Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 10/15/12 10:40 a.m.

Show Name:

Catonsville K.C.(Sat)

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship,Md.

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

13Oct12

Total Entry: 

1230

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge  Frank  McCartha

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

Reserve Best In Show

 

Dalmatian

Ch  Spotlights Ruffian

Jr. Showmanship

Judge Janet  Narushka

Best Junior:

Brooke Moyer

Sporting Group:

Judge  Pat Trotter

1st:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

Ch  HiTrails Clouds In My Eyes

2nd:

Weimaraner

Ch Northwoods Send Money Honey

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Oteins Tommy Bahama

4th:

Spinone Italiano

Ch Sweetbriar’s Excalibur Niccolo Massimiliano

Hound Group:

Judge  Frank  McCartha

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Dachshund - Longhaired

Ch Briardach’s Rock Star

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch Whirlaway’s Ida Belle’s A Ringing

4th:

Saluki

Ch Sarea Sheik It Up Excelsior

Working Group:

Judge 

1st:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s  Trade Secret

2nd:

Boxer

Ch Lazy K’S Dulce De Leche

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse

4th:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch Jennycreek’s Lord Bacchus

Terrier Group:

Judge   Kenneth Kauffman

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By  Hallsblu

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Deerhaven Hez Justin Kredible At Orion

3rd:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Hickory House Valentine

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Goodspice Fergus Pepper

Toy Group:

Judge       Marjorie Underwood

1st:

Affenpinscher

Ch Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Pug

Ch Riversong’s Doc Holiday

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

Ch Southdown Nevermind

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge    Roland  Pelland

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Keeshond

Ch Trumpet’s Winner Takes It All

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch Surrey Sugar Baby

4th:

Schipperke

Ch Aned’s  LeRocher Noir

Herding Group:

Judge     Chas  Trotter

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Whisperwood’s War Horse

2nd:

Beauceron

Ch Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch Lumiturpa  Arvi

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch Hobbiton’s Song Of Solomon Of Laralee

 

Show Name:

Lizard Butte KC 1

 

Location (City, State):

Boise, ID

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

Oct. 13, 2012

Total Entry: 

1109

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Carl Gomes

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Steinhaus Maxim Courage RN

Reserve Best In Show

 

Pug

GCH Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Joan Savage – 29 entries

Best Junior:

Amber Leonard – Master Class – Smooth Dachshund

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Jean Austin - 203

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH Jaybren’s Irish Star

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Karen Wilson - 168

1st:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Field’s Bahama Sands

2nd:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

3rd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Bakari’s Lor Vitra Caymus

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ed Wild (Canada)173

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Steinhaus Maxim Courage RN

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Caryola’s Antigua

3rd:

Boxer

GCH Naja’s Mi-T Alliance

4th:

Akita

GCH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Bob Widden – 101

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH High Mountain Everso In Command

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Pineriver’s Show Me The Money

4th:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Wyndbrae’s MacLaren

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Joan Scott - 160

1st:

Pug

GCH Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH Dunkirk Center Stage

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu

4th:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Brackley My Amazing Warrior

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Joan Scott - 152

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Kadansk Legendary Storm

2nd:

French Bulldog

Ch. Padlocks Ice Cream At Andaney

3rd:

Schipperke

Ch. Bonchien Prodigal Son

4th:

Bulldog

GCH Rugby’s In Dog We Trust

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Melanie Williams - 155

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH Hatch Tillie de la Salsa

2nd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCH Sky Acres Flying Solo

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Mariel’s Harvest Moon

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Fairway One Over Par

 

Show Name:

Black Mountain Kennel Club (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Las Vegas, NV

 

Field Rep(s):

Lee Herr

 

Show Date:      

10-13-2012

Total Entry: 

1191

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: MR. MICHAEL H. FAULKNER

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON LAKERIDGE ENCORE

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. CHARISMA MAXIM VON DIABLE

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  MR. RICHARD J. MYSLIWIEC, JR

Best Junior:

  MADISON EVANOW

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SUZANNE DILLIN

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCH. FEATHERQUEST MOONLIGHT SONATA

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. BRITT’S RAMBLIN THE PERFECT CUT

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH. VALMAR’S LOOK WHO’S TALKING

4th:

Vizsla

GCH. KEZDET’S RUSSET LEATHER RIVER WHISPER

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. LORAINE BOUTWELL

1st:

Afghan Hound

CH. THAON’S MOWGLI

2nd:

Black & Tan Coonhound

GCH. JAZZMAN COMEBACKER

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH. TOSKYDOX WITCHY WOMAN SS

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH. KADELL’S SMART ‘N PRETTY W.

Working Group:

Judge's Name: MS. BEVERLY CAPSTICK

1st:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. CHARISMA MAXIM VON DIABLE

2nd:

Rottweiler

GCH. GAMEGARDS RHYTHM OF THE RAIN

3rd:

Siberian Husky

GCH. ALNISAR’S PRINCESSA ANASTACIA

4th:

Samoyed

GCH. AZTECA’S TRIPLE SEVEN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   MRS. LORAINE BOUTWELL

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

AIMHI PHASCINATION PHASE

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

CH. KINGSMERE RAMBUNCTIOUS ROMEO

3rd:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

GCH. ANGRANIAN DERRY MUCKER

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. CHAVEZ LET IT RIDE AT BONSAI

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. SUZANNE DILLIN

1st:

Pekingese

GCH. DUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

2nd:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. BARBARY’S THAT’S SO RAVEN

3rd:

Havanese

GCH. BELLATAK MCDREAMY

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. CR CHASE WHAT MATTERS

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge’s Name  MR. NORMAN L. PATTON

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. BRIGHTON LAKERIDGE ENCORE

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

GCH. DURANDEL BELLA DONNA

3rd:

Bulldog

GCH. B-LOVED NOTHING BUT NET

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

PLAYERS PALERMO

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  MRS. NANCY SHAFFER SMITH  

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

FUZZYACRE A SIMPLE TWIST OF FATE

2nd:

Canaan Dog

CH. RENEGADE MELANCHOLLIE AIR

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. DAYDREAM COWBOY CASANOVA

4th:

Swedish Valhund

GCH. SOLBORG LOVEN KATHERINE MAIJA LT

 

Show Name:

Valencia Valley Kennel Club Of New Mexico

 

Location (City, State):

Los Lunas, New Mexico

 

Field Rep(s):

John P Wade

 

Show Date:

October 13, 2012

Total Entry: 

821

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki 

Kuvasz

 GCH Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence

Reserve Best In Show

 

Labrador Retriever

 GCH CH Hollywick’s Aristes’ Maximum Impact

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sheila Di Nardo   11  

Best Junior:

#602    Allison M. Kirk  Open Senior

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Gloria Kerr   115  

1st:

Labrador Retriever

#5    GCH CH Hollywick’s Aristes’ Maximum Impact

2nd:

Field Spaniel

#5    GCH CH Upland’s Rockets’ Red Glare

3rd:

Sussex Spaniel

#19  GCH CH Stonecroft Windsong Banner

4th:

Brittany

#5    GCH CH Trio’s Mr.Rocktober

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Pamela B. Peat  154

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

#5    GCH CH Grandgables Sumbuddy Walden

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

#5    GCH CH Tievoli Rumors Oh Hail Yeah MW

3rd:

Whippet

#30  GCH Oxford Sunbeam It Happened One Night

4th:

Scottish Deerhound

#6    DC Witsend Wistful SC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Sheila DiNardo   140

1st:

Kuvasz

#5     GCH Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Rottweiler

#19   CH Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

3rd:

Samoyed

#9     CH Magellan’s Nothin’ But A Good Time

4th:

German Pinscher

#7     CH GCH Daveren’s Peaceful Dream

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Margaret P. Mickelson   29   

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

#6    GCH CH Hotshot’s Royal She’ll Make’Em Cry

2nd:

Australian Terrier

#5    GCH CH Abq San Isidro Christhill

3rd:

Irish Terrier

#6    Baystone Fire Circle

4th:

Airedale Terrier

#5    CH GCH Stirling Tunes Of Glory

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Pamela B. Peat   169

1st:

Maltese

#7    CH GCH Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Toy Poodle

#6    CH Smash JP Winning Ribbon

3rd:

Japanese Chin

#21  GCH CH Victory Spencer GCH

4th:

Papillon

#15  GCH CH Lafford Fly Me Too Farleysbane

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo   61    

1st:

French Bulldog

#29  GCH CH Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

2nd:

Standard Poodle

#16  CH Brighton Ballet Slippers

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

#6    GCH CH Vaje’s Jethrene Bodine

4th:

Boston Terrier

#6    GCH CH El-Bo’s-N-Kasino’s Picture Perfect

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Margaret P. Mickelson   108  

1st:

Collie - Smooth

#9    GCH CH Travler’s Piece Arrow

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

#23  CH Sherbil’s All My Ducks In A Row

3rd:

Border Collie

#5    GCH CH Shoreland’s Not A Gamble

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

#7    CH GCH Allegro Souther Charm

 

Show Name:

Palisades Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Augusta, NJ

 

Field Rep(s):

The Pattie Proctor & Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

10/13/12

Total Entry: 1050

 

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Robert E. Hutton 

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Reserve Best In Show

 

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Thomas J. Feneis-19

Best Junior:

Lilly Mancini-Master Class-English Springer

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Paula Nykiel-252

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwind’s First Reign

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

GCH Casbar’s Hart To Hart

4th:

English Setter

GCH Colthouse Genuine Draft

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Ralph J. Ambrosio-88

1st:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Celestial CJ’s All’s Well That Ends Well

2nd:

Whippet

GCH Vrymeer Delivers Unobtanium

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Fancy that Valentine Favio’s Aldo

4th:

Borzoi

GCH Raynbo’s Run for The Roses

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Linda M. Riedel-247

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH D’s Remember When

2nd:

Akita

GCH Hikay’s Witch With Attitude

3rd:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic’s Candie ham Of Pebbles’Run

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH Pyrless No-Brainer

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Gloria Geringer-39 

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Irish Terrier

GCH Kell’s Touch Of Fleet St

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Deerhaven X Marks The Scot

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Foxwood Chasing A Dream

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Gloria Geringer-106  

1st:

Maltese

GCH Richelieu’s Here Comes Trouble Again

2nd:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who’s On first

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Trixie’s Dakota Blkfoot Donbar

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Ralph J. Ambrosio-86  

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch Beauciel Presque Parfait

2nd:

Schipperke

Ch Delamer off The Hook

3rd:

Lowchen

GCH Windsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

4th:

Lhasa Apso

Ch Hi Tide Catch The summer Wind

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dorothy Christiansen-190  

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Solange Significant

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Collinswood One In A Million, NAJ, NA

3rd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Dunhill Celebration

4th:

Norwegian Buhund

GCH Trollheimen Kiss My Cash

 

Show Name:

GREATER VENICE FLORIDA DC

 

Location (City, State):

ARCADIA,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

10/13/12

Total Entry: 

764

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   JACQUELINE RAYNER

Afghan Hound

GCH CRISTON ENCHANTED

Reserve Best In Show

 

Miniature Bull Terrier

CH EVOLUTION RUNS WITH SCISSORS

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  DORIS COZART

Best Junior:

EMMA SUNDERMAN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  CAROL ESTERKIN

1st:

Brittany

7 GCH CREDIT WHERE CREDIT IS DUE

2nd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

7 GCH KD’S TENS ARE WILD CD

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

9 CH BLT INTO THE WILD

4th:

Golden Retriever

11 BOCA GOLD’S PEKING DUCK JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  MARY ANN ALSTON

1st:

Afghan Hound

16 GCH CRISTON ENCHANTED

2nd:

Whippet

14 CH KARASAR’S FANTASIA

3rd:

Saluki

10 GCH OMENS VARDAROSE OF SAHARA JC

4th:

Beagle - 15"

10 GCH K-RUN LANBUR THE TRUTH ALL AROUND

Working Group:

Judge's Name: DORIS COZART

1st:

Great Dane

15 CH FENDANE SYLCRESTS EB ORO PURO

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

20 GCH CAMBRIA’S MINT CONDITION

3rd:

Cane Corso

9 CH SCANDIFIO’S CAPO

4th:

Samoyed

19 GCH WHITE MAGIC’S SEASONED TRAVELER

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   CAROL ESTERKIN

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

8 CH EVOLUTION RUNS WITH SCISSORS

2nd:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

7 GCH LONSDALE SIR JOSEPH PORTER

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

8 AINIE VILLANOVA MOUTH OF THE SOUTH

4th:

Australian Terrier

7 GCH KAMBARA’S ZEBULON

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   DORIS COZART

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Havanese

25 GCH THAT’S THE NOTORIOUS DEFENDER

3rd:

Silky Terrier

9 GCH BENDILLL FITZGERALD CD

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

7 GCH NORLANGOS NONPAREIL

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   DORIS COZART

1st:

Miniature Poodle

9 CH KARADALE CLARION BORN THIS WAY

2nd:

Keeshond

7 GCH WUND-RY’S ROCK STAR

3rd:

Standard Poodle

9 GCH CHRYSTAL’S TOTALLY CHROMED OUT

4th:

French Bulldog

27 CH BANDOG BAYOU’S THE WARRIOR

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    LEAH JAMES

1st:

Australian Shepherd

12 CH COPPERRIDGE’S SUGAR N SPICE

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

7 GCH JESSTAR NIRVANA

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

12 GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT

4th:

Bearded Collie

8 GCH MAJELA MAISEACHD BRANCHARAID