Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 9/4/12 2:15 p.m.

Show Name:

Cedar Rapids Kennel Assoc

 

Location (City, State):

Amana, IA

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

9/3/2012

Total Entry: 846

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell 

Miniature Schnauzer

 GCh Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

Reserve Best In Show

 

Maltese

GCh Syllas Small Kraft Re Lit

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Alice Inman

Best Junior:

Emily Bradley

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Webb

1st:

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Labrador Retriever

GCh Tande First Lady Of Song

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCh Gazon Solar Eclipse

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCh Buteos Night Silence

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Webb

1st:

Harrier

Ch Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

American Foxhound

GCh Dunstan Tucker

3rd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Hundelben Queens Armada

4th:

Norwegian Elkhound

GCh Elvbends The Soldiers Tear

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Phyliss Wolfish

1st:

Boxer

GCh R & Gs Mystical Dancer

2nd:

Mastiff

GCh Jadems Oliver Twist

3rd:

Siberian Husky

Libertys Sinsing My Song

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch Sketchbook Sweet Adeline

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Webb

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh Maxwells Diamond Thief

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Shandalee Rocket Science

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell 

1st:

Maltese

GCh Syllas Small Kraft Re Lit

2nd:

Brussels Griffon

Ch Endors and Donandrus New Moon

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Symaruns Love TLook

4th:

Pekingese

GCh Windemeres Dusting Of White At Pevyne

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Phyliss Wolfish  

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Dakotas Paradise Alley

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCh Gunthers Gussied Up Edna

3rd:

Bulldog

GCh Evergreens Miss Congeniality

4th:

Bichon Frise

GCh Heights PDQ

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Alice Inman  

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCh Mysharas Dancing Queen

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCh Travlers Pierce Arrow

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Aubreys Tails Of Mystery

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Layreate Cold Play

 

Show Name:

Vicksburg KC of Mississippi (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Monroe, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

9/3/12

Total Entry:

1117

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Wolf Creek Galaxy of Merivan

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Kathryn Lanam

Best Junior:

Samantha Niebeck-Master Class- Belgian Sheepdog

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer #182

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. Tamra’s N Positively’s Over The Top

3rd:

English Cocker - Perti-colored

Cocker Span-Parti-colored-CH. PBJ’s Cajunlicious Kisses

4th:

Pointer

GCH. Penpoint In Dress Blues

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Diane L. Malenfant #151

1st:

Basset Hound

GCH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Maya’s Mockingbird

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH. Lochnaw Something Good

4th:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Embry Bivin #181

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Alakan Malamute

GCH. Nfoakixa Over The Rainbow

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH. Polar Mist Cruz’n T’Party At Zamosky

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. Merrimac’s Misano Run

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Embry Bivin #72

1st:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Skyscot’s Texas Hold ‘Em

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. Dornick’s El Capitan

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

GCH. Glentom’s You Were Mint For Me

4th:

Cesky Terrier

CH. Zatapraha Gillespie Bluefire

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Diane Malenfant #160

1st:

Toy Poodle

Donnchada Angel Wings At Dulcinea

2nd:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. Walton’s Crusin Cool

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. Cantex Gris Gris’ Sonofa Doc

4th:

Pug

GCH. Mianda’s Secret Pocket

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Bradley Jenkins #168

1st:

Bulldog

Ancrum’s Magic Man

2nd:

Boston Terrier

CH. Kc’s Just Out Of Reach

3rd:

Bichon Frise

CH. Saks Winning Card

4th:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. Tabirds Issac Newton

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Kenneth L. Rayner # 179

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Wolf Creek Galaxy of Merivan

2nd:

Border Collie

CH. Borderfame Signature

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. Margaux’s Stacked Deck

 

Show Name:

Schooley’s Mt K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Morristown,N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

3 Sept12

Total Entry:

766

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Sue Goldberg

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Embersglow Regal Fire In The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Old English Sheepdog

Tana’s Legend Of The West

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Cheryl Tice Koenitz

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray-Morgan

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Shomberg’s Perfect Timing

2nd:

Vizsla

Ch Brazenrock Who’s That Girl

3rd:

Weimaraner

Ch Northwoods Send Money Honey

4th:

Golden Retriever

Steadmor’s Take A Gander

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Kent Delaney

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Whirlaway’s Ida Belle’s A Ringing

2nd:

Afghan Hound

Nopera’s AstonMartin

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Ch CJ’S Never Fully Dressed Without A Smile

4th:

Whippet

Ch Mariner Diablesse I Can’t Believe Its Not Butter

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Anitra Cuneo

1st:

Saint Bernard

Ch Jamelle’s Aristocrat V Elba

2nd:

Samoyed

Ch McMagic’s Mojo

3rd:

Leonberger

Ch A. Feiner Eros

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch D’s Remember When

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Ron Rella

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

2nd:

Irish Terrier

Ch Bally Riche Bearna Baoghail

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch High Mtn Warfox Thunder Rolls

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Fly’N High’s Rocket Man

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Kent Delaney

1st:

Yorkshire Terrier

Ch Embersglow Regal Rire In The Sky

2nd:

Chinese Crested

Ch Gingerly’s The Mark Of Zorro

3rd:

Papillon

Ch Beelen Riegel Blessed Is The Reign

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Ch Old Bay’s Braziliance V Poricia

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Kent Delaney

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Spotlight’s Ruffian

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch Delamer Off The Hook

3rd:

Xoloitzcuintli

Ch Bayshore Georgio Armani

4th:

Shiba Inu

Ch Yuko’s Chief Red Cloud

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Pat Mowbray-Morgan

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

�Tana’s Legend Of The West

2nd:

Beauceron

Ch Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Pemberley’s A Match Made In Heaven

4th:

Briard

Ch Fairytale’s Baltazar Le Sage

 

Show Name:

Cary KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

Sept. 3, 2012

Total Entry:

748

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Tom Bradley

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boxer

GCH Draco Greets Dassin With Fourbears

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr. Gareth Morgan Jones – 17 entries

Best Junior:

Emma Johnson – Open Intermediate - Pug

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Arlene Davis - 105

1st:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH Edgewood Casino Celebrity

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH Conquest’s This Is It!

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Cerise Dixieland Dutchess

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Pikkinokka’s Lightning Bug

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Terry Stacy - 125

1st:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCH Barnyard 3 Oaks Spark Of Hope

3rd:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch. Brownwood Topaz SS

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Arlene Davis - 141

1st:

Boxer

GCH Draco Greets Dassin With Fourbears

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

3rd:

Great Dane

GCH Lobato’s Code Red

4th:

Rottweiler

GCH Hemlock’s Jack Of Hearts RA

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dennis McCoy - 76

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

Nanhall’s Koichi Hikel Terrydale

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch. Karamynd Play The Ace

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH Goodspice Fergus Pepper

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH Highgate & The Ark Rejoice

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Gareth Morgan Jones - 163

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy’s Savvy Jasper

3rd:

Papillon

GCH Wildfire On The Verge

4th:

Pekingese

Ch. Yakee Easily Persuaded

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Joan Scott - 83

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Fantastico Da Maya

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane’s Kid Rock

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH Lonestar Bright Lights Big City

4th:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Lowell Davis - 55

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Bearded Collie

Ch. Aberdeen Who’s That Guy

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH Hamilton’s Secret Agent Of Bayshore

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

Ch Buzzards Lil’ Miss Got Rox