Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 10/23/12 11:32 a.m.

Show Name:

Skyline Dog Fanciers of San Mateo County

 

Location (City, State):

Pleasanton, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John P. Wade

 

Show Date:

October 19, 2012

Total Entry: 1943

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  Mrs. June A Penta 

Afghan Hound

 CH Thaon’s Mowgli

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

 GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:   

Best Junior:

#10 – KayCee Klang    Master Class

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Pat A Mowbray-Morgan   377

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

#7    GCH Mt Veiw’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Golden Retriever

#38  CH Summits Emery It’s In The Bag

3rd:

English Setter

#12  GCH Oakley’s B’Dazzled

4th:

Irish Water Spaniel

#8    GCH Whistlestop’s Fire & Ice

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Stein   388  

1st:

Afghan Hound

#19  CH Thaon’s Mowgli

2nd:

Norwegian Elkhound

#9    GCH Vin-Melc’s The Norseman

3rd:

Saluki

#15  GCH Jamora Mystic Topaz JC

4th:

Harrier

#19  GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Betty Regina Leininger   420

1st:

Boxer

#9    GCH Maxl’sStay Gold

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

#25  GCH Steinhaus Maxim Courage RN

3rd:

Great Pyrenees

#7 FramboiseSomethingVenturedSomethingGained

4th:

Rottweiler

#7    CH Chancellor Flirt’s High Flyin’ Gladiator

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Bruce R. Schwartz   145

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

#11  GCH Alpine’s Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

#12  CH Kamagh Too Busy Bein Fabulous

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

#7    GCH Friendship Hill Stars And Stripes

4th:

Miniature Bull Terrier

#9    GCH  Dytona VIP

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard   158

1st:

Japanese Chin

#15  GCH Victory Spencer

2nd:

Havanese

#16  CH Oeste’s Flirt’n With An Outlaw

3rd:

Pug

#7    GCH Caper’s Sirius Endeavor

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

#29   GCH Quail Garden

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Gerard C. Penta   126 

1st:

Bichon Frise

#15  CH PaRay’s Power & Privilege

2nd:

Bulldog

#9    GCH Itsa Brix

3rd:

Boston Terrier

#10  Ken’s N Candar’s Spoon Full Of Sugar

4th:

Lhasa Apso

#7    GCH Rufkins Squeezing Into A Speedo KH

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Lesley E. Hiltz   109    

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

#20  GCH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

#20  GCH PaRay’s Wicked

3rd:

Border Collie

#7   GCH Kensington’s Artful Dodger

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

#7   GCH Sanderle Kindred R

 

Show Name:

ALBANY K.C. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

W.SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

 

Field Rep(s):

PATRICIA PROCTOR

 

Show Date:

10/19/12

Total Entry:

797

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MR. MICHAEL LANCTOT

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. KAN SING'S TENZIN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Toy Poodle

CH. SMASH JP SAKURA

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: NO CLASSES OFFERED

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MR. LEWIS W. BAYNE 143

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH. WHISTLESTOP'S RILEY ON FIRE

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

GCH. HITRAILS CLOUDS IN MY EYES

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH. WHITE BIRCH DARBY HILL LIGHT MY FIRE

4th:

Gordon Setter

GCH. ALBANNACH A KNIGHT'S TALE JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PATRICIA LANCTOT 100

1st:

Borzoi

GCH. RAYNBO'S RUN FOR THE ROSES

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCH. EXLYSTA REFLECTS THE SKY

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

4th:

Bloodhound

GCH. SOONIPI FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES MLH

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PATRICIA LANCTOT 178

1st:

Great Pyrenees

GCH. IMPYRIAL'S HOME RUN MATSUI

2nd:

Leonberger

GCH. A. FENEIR EROS

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. ALPENSPIRIT

4th:

Siberian Husky

GCH. SNOWFIRE'S HOLY MOSES

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MR. ELLIOTT B. WEISS 88

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. LARKSPUR ACADIA SAVE ME A SPOT

2nd:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

CH. KING'S MTN FIEVEL MOUSEKEWITZ

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCH. KELL'S TOUCH OF FLEET ST.

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. STONEBRIDGE JUST A LITTLE BIT BETTER

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MR. DAVID J. KIRKLAND 122

1st:

Toy Poodle

CH. SMASH JP SAKURA

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

CH. BURBROOK STORM CHASER

3rd:

Shih Tzu

GCH. WENSHUS SHESA DREAM

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. SOUTHDOWN NEVERMIND

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. PATRICIA LANCTOT 89

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. KAN SING'S TENZIN

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

CH. SURREY SUGAR BABY

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCH. BELLA RIDGE IMPERIALE SHADY HARBOR MAFIA CAMPCOVO

4th:

Xoloitzcuintli

CH. TECOMAN AVALOS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. CHERYL MYERS-EGERTON 74

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. COLLINSWOOD ONE IN A MILLION NA NAJ

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. VISIONS-CARDACH WAIT TIL DARK RN

3rd:

Puli

GCH. FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

4th:

Finnish Lapphund

GCH. LUMITURPA ARVI

 

Show Name:

Rapid City Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Rapid City, SD

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

10/19/2012

Total Entry:

707

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MS. JUDI BENDT

Kuvasz

GCH. CH. SZUMERIA'S WILDWOOD SILVER SIX PENCE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. SILVERHALL RIGHT AS RAIN

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: MRS. JUDI BENDT

Best Junior:

BREANE KUEHLER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: DR. MICHAEL J. WOODS

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

CH. SILVERHALL RIGHT AS RAIN

2nd:

Irish Setter

CH. ANTARES BOBBY JONES

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. HIL-N-DON & CANYONWOOD SEEMORE OF ME

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCH. CH. SPINNAKER'S KODIAK FISHER JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: MR. GARRY K. NEWTON

1st:

Afghan Hound

CH. KUHL BREEZE DESIGNER SOCK MONKEY

2nd:

Greyhound

GR. CH. CHAPARRAL ISLE OF SKYE

3rd:

Norwegian Elkhound

CH. ASPEN'S PLAYIN' AROUND

4th:

Basset Hound

GCH. KAHL ME FOXGLEN'S COOL DUDE

Working Group:

Judge's Name: DR. MICHAEL J. WOODS

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. CH. SZUMERIA'S WILDWOOD SILVER SIX PENCE

2nd:

Akita

CH. GCH. SHEROB STARDUST IT HAD TO BE YOU

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. GALLANT'S FIRST AND FOREMOST V CIDEN

4th:

Cane Corso

CH. EPIC DIESEL OF CASTLEGUARD

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. JUDY WEBB

1st:

Miniature Schnauzer

GCH. CH. ALLARUTH JUST KIDDING V SOLE BAYE

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. CH. MAX-WELL'S DIAMOND THEIF

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. SKYSCOT'S TEXAS HOLD'EM

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH. HOMEBREWED PAGE THREE GIRL RN TT TDI BN RN

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. KEKE KAHN

1st:

Papillion

CH. AMOURE BEAU'S LIFE OF THE PARTY

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. CH. LTO PROSPERITY

3rd:

Shih Tzu

CH. ISTA'S HURRICAIN CHASER

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH. CH. TJS N LAMARS TRUE GRIT-S

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: MRS. KEKE KAHN

1st:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. CH. VAJE'S JETHRENE BODINE

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCH. CH. ALAMAN'S IT'S ALL ABOUT ME

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCH. CH. HEIGHTS PDQ

4th:

Shiba Inu

GR. CH. JUSTA WIZARD OF OZ

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: DR. MICHAEL J. WOODS

1st:

Collie - Smooth

CH. WILDWIND'S TELL ME NO LIES

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. CH. LONESTAR'S MARGARITA ROSE

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. CH. DUWEST JACKRABBIT RN

4th:

Border Collie

CH. BAYSHORE'S CAST A SPELL AT AVATAR HSAS

 

Show Name:

Mattoon Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Springfield, IL

 

Field Rep(s):

Gina Wieser & Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

10/19/12

Total Entry: 889

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Eugene Blake

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

Reserve Best In Show

 

Collie - Rough

GCH Wyndlair Cherokee Vindication

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Debbie Campbell - 115

1st:

Gordon Setter

GCH Buteo's Midnight Silence

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Eagleridge's Return From Bombay

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Nexus Total Eclipse

4th:

English Cocker Spaniel

Dundee's Reminisce

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Molly Martin - 118

1st:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCH Hundeleben Queen's Armada SL

2nd:

Basenji

Ch Teazer Kazor Ekundayo For Johari

3rd:

Basset Hound

GCH Barnyard 3 Oaks Spark Of Hope

4th:

American Foxhound

GCH Dunstan Tucker

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Katie Gammill - 150

1st:

Boxer

Ch Adellin's Nantess Look At Mimi

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH Ecko Ridge's Big Easy Fast And Furious

3rd:

Mastiff

Ch Millenniums Moonshine

4th:

Great Pyrenees

Ch Beren's Hope Of Thorn Hill

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Desmond Murphy - 77

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Hjohoo's Just The Way Hjo Are

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH J-Cobe Broxden Danea

4th:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH Cumhil Hellraiser

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: William Usherwood - 150

1st:

Maltese

GCH Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Silver Bluff Rolls Royce

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

Ch Dtl Regal Regina

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Ch Cottage Lake Bela Horizonte

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: William Usherwood - 129

1st:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Xeralane's Rock Around The Clock

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch Royalty's Taylormade Call Me Sir

3rd:

French Bulldog

Twin Lakes Bon Neveu De Sue

4th:

Bulldog

Ch Only Bill Bailey

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: James Noe - 146

1st:

Collie - Rough

GCH Wyndlair Cherokee Vindication

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

3rd:

Bearded Collie

Ch Spiritwood's Gandalf The Blue

4th:

Collie - Smooth

GCH C And J Silver Charm Of Chrysalis

 

Show Name:

Douglasville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Atlanta, GA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

October 19, 2012

Total Entry: 1677

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Protocols Veni Vidi Vici

Reserve Best In Show

 

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Jack Smith

Best Junior:

Rachel Kennedy

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. Edgewood Casino Celebrity

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH.Brookwood Diamond In The Ruff

4th:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Charles Olvis

1st:

Whippet

GCH. Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. J's Starbarracks Baby Bug's Devil Of A Bug

3rd:

Beagle - 13"

Ch. Encores Rerun Of Riordan

4th:

Redbone Coonhound

GCH. CWSG CCH Sidearm Jungle King Mufasa

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Dorothy Collier

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Protocols Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

3rd:

Rottweiler

GCH. Gamegards Rhythm Of The Rain

4th:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH. Zilyas Chicago Blues Fusion At Runes

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Robert Shreve

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Gordons Bit Of The Apple

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH. Hampton Courts Ringmaster

3rd:

Skye Terrier

GCH. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

4th:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCH. True Blue Madonna

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Kent Delaney

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Chinese Crested

Ch. Dejavu I Want To Talk About Me

3rd:

Silky Terrier

GCH. Lamplighters Tattle Tail

4th:

Japanese Chin

GCH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Michael Dachel

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCH. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Karadale Clarion Born This Way

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Bandog Bayous The Warrior

4th:

Bulldog

Ch. Mytoys Epic Against The Wind

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Kathleen Steen

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Mysharas Dancing Queen

3rd:

Puli

GCH. Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH. La Brise Sun Bear

 

Show Name:

STEPHENVILLE KC OF TX

 

Location (City, State):

BELTON,TX

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

10/19/12

Total Entry:

1037

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: NANCY SIMMONS

Standard Poodle

GCH JASET'S SATISFACTION

Reserve Best In Show

 

Australian Shepherd

CH HARMONY HILL'S MONEY TALKS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: DANELLE BROWN

Best Junior:

ANN CLAIRE LESTER

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: JEAN-LOUIS BLAIS

1st:

Weimaraner

63 CH DOC N' CAMELOT'S HEAVEN CAN WAIT

2nd:

English Setter

5 GCH STARGAZR'N WINGFIELD TIME WILL TELL

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

15 GCH NEWSTEAD ECHOES OF LOVE

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

5 CH TAMRA'S N POSITIVELY'S OVER THE TOP

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: DR. GARETH MORGAN-JONES

1st:

Whippet

8 CH STARLINE'S OXFORD VICTIM OF LOVE

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

15 CH FAQUZIAH'S FARAMIR

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

8 CH SOLETRADER MAGGIE MAY AT M&M

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

16 GCH BESSDACH ELECTRIC MARTINI

Working Group:

Judge's Name: JAMES REYNOLDS

1st:

Boxer

28 GCH WINFALL I DREAM OF STYLE

2nd:

Samoyed

5 CH POLAR MIST CRUZ'N T'PARTY AT ZAMOSKY

3rd:

Newfoundland

6 GCH AUKAI-911 DRAGON RIDER'S SAPHIRA CD CGC

4th:

Bullmastiff

9 GCH NAMBE HY-BULL RAINMAKER CD

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: DARRYL VICE

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

5 CH DORNICK'S EL CAPITAN

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

5 GCH BARNSTABLE BOLD OVER CHC

3rd:

Bull Terrier - Colored

6 CH GLENTOM'S YOU WERE MEANT FOR ME

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

5 CH BEAUIDEAL IT'S RAINING MEN

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Shih Tzu

10 CH LOHONA ZEPHYR I CAN'T LOOK AWAY

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

7 CH EVERAFTER'S BEST BET YET

3rd:

Pomeranian

5 GCH JAN LE'S DECK THE WALLS

4th:

Papillon

27 CH COPELLA'S RISING ATTRACTION

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: BEVEERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Standard Poodle

15 GCH JASET'S SATISFACTION

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

21 GCH SHILO TIME FOR A GOOD TIME

3rd:

Dalmatian

9 GCH BRET D GABRIEL'S LOST ART CD RE

4th:

Schipperke

5 CH DANTE FIRE WHEN READY HOF

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: LLOYD GRASER

1st:

Australian Shepherd

39 CH HARMONY HILL'S MONEY TALKS

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

20 GCH AUBREY'S TAILS OF MYSTERY

3rd:

Border Collie

11 CH BORDERFRAME SIGNATURE

4th:

Swedish Valhund

32 GCH SOLBORG LOVEN KATHERINE MAUA LT.