Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/10/13 8:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Wichita KC

 

Location (City, State):

Wichita, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

4/8/2013

Total Entry: 812

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Carl Gomes

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

Bugaboos Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Carl Gomes

Best Junior:

Jennifer Necker

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Daniel Dowling

1st:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Ehrenvogel Key To My Heart

3rd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

Valley Crest Sword In The Stone

4th:

Brittany

Ch Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Susan St John Brown

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Aries Ciel Noir

2nd:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD

4th:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Nancy Russell

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreek Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh B Havins Sherpas Mtn Endeavor

3rd:

Boxer

GCh Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Jerry Klein

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh True Blue Madonna

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch Cambrias Kid N Play

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch High Mtn Everso Smooth

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Double Deckers Son Of A Gun

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Wm Devillenueve

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCh PemWe Syn Lucky Me

2nd:

Maltese

GCh Scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: John Shoemaker

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Jade East Do You Know The Way To SanJose

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh Newcombs Unforgetabull Nat

4th:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Stonehaven Espiritu Isabella De Ivoss

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Andrea Georgi

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Bugaboos Picture Perfect

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Coventry Just A Little Crush

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh Tang Dynasty Rocky

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road

 

 

Show Name:

Arrowhead Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Phoenix, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

04/08/2013

Total Entry:

907

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Frank T. Sabella

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting the Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Allure at Wyndstar

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Frank T. Sabella

Best Junior:

Jordan Confer

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Paula J. Nykiel

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Dogwdcreek's La Vita E Belle

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

3rd:

Brittany

GCh. Mich's MT Ready Aim Fire

4th:

Irish Setter

Ch. Conamara Pennies Classic Shenanigans

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mary Ellen Compagnon

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Red Dawg's Right On Time

2nd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh. Grandgables Sumbuddy Walden

3rd:

Basenji

GCh. Jasiri-Sukari Win Tin Tin

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh. Walmar-Solo's IOU SL

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Alvin W. Krause

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh. Highwood's Call of the Wild

2nd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Roseknoll Sunny Benjamin

3rd:

Bullmastiff

Ch. Knight & Citadel's Triple Play

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Topaz Bad Action

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Keke Kahn

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Rockledge McCallen of Meath

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh Dytona VIP

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Rodney R. Merry

1st:

Toy Poodle

GCh. Smash JP Winning Ribbon

2nd:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Victory Spencer

3rd:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Tamarin Tarheel

4th:

Pug

GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Rodney R. Merry

1st:

Lhasa Apso

Ch. Sundancer Hylan Shotru Secret Dawn

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh. Kastle's Go Speed Racer

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Rio Sky's Flashback

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Karmel's Banana in Pajamas

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Canaan Dog

GCh. Pleasant Hill Magnum of Samara

3rd:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh. Delux Jumpin' Jack Flash

4th:

Beauceron

GCh. De Joie Du Chateau Rocher