Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/18/13 8:35 a.m.

Show Name:

Angeles Canyon Dog Club  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

City Of Industry, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

04/18/2013

Total Entry: 

836

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Roy Prado

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Japanese Chin

GCH. Victory Spencer

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Miss Kimberley A. Langlands

Best Junior:

  KayCee Klang

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. William R. Russell

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Dogwdcreek’s La Vita E Belle

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. Simpatico Equal Justice

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH. Venture’s Boys N Toys

4th:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Geronimo’s Goddess V Dazzle

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Raymond V. Filburn, Jr.

1st:

Harrier

GCH. Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

CH. Serenity’s Lousiana Getaway SL, RN

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. Aspenrepublik Into The Wind

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH. Quiet Creek’s Kiss And Tell

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Lawrence E. Stanbridge      195

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Lowdown Remys Girl V Ardenhout

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Gamegards Rhythm Of The Rain

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. Roseknoll Sunny Benjamin

4th:

Boxer

GCH. Irondale’s Look At Me Now

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Betsy Dale                            66

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. Dytona VIP

3rd:

Airedale Terrier

CH. Penaire’s Chip Leader At Longvue

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

CH. Oasis Pillow Talk

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Sandy I. Wheat                   158

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Victory Spencer

2nd:

Toy Poodle

GCH. Smash JP Winning Ribbon

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. Koa’s Red Hot Sky Rocket iIn Flight NAJ

4th:

Pekingese

GCH. Dunkirk Imagine That

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Betsy Dale                         116

1st:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. Durandel Bella Donna

2nd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Carmel’s Banana In Pajamas

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. Lebull’s El Morocco At Lecirque

4th:

Chow Chow

GCH. Redclouds Chowlamar Big Daddy

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Lowell K. Davis                    79

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

CH. Take Aim’s Playing For Gryffindor

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. Wigglesworth Thriller

4th:

Border Collie

GCH. Kensington’s Artful Dodger

 

Show Name:

Terre Haute KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Terre Haute, IN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

April 18, 2013

Total Entry: 

563

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Peggy Hauck

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bichon Frise

Ch. Glenleighs Gangs N Roses

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  no juniors offered

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Sidney Marx

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh. Chesastar Hudson Bay

2nd:

Vizsla

GCh. Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh. Gallant Majestic Shaken Not Stirred

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Ch. Clussexx Win’throp Loves Springtime

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Timothy Catterson

1st:

Otterhound

GCh. Aberdeens Under  The Influence

2nd:

Treeing Walker Coonhound

GCh. Alexanders Gold Rush Xcetera

3rd:

Whippet

GCh. DC Endeavors Kick Off At Meisterhaus

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Hundeleben Queens Armada SL

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Angela Porpora

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCh. Avatar Cosmac Storm

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Cambrias Vraiment Parfait

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

1st:

Russell Terrier

GCh. Goldsands Columbus

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh. True Blue Madonna

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch. Repititions Jolees Spring Time In April

4th:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCh. Aragons Ruffin It At Honeytree

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Timothy Catterson

1st:

Pomeranian

GCh. CR Mini Cooper

2nd:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beudreaux

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Exmoors Epitome

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch. Sandys Babes Tradewinds As Ever

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Angela Porpora

1st:

Bichon Frise

Ch. Glenleighs Gangs N Roses

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCh. Wanaseas Mystic Lake Effect

3rd:

Shiba Inu

GCh. Kumi One Ten Soldier

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh. Jade East Do You Know The Way to San Jose

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Lambluvs Live The Dream

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh. Bonntymes Keepn It Real At Devine

3rd:

Border Collie

Ch. Avatar Bayshore Dare Ewe To Be A Hot Shot

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Gwyndolyns Kalypso Great Jubilee