Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/8/13 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Kachina Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Phoenix, AZ

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

04/05/2013

Total Entry:

1120

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. Alvin W. Krause

Bloodhound

GCH. Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

Reserve Best In Show

 

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Dogwdcreek's La Vita E Belle

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert E. Fetter

Best Junior:

Jordan Confer

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Wayne Morris Thompson 132

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Dogwdcreek's La Vita E Belle

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. Copley Paper Dragon

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

4th:

Golden Retriever

CH. Venture's Boys N Toys

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter 137

1st:

Bloodhound

GCH. Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCH. Aspenrebublik Into The Wind

3rd:

Ibizan Hound

GCH. Harehill's Ace In The Hole

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. Tievoli Rumor's Oh Hail Yeah MW

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert E. Fetter 213

1st:

Samoyed

GCH. Polar Mist Cat B'lue

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Highwood's Call of the Wild

3rd:

Mastiff

CH. Lexington Divine's Put Me In, Coach RN

4th:

Great Dane

GCH. Naples Tlbrk Dana Sanroque Cause And Effect

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Frank T. Sabella 115

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. Dytona Vip

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCH. Surefyre's Just In Time

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Wedigit Paparazzi

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Frank T. Sabella 225

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Victory Spencer

2nd:

Pug

GCH. Winsome-Nirvana-Blanque Triple Play

3rd:

Havanese

CH. Bellatak Casablanca

4th:

Chinese Crested

CH. Kulana's SH-Boom

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Monica Canestrini 94

1st:

Miniature Poodle

CH. Rio Sky's Flashback

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Shotru Secret Dawn

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH. Kastle's Go Speed Racer

4th:

French Bulldog

CH. Hilsman Napachal Cruel Intentions

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Monica Canestrini 100

1st:

Canaan Dog

GCH. Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH. Wigglesworth Thriller

4th:

Beauceron

GCH. De Joie Du Chateau Rocher

 

 

Show Name:

Birmingham KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Columbiana, AL

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

April 5, 2013

Total Entry:

812

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Carolyn Herbel

Minature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Ken-Bears Herbie The Love Bug

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Shreve

Best Junior:

Mackenzie Jones

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Shreve

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Hil-N-Don & Canyonwood Seemore Of me

2nd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCh. Pikkinokkas Lightning Bug

3rd:

Brittany

GCh. Kabinas Keep The Change

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

Ch. Bib N Tux Born This Way

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Malcolm Fellows

1st:

Afghan Hound

Ch. Tells Matrix Reloaded

2nd:

Saluki

GCh. Sringagar Morocco Ad-Di'r Albayda Yashanti

3rd:

Whippet

GCh. Karasars Remembrence

4th:

Bluetick Coonhound

GCh. Live Oaks Call Me Kryptonite

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Lenora Riddle

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Seven Seas Auroras Adonis

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh. Comancherias Ciye Chiricahua Cochise

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. O's Godiva Dark Demitasse

4th:

Boxer

GCh. Ho-Pas Grand Slam

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Beth Sweigart

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCh. Ristle Alley Hoop At Coldstream

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh. Sylon Bruce Of Ringmaster

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch. Irisblu Mirage

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Ch. Fwaggles Avant Garde

4th:

Pug

GCh. Warpug Black And Blue reme

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Glenleigh Gangs N Roses

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

Ch. Asias Faith Hope Charity At Cabochon

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Lionhearts Fortune Five Hundred

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Beverly Capstick

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Ken-Bears Herbie The Love Bug

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Starvalleys You Dazzle Me Kyanite

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizmas Ike Of Edale

4th:

Briard

GCh. Majestique Brave Heart

 

 

Show Name:

Hutchinson KC

 

Location (City, State):

Wichita, KS

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

4/5/2013

Total Entry: 1144

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Robert Vandiver

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreeks Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

Bugaboos Picture Perfect

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Robert Vandiver

Best Junior:

Karlee Howard

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Peggy Beisel McIlwaine

1st:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Belas This Time Its Hudson

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh Newstead Echoes Of Love

3rd:

Brittany

Rainbow Splashs Ruggedly Handsome

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh Chesastar Hudson Bay RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Frances Colonna

1st:

Saluki

GCh Auroras The Song And Dance Man

2nd:

Whippet

GCh Starlines Oxford Victim Of Love

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh Inacahoots Howlin Tornado

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Teresa Hundt

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Claircreeks Impression De Matisse

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

Shalimars Tribute To Gone With the Wind

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh Tiburon Ariel bella Dona

4th:

Boxer

GCh Winfall I Dream Of Style

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Robert Hutton

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh Cambria Kid N Play

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Nileefox aylor Made

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCh Posey Canyon No Brainer

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dana Plonkey

1st:

Japanese Chin

GCh Pem We Syng Lucky Me

2nd:

Maltese

GCh scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Miletree Northern Star at Shirmont

4th:

Silky Terrier

GCh Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Michael Dachel

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh Dawin Hearts On Fire

3rd:

Bulldog

Ch Newcombs Unforgettabull

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Patricia Laurans

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Bugaboos Picture Perfect

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

Tang Dynasty Rock

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh Coventry Just A Little Crush

4th:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Cedar Hills Faith Of Spotlight