Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 10/29/12 9:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Sioux Empire KC

 

Location (City, State):

Sioux Falls, SD

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

10/26/12

Total Entry: 819

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Bev Capstick 

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Reserve Best In Show

 

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Jon Cole

Best Junior:

Tanner Clark

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dorothy Macdonald

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Stonehenge Spotaneous Willo The Wisp

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

Chiffon Johnny B Goode

4th:

American Water Spaniel

GCh Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Bill Cunningham

1st:

Basset Hound

GCh Topsfield Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

2nd:

Bloodhound

GCh Badgershill Muldoon Of Heather

3rd:

Borzoi

GCh Jubilee Tadbit OBrindle Mist

4th:

Beagle - 13"

Ch Vinlas LA Ink

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Jon Cole

1st:

Rottweiler

GCh Ecko Ridges Big Easy Fast & Furious

2nd:

Samoyed

GCh Glaciers N Rowdys Czargent Trouble

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh Spyglass Moojees History In the Making

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Horton Bays Just Wild About

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Dr Lee Reasin 

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Rivers Force Of Nature

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch Nilefox Taylor Made

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCh Standishs N Webe Believe It Or Not

4th:

Scottish Terrier

Heights Poppyseed Of Charthill

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Jon Cole 

1st:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCh LTO Prosperity

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Ch Symaruns Love TLook

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCh Pem We Syng Lucky Mi

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCh Victory Mask Of Zorro

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Maralyn Busse  

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCh Chaoyang Bestofmy Love At Asia

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Paray Power & Privilege

3rd:

Dalmatian

Ch Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCh Justa Wizard Of Oz

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Steve Gladstone  

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh Parays Wicked

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres

Ch frontiers License To Carry At Margaux

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCh Chaps Hilltop Howie

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch SGF Court Jester

 

Show Name:

QUEENSBORO K.C.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

W. SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

    10/26/12

Total Entry: 

739

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   MR. DAVID JAY HYMAN

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. D’S REMEMBER WHEN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Affenpinscher

GCH. BANANA JOE V TANI KAZARI

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. ANDREW I. KALMANASH  (1)

Best Junior:

JEAN GIFFORD

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. PAT A. MOWBRAY-MORGAN     164

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP’S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

German Shortaired Pointer

GCH. SHOMBERG’S PERFECT TIMING

3rd:

Golden Retriever

CH. HARBORVIEW SWEETER THAN SHINE AT POETIC-GOLD

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. BLACKSTONE VERY VASSAR

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  DR. ROBERT A. INDEGLIA      84

1st:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH. BRAKENSHIRE SCOTCH N ICE

2nd:

Whippet

GCH. SPORTING FIELDS BAHAMA SANDS

3rd:

Otterhound

CH. KALEVALA’S ALWAYS IN SCENTSATIONAL STYLE

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. LANGEHREN XENOVEVA

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MR. JAY RICHARDSON       152

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. D’S REMEMBER WHEN

2nd:

Great Dane

GCH. MJM’S HI-AIR ALL EYES ON ME

3rd:

Bullmastiff

CH. WINDOVER’S HEY THERE HANDSOME

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCH. MYLA’N TWISTER’S ROCKSANNE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. DOROTHY B. TAYLOR    57

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. LOMONDVIEW CLEMENTINA

2nd:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. CLASS ACT BY HALLSBLU

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. HIGH MTN WARFOX THUNDERSNOW

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   MR. RONALD N. RELLA    110

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH. BANANA JOE V TANI KAZARI

2nd:

Pug

GCH. SAN REMO’S TUG OF WAR

3rd:

Maltese

GCH. RICHELIEU’S HERE COMES TROUBLE AGAIN

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH. BURBROOK STORM CHASER

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. WAYNE F. HARMON     81

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

CH. TECOMAN AVALOS

2nd:

Finnish Spitz

GCH. MARBLEHILL’S GLEAMING ICECAPS

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH. BEAUCIEL PRESQUE PARFAIT

4th:

Dalmatian

CH. BLACKTHRON  PATCHMT THRU THE LOOKIN GLASS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. EDELTRAUD LAURIN    47

1st:

Puli

GCH. FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH. WINDFALL SLAM DUNK

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. SIPPIWISSET CAPTAIN’S GIG

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCH. MILAS LATIN LOVER