Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 9/10/12 9:15 a.m.

Show Name:

Tuxedo K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

Morristown,N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patty Proctor / Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

         7Sept12

Total Entry: 

1337

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Barbara Dempsey Alderman

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Samoyed

Ch McMagic’s Candie Ham  Of Pebbles’Run

Jr. Showmanship

          No Classes

Best Junior:

      

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Robt Slay

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

Ch McMagic’s Candie Ham Of Pebbles’Run

2nd:

Weimaraner

Ch Northwoods Send Money Honey

3rd:

Brittany

Ch Carrollton’s Count Lancelot

4th:

Vizsla

Ch Brazenrock Who’s That Girl

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Pat Laurens

1st:

Whippet

Ch Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

2nd:

American Foxhound

Ch  Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

3rd:

Scottish Deerhound

Ch Brakenshire  Scotch N Ice

4th:

Afghan Hound

Ch Exlysta Reflects The Sky

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Adrian Landarte

1st:

Samoyed

Ch McMagic’s Candie Ham Of Pebbles’Run

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Tiburon Ariel Bella Dona

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Magellan’s  I Want To Be Your  Man

4th:

Cane Corso

Ch Castleguard’s  Caillou

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Jorge Nallem

1st:

Scottish Terrier

Ch Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Goodspice Fergus Pepper

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Dr John Ioia

1st:

Affenpinscher

Ch Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Pug

Ch Pine Cone’s Green Mountain Boy

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

Ch Barbary Rough ‘N Ready

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Marge Calltharp

1st:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Xeralane’s Kid Rock

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Salishan’s My Special Angel

3rd:

Standard Poodle

  Hillwood Dassin Black Rose

4th:

Dalmatian

ChSpotlights Ruffian

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Dr Thomas Davies

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch PineHill’s Payday Of Hayshill

2nd:

Border Collie

Ch Bon-Clyde’s Take One

3rd:

Beauceron

Ch Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

4th:

Bearded Collie

Ch Briarpatch Just One Look HT

 

Show Name:

Mile High Sporting Dog Fanciers

 

Location (City, State):

Greeley, CO

 

Field Rep(s): Lee Herr

 

 

Show Date:      

09/07/2012

Total Entry: 

369

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MR. STEPHEN DAINARD

Irish Setter

CH. ANTARES BOBBY JONES

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MRS. LESLIE M. SORENSEN

Best Junior:

  JENNIFER NECKER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. STEPHEN DAINARD

1st:

Irish Setter

CH. ANTARES BOBBY JONES

2nd:

Spinone Italiano

GCH. DARBY CANYON MICK JAGGER

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH. RENAISSANCE PINK CHACHA

4th:

Brittany

GCH. CH. TRIO’S MR ROCKTOBER

 

Show Name:

Metro Mile Hi Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Greeley, CO

 

Field Rep(s): Lee Herr

 

 

Show Date:      

09/07/2012

Total Entry: 

195

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS. R. ELLEN FETTER

Brussels Griffon

CH. CASHNROSS’ FIRST GRIFF TINA FEY

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. R. ELLEN FETTER

1st:

Brussels Griffon

CH. CASHNROSS’ FIRST GRIFF TINA FEY

2nd:

Maltese

BISS CH CHRISMAN’S SHINY TOY GUN

3rd:

Yorkshire Terrier

CH. TAMJAN’S LITTLE DEUCE COUPE’

4th:

Pekingese

GCH. CH. DUNKIRK CENTER STAGE

 

Show Name:

Rocky Mountain All Terrier Club

 

Location (City, State):

Greeley, CO

 

Field Rep(s): Lee Herr

 

 

Show Date:      

09/07/2012

Total Entry: 

236

 

Breed

Name

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. JAMES G. REYNOLDS

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. GCH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH. CH. FIRST CLASS SYRAH D’HERMITAGE

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH.CH. MINUTEMAN GOLDIKOVA

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH. CH. DOUBLOONS’ EXTREME PLAY

 

Show Name:

SINGING RIVER KC OF MISSISSIPPI (2)

 

Location (City, State):

BILOXI, MS

 

Field Rep(s):

LINDA HURLEBAUS

 

Show Date:

SEPTEMBER 7, 2012

Total Entry: 766

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  DR. KRISTA HUNT

Best Junior:

JOHN KURTS

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SHEILA SMITH

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

2nd:

Golden Retriever

CH. EAGLERIDGE TRUCKIN IN STYLE

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel- Parti-color

CH. AFTERGLOW TRISTAR

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH. BROOKWOOD DIAMOND IN THE RUFF

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. CARLOS NAVARRO

1st:

Harrier

GCH. DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. WAYAMBAS HEAVEN SENT DE SOLEIL

3rd:

Whippet

GCH. LIBERTYS ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR

4th:

Beagle - 13"

CH. ENCORES RERUN OF ROIRDAN

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. WILLIAM CUNNINGHAM

1st:

Boxer

CH. HO-PA’S GRAND SLAM

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. CAMBRIAS MINT CONDITION

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH. ECKO RIDGES BIG EASY FAST AND FURIOUS

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. ZILYAS CHICAGO BLUES FUSION AT RUNES

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. GLORIA GERINGER

1st:

Skye Terrier

CH. OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. KELWYNS HISTORY IN THE MAKING

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH. WRIGHTWYNS POWER PLAY

4th:

Glen of Imaal Terrier

GCH. FINNABAIR SONG O’MY HEART

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. GLORIA GERINGER

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Pug

CH. CAPERS SIRIUS ENDEAVOR

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. VOICI ISLAND OF MYKONOS

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. WALTONS CRUSIN COOL

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. WILLIAM CUNNINGHAM 

1st:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. KIMIKS SIR GAWAIN

2nd:

French Bulldog

CH. BANDOG BAYOUS THE WARRIOR

3rd:

Boston Terrier

CH. KC’S JUST OUT OF REACH

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

ASIAS WALKIN THE NEW ORLEANS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. CAROL WHITE-MOSER 

1st:

Puli

GCH. CORDMAKER RUMPUS BUMPUS

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. KAROSEL KARTWHEELS

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

LASTSTOP TY ONE ON

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. WOLF CREEK GALAXY OF MERIVERN