charming Dalfield

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Lesley Hiltz

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Karmuns Clean Sweep

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Lambluvs Live The Dream

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

Ch. Rosevalleys Special Edition

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch. Austin Ally Van Aschen

 

Show Name:

Angeles Canyon Dog Club  (2)

 

Location (City, State):

City Of Industry, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

04/19/2013

Total Entry: 

901

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Lawrence E. Stanbridge

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mr. Roy Prado

Best Junior:

Emily Montoya

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Lowell K. Davis                          135

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. Trance Mission JP Cunard Adventure

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Winamere N Goldcamp Simply “D” Best

3rd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

4th:

Field Spaniel

CH. Promenade’s Pay It Forward

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. Jon R. Cole                                 95

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

3rd:

Basenji

GCH. Jasiri-Sukari Win Tin Tin

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

CH. Marginns Fredricka V Rufknabe

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Jon R. Cole                                     193

1st:

Great Dane

GCH. Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil

2nd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. Britestars Jamesons Whiskey

3rd:

Boxer

CH. Daybreak’s Bad Influence

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Aristes Paint It Black

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mr. F.M. (Butch) MacDonald                70

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH. Oasis Pillow Talk

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Wedigit Paparazzi

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Betsy Dale                                     172

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Victory Spencer

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH. CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

CH. Paragons Sharp Dressed Man At Greengates

4th:

Pekingese

GCH. Dunkirk Imagine That

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Roy Prado                                     127

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Karmel’s Banana In Pajamas

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Rufkins Monarchs Love Bytes

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. Durandel Bella Donna

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH. Kastle’s Go Speed Racer

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Sandy I. Wheat                               98

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. Take Aim’s Playing for Gryffindor

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. Wigglesworth Thriller

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Druh Dziechcinek

 

Show Name:

SPRINGFIELD K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

W.SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

   4/19/13

Total Entry: 

807

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. KENNETH A. BUXTON

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

Reserve Best In Show

 

Saint Bernard

GCH. JAMELL’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA CGC RN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. MARIE ANN FALCONER   19

Best Junior:

MEDELINE MARTIN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. ROBERT (POLLY) D. SMITH   175

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

2nd:

Field Spaniel

GCH. SANDCAPE’S WESTMINSTER ABBEY

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. SUNCOAST WIL-ORION ANTICIPATION

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. ROBIN CREST EDELMARKE INVESTIGATOR

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. ROBERT D. SMITH   78

1st:

American Foxhound

GCH. KIARRY’S PANDORA’S BOX

2nd:

Saluki

GCH. QUANMARRA THONOLAN

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. EXCALIBER’S TOUR DE FORCE SC

4th:

Borzoi

JANTAR CENTER STAGE AT KARLYN

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. ROBERT (POLLY) D. SMITH    190

1st:

Saint Bernard

GCH. JAMELL’S ARISTOCRAT V ELBA CGC RN

2nd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

GCH. PAINTED MTN OLIVER TWIST OF FATE

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. DRACO GREETS DASSIN WITH FOURBEARS

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH. MOUNT SINAI’S NEADERTHAL ST ARMAND

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. FRED G. FERRIS   39

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. LIL’ITCH PRETTY WOMAN AT FOXWATCH

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

GCH. VACA VALLEY’S BOLD RULER FOR FRAJA

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH. ASHGATE U.S. GREAT EXPECTATIONS

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

TRUGRIP REDLINE DREAM WEAVER

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MS. BARBARA W. KEENAN   135

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. YAKEE EAISLY PERSUADED

2nd:

Pug

GCH. HILL COUNTRY’S TAG I’M IT

3rd:

Havanese

GCH. FUZZY FARM QBIN WHO’S ON FIRST

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. BURBROOK STORM CHASE

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. SUSAN M. CARR    102

1st:

American Eskimo Dog

GCH. NUUKTOK’S ATKA INUKSHUK

2nd:

Dalmatian

CH. ERIN’S I’M YOUR MAN

3rd:

Schipperke

CH. DELAMER OFF THE HOOK

4th:

French Bulldog

GCH. ROCKYDELL HOTSCHOTT SIRIOUS DANCER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. DONNA J. BUXTON    70

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. LAMBLUV’S DAYTIME HUSTLER

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. PINEHILL’S  PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH. SANS BRANCOS WYNONNA RN

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH. DUNHILL CELEBRATION