Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 9/4/12 9:20 a.m.

Show Name:

Vicksburg KC of Mississippi (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Monroe, LA

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

9/2/12

Total Entry:

1302

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Gloria F. Birch

Best Junior:

Megan N. Pruitt-Open Senior-Chihuahua

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Edd Embry Bivin #209

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Vizsla

GCH. Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH. Hitrails Clouds In My Eyes

4th:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

GCH. Bear Hug Cee Barry Rockbridge JH THD

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mildred Bryant #172

1st:

Basset Hound

GCH. Topfield-Sanchu Eenie Meeny Miney Moe

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. Snow Hill Beatrix Soul Delight JC CA

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. Maya’s Mockingbird

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

CH. Seidach’s Diggin’ Up Bones

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Mildred K. Bryant #194

1st:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Skansen’s Harvard

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Zilya’s Chicago Blues Fusion At Runes RN CD

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCH. Nordpol’s Saturday Night Fever

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Fred G. Ferris #75

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

CH. Dornick’s El Capitan

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. Challenger’s Honky Tonk Man

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. Rockyhill Icees Rasin’ The Bar

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Skyscot’s Texas Hold ‘Em

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Bradley Jenkins #205

1st:

Havanese

CH. Yaya Dancing Through Life

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. Southdown Nevermind

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH. Silver Bluff Rolls Royce

4th:

Shih Tzu

CH. Lohona Zephyr I Can’t Look Away

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Doris Cozart #205

1st:

Chow Chow

GCH. Padow’s Twilight Embrey In A New Moon At As

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH. Cottondale Timeless-Dal’s Fools Gold

4th:

Bulldog

CH. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki #188

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Wolf Creek Galaxy Of Merivan

2nd:

Border Collie

CH. Borderfame Signature

3rd:

Briard

GCH. Dior Don’t Think Twice

4th:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill’s Money Talks

 

Show Name:

Raleigh KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

Sept. 2, 2012

Total Entry:

1052

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Randy Garren

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheims Captain Crunch

Reserve Best In Show

 

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Nikki Riggsbee

Best Junior:

Megan Rosener – Open Senior - Brittany

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Tom Bradley - 163

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Parti-colored

GCH Conquest’s This Is It!

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH Hollyhunt Take A Chance On Me

3rd:

Spinone Italiano

Ch. Italix Massimiliano

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Pikkinokka’s Lightning Bug

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones - 180

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Bo-Bett’s Speed Demon

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCH Jolie Paparazzi

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Camelot’s Ventura Adventure

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Joan Scott - 180

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Boxer

GCH Draco Greets Dassin With Fourbears

3rd:

Great Dane

GCH Lobato’s Code Red

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH Valkyrie’s Funny Girl RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Lowell Davis - 116

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH Goodspice Fergus Pepper

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

Nanhall’s Koichi Hikel Terrydale

4th:

Airedale Terrier

GCH Bleu By You

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Terry Stacy - 208

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Pomeranian

GCH Starlight’s Sugar Daddy

3rd:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy’s Savvy Jasper

4th:

Pekingese

Ch. Yakee Easily Persuaded

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Lesley Hiltz - 110

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH Fantastico Da Maya

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH Just Lonestar Bright Lights Big City

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH Xeralane’s Kid Rock

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D Gabriel’s Lost Art RE

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Arlene Davis – 95

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Aryakas Hermes

4th:

Briard

GCH Majestique Brave Heart

 

Show Name:

Sussex Hills K.C.(Sun)

 

Location (City, State):

Morristown,N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

2 Sept12

Total Entry:

843

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Lisa Warren

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

Reserve Best In Show

 

Dalmatian

Ch Milledals Alisa At Peace Valley

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Philip Capozzolo

Best Junior:

Sophia Rogers

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Larry Berg

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Starfield’s Army Strong V Bulkley JH

2nd:

English Setter

Ch Bittersweets Moonwalk

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Casbar’s Hart To Hart

4th:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Sweetbriar’s Excalibur Niccolo Massimiliano

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Hal Biermann

1st:

Otterhound

Ch Kalevala’s Always In Scensational Style

2nd:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Back In The Saddle

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

Carrickaneena Anlon Dubh

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch Doxliebe Pink Tourmaline

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Whitney Coombs

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Catawba’s Take No Prisoners

2nd:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’a Trade Secret

3rd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Ch Painted Mtn Oliver Twist Of Fate

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Coldplays Raven Beauty

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Bertram Tormey

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

Ch Javal Angel’s Whisper

3rd:

Irish Terrier

Ch Baily Riche Bearna Baoghail

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch Peremi Roll The Dyce

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Marjorie Tuff

1st:

Pug

Ch Sutton’s Brielle At Lordship

2nd:

Pomeranian

Ch Lynnwrights Mob Boss

3rd:

Papillon

Ch Betlen Riegel The Magic Touch CD BN

4th:

Pekingese

Hoong Tao’s Walk This Way

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ronald Rella

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Milledais Alisa At Peace Valley

2nd:

Bulldog

Cherokee Legend Odin

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Salishan’s My Special Angel

4th:

Shiba Inu

Ch Yuko’s Chief Red Cloud

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Larry Terricone

1st:

Collie - Rough

Ch Milas Latin Lover

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch Nchanted Silk Lining

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Dunhill Inspired Roxanne For Stuart

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch Sans Brancos Wynonna Rn

 

Show Name:

Cabrillo Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Valley Center, CA

 

Field Rep(s): Lee Herr

 

 

Show Date:      

09/02/2012

Total Entry: 

1140

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MS. DORIS H. MILLER

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. SERAH CELTIC LEGEND OF LLYNHILL

Reserve Best In Show

 

Rottweiler

GCH BANSHEE'S DUKE OF ROTT'N ACRE'S, RE,CD

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MS. GERALDINE A. MUNTIS

Best Junior:

  SCOTT BARBER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. VICKI L. ABBOTT

1st:

Weimaraner

GCH. SILHOUETTES LIFEINTHEFASTLANE

2nd:

German Shortaired Pointer

GCH. DOGWDCREEK’S LA VITA E BELLE

3rd:

English Setter

GCH. OAKLEY’S B’DAZZLED

4th:

Golden Retriever

SCOTTS 24K JACK JACKITTY JACK

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MR. MALCOM C. FELLOWS

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. ARUZIA PRIORTY ONE, JC

2nd:

Whippet

CH. DESTINY PINEWOOD BELLADONNA OF NYSA HILL

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. KADELL’S SMART N’PRETTY W

4th:

Basenji

GCH. JASIRI-SUKARI WIN TIN TIN

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. JAMES R. WHITE

1st:

Rottweiler

GCH BANSHEE'S DUKE OF ROTT'N ACRE'S, RE,CD

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. PENNYLANE’S LUCK OF THE DRAW

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCH. RIDGETOP’S FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE

4th:

Great Dane

GCH. DRD’S THE REVELATION

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. DARRYL VICE

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. AFTERALL PAINTING THE SKY

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. IRON VAN FOLINY HOME

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH. SONSHINE’S JAGGER OF ROCKY ROYALTY

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)

GCH. OASIS RAZZMATAZZ

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. VICKI L. ABBOTT

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCH. FOXFIRE POCKET EDITION

2nd:

Chinese Crested

CH. DEJAVU I WANT A TALK ABOUT ME

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. SNOW GLEN’S TESORO COVER STORY

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH. VICTORY SPENCER

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. ARLEY D. HUSSIN

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCH. SHIDA MIGHTY JOE YOUNG

2nd:

Standard Poodle

CH. VETSET BLUE SKIES ZENYATTA

3rd:

French Bulldog

CH. MIRADON CELEBRATION AT LWOLFRANCH

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH. KASTLE’S GO SPEED RACER

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. RALPH J. AMBROSIO

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. SERAH CELTIC LEGEND OF LLYNHILL

2nd:

Collie - Rough

GCH. FAIRBANKS FOLLOW THE WIND HT PT

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. CASTLEBAY NOTEWORTHY

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. LAKOTA’S HITMAN OF CANTAR

 

Show Name:

Cedar Rapids Kennel Assoc.

 

Location (City, State):

Amana, IA

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

9/2/2012

Total Entry: 974

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr Steve Keating

Maltese

GCh Scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

Reserve Best In Show

 

Boxer

GCh Daybreaks Bad Influence

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Dr Steve Keating

Best Junior:

Wesley Tyrrell

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Phyliss Wolfish

1st:

English Setter

GCh Stargazrn Wingfield Time Will Tell

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Cu Currans Shoeman Fu

3rd:

Weimaraner

Ch Silhouettes Heaven Can Wait

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCh Buteos Midnight Silence

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Phyliss Wolfish

1st:

Bloodhound

GCh Quiet Creeks Windfall

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

Ch Elvbend The Soldiers Tear

3rd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch Buschs Salute To Legacy

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh Hundelben Queens Armada

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ruth Tessendorf

1st:

Boxer

GCh Daybreaks Bad Influence

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch Chancellor High Flyin Gladiator

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

Ch Sketchbook Sweet Adeline

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch Kamterras Legato

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCh Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye

2nd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCh Cumhil Hellraiser

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh Maxwells Diamond Thief

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh Shandalee Rocket Science

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Judy Webb

1st:

Maltese

GCh Scyllas Small Kraft Re Lit

2nd:

Pekingese

GCh Windemeres Dusting Of White At Pevyne

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch We Syng Royal Etiquette

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Loraine Boutwell

1st:

Standard Poodle

Del Zarzoso Salvame From Afterglow

2nd:

Bulldog

GCh Evergreens Miss Congeniality

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCh Heights PDQ

4th:

French Bulldog

GCh Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Ruth Tessendorf

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Turnkeys Little Big man

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

CH Under The Influence of Anduin

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh Frontiers License To Carry At Margaux

 

Show Name:

CHEYENNE K C (2)

 

Location (City, State):

CHEYENNE, WY

 

Field Rep(s):

LINDA HURLEBAUS

 

Show Date:

SEPTEMBER 2, 2012

Total Entry:

883

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MRS. BARBARA DEMPSEY ALDERMAN

Kuvasz

GCH. SZUMERIAS WILDWOOD SILVER SIX PENCE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Bouvier des Flandres

Gch. ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW CORNUS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: MR. BRAD CHILD

Best Junior:

ANNIKA DECHERT

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: COL. JOE PURKHISER

1st:

Golden Retriever

GCH. SCIONS HOTT PANTS

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. TRIOS MR ROCKTOBER

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH. WIN’WEIMS ITS MY GREY GOOSE

4th:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. CLUSSEXX ROLYARTS PAYOLA

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. HELEN LEE JAMES

1st:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH. PINEHURST GARRET

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SPURRIDGES AXL OF LIONRIDGE

3rd:

Otterhound

MAGICWOOD HOWLAWAYS ROPIN THE DREAM

4th:

Pharaoh Hound

DC MIA’S BAKHU RISKY BUSINESS OF HALLAM

Working Group:

Judge's Name: COL. JOE PURKHISER

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. SZUMERIAS WILDWOOD SILVER SIX PENCE

2nd:

Akita

GCH. SHEROB STARDUST IT HAD TO BE YOU

3rd:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH. EVERGREENS RUB MY BELLY AT RISING STAR

4th:

Cane Corso

CH. EPIC DIESEL OF CASTLEGUARD

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MR. KENNETH MCDERMOTT

1st:

Scottish Terrier

CH. CHYSCOTTS MAKING AN ENTRANCE

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH. FIRST CLASS SYRAH D’HERMITAGE

3rd:

Border Terrier

CH. FULL THROTTLES BIS-CUIT EATER

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

CH. HIGH MTN EVERSO SMOOTH

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. BARBARA DEMPSEY ALDERMAN

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SIRMONT

2nd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. BLUEFIRE KHARAH FLASHFORWARD

3rd:

Havanese

GCH. TAMARAN UP IN SMOKE

4th:

Papillon

CH. CRISANDA BEAT EM AT THEIR OWN GAME

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. MURREL PURKHISER

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. VAJES JETHRENE BODINE

2nd:

Bulldog

GCH. ITSA BRIX

3rd:

Chow Chow

GCH. JIDI THE GREAT ONE AT REBELRUN

4th:

Keeshond

CH. KEELYPSO’S FREE AT LAST

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MR. FRED BASSETT

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

Gch. ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW CORNUS

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. CAMELOTS BROADWAY MUSICAL @ AQUAVIDA

3rd:

Border Collie

CH. BAYSHORES CAST A SPELL AT AVATAR

4th:

Puli

CH. WEATHERBY GREAT EXPECTATIONS

 

Show Name:

Gold Country Kennel Club

 

Location (City, State):

Grass Valley, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

Mr. John P. Wade

 

Show Date:

September 2, 2012

Total Entry:

1067

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger

Irish Terrier

GCH Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

Reserve Best In Show

 

Alaskan Malamute

GCH Catanya’s Latin Lover

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ms. Lee Whitter

Best Junior:

#11 Hailey K. Webb Master Class

Sporting Group:

Judge’s Name: Mr. Jean-Louis Blais 214

1st:

Labrador Retriever

#93 GCH Laurglen Aedent Rogue At HySpire

2nd:

Vizsla

#8 GCH Mountain Pride’s Amazin’ Jewel Of The Sky Maia

3rd:

Golden Retriever

#19 GCH St Andrew Romp ‘N Stomp CD JH

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

#11 GCH Robin Crest Great Expectations

Hound Group:

Judge’s Name: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard 130

1st:

Basset Hound

#8 GCH Blossomhil’s Hello Dolly

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

#9 GCH Bougain’e Naughty-N-Lovely Alvin

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

#9 GCH Toskydox India Pale Ale SS

4th:

Beagle - 15"

#9 GCH Cabaret Come Chase The Dream

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James . Noe 221

1st:

Alaskan Malamute

#9 GCH Catanya’s Latin Lover

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

#7 CH Sapphires Briscoe

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

#50 CH Foxfire’s Best To Come Along

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

#11 GCH Steinhaus Maxim Courage RN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James E. Frederiksen 70

1st:

Irish Terrier

#7 GCH Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

#7 GCH Friendship Hill Stars And Stripes

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

#9 GCH Ascot Sanspur At Yarrow

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

#7 CH Chavez Let It Ride

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Paula Hartinger 142

1st:

Brussels Griffon

#12 CH Cashnross’ First Griff Tina Fey

2nd:

Havanese

#24 CH Oeste’s Flirt’n With An Outlaw

3rd:

Japanese Chin

#7 GCH Nisyros Al Pachino

4th:

Silky Terrier

# 9 GCH RHK Mario Catale

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth 118

1st:

Standard Poodle

#14 CH Sweet O’ Grady Anabel’s Annie

2nd:

French Bulldog

#17 GCH Lebull’s New Hope Wooly Bully

3rd:

Tibetan Terrier

#14 GCH SunClipse Mystique

4th:

Keeshond

#15 GCH Windrift’s Follow The Money

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles L. Olvis 126

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

#7 GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

#8 GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

#24 GCH Sky Acres Flying Solo

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

#17 GCH Carben Copy If The Shoe Fits