Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 10/15/12 9:25 a.m.

Show Name:

GREATER NAPLES DC

 

Location (City, State):

ARCADIA,FL

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

10/12/12

Total Entry: 

678

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   FRED FERRIS

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH MT VIEW’S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

Reserve Best In Show

 

Afghan Hound

GCH CRISTON ENCHANTED

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  SIDNEY MARX

Best Junior:

JAYDA KNIGHT AUSTIN

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  SIDNEY MARX

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

7 GCH MT VIEW’S RIPSNORTER SILVER CHARM

2nd:

Vizsla

23 GCH REGAL POINT PINNACLE OF KILAUEA JH

3rd:

Golden Retriever

29 CH DELAVEGA ORANGE CRUSH IN WONDERLAND

4th:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

7 GCH KD’S TENS ARE WILD CD

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  GARRY NEWTON

1st:

Afghan Hound

16 GCH CRISTON ENCHANTED

2nd:

Harrier

7 CH TALLYHO THE TIME OF MY LIFE

3rd:

Whippet

10 GCH KARASAR’S REMEMBRANCE

4th:

Saluki

14 GCH HEDLYEH URIELA PRIYA BAT’YOSEF JC

Working Group:

Judge's Name: LINDA KRUKAR

1st:

Rottweiler

12 GCH IVOSS SONNY’S ANGEL

2nd:

Samoyed

19 GCH WHITE MAGIC’S SEASONED TRAVELER

3rd:

Bullmastiff

21 CH DANEK N LEATHERNECK I WANNA TALK ABOUT ME

4th:

Boxer

11 CH MOON VALLEY MOMENTUM

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

1st:

Skye Terrier

7 GCH OF SKYELINE CAPTAIN HOOK

2nd:

Australian Terrier

7

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

18 CH KELLY’S STEELE’S THE QUEEN OF SPADES

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

8 AINLE VILLANOVA MOUTH OF THE SOUTH

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

8 GCH MARLEX CLASSIC RED GLARE

2nd:

Havanese

18 GCH HARBOR’S MAD ABOUT YOU

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

15 CH FORESTCREEK APOLLO

4th:

Pekingese

7 CH PLEIKU GOLDEN WISHES

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    CHARLOTTE PATTERSON

1st:

Dalmatian

11 CH SPOTTED BLISS OREO DELIGHT

2nd:

Standard Poodle

9 GCH CHRYSTAL’S TOTALLY CHROMED OUT

3rd:

Chow Chow

9 GCH KELIN’S HIGHLAND MYSTIC

4th:

French Bulldog

12 CH TX STAR’S GOOD HEARTED WOMEN FOR BANDOG

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    GARRY NEWTON

1st:

Australian Shepherd

15 CH GOLDEN GAITS ONLY ROCH N’ ROLL

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

7 CH WYNEWARD’S REMEMBER THAT

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

12 GCH RIVERSIDE WICKED WIZARD

4th:

Border Collie

17 GCH SHORELANDS TOP O’THE ROCK HSAS OA OAJNF

 

Show Name:

Sangre De Cristo kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Los Lunas, New Mexico

 

Field Rep(s):

John P Wade

 

Show Date:

October 12, 2012

Total Entry: 

671

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:Mr. Russell L. McFadden  

Toy Poodle

GCH CH Smash JP Winning Ribbon

Reserve Best In Show

 

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH CH Grandgables Sumbuddy Walden

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Mr. Thomas Gomez   5

Best Junior:

#750 – Jennifer Necker     Master Class

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Tomas Gomez   99

1st:

Golden Retriever

#16  GCH CH Scion Hott Pants RN

2nd:

Sussex Spaniel

#19  GCH CH Stonecroft Windsong Banneker

3rd:

English Setter

#7    GCH CH Iobelra Flow-N Owen

4th:

Field Spaniel

#8    GCH CH Killara’s Grand Idea

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Claire K (Kitty) Steidel   140

1st:

Dachshund - Smooth

#5    GCH CH Grandgables Sumbuddy Walden

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

#5    GCH CH Tievoli Rumors Oh Hail Yeah MW

3rd:

Basenji

#5    GCH CH Ahmahr Nahr’s Lost Angel Gabriel

4th:

Beagle - 13"

#7    GCH Bougain’e Naughty-N-Lovely Alvin

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Tomas Gomez   121

1st:

Kuvasz

#5     GCH CH Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Rottweiler

#19   CH Chancellor High Flyin’ Gladiator

3rd:

Great Dane

#12   GCH CH Crowbay’s Wind In The USA AOM

4th:

Akita

#9     CH GCH Sherob Stardust It Had To Be You

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Vincent T. Grosso   27

1st:

Sealyham Terrier

#6    GCH CH Hotshot’s Royal She’ll Make’Em Cry

2nd:

Australian Terrier

#5    GCH CH Abq San Isidro Christhill

3rd:

Irish Terrier

#6    Baystone Fire Circle

4th:

Airedale Terrier

#5    CH GCH Stirling Tunes Of Glory

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso   142

1st:

Toy Poodle

#6     GCH CH Smash JP Winning Ribbon

2nd:

Japanese Chin

#21   GCH CH Victory Spencer

3rd:

Maltese

#7     CH GCH Scylla’s Small Kraft Re-Lit

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

#19   GCH CH Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Thomas (Alane L) Gomez  51  

1st:

French Bulldog

#29  GCH CH Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

2nd:

Standard Poodle

#16  CH Brighton Ballet Slippers

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

#6    GCH CH Vaje’s Jethrene Bodine

4th:

Lhasa Apso

#5    GCH CH Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Thomas (Alane L.) Gomez   86  

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

#7   CH GCH Allegro Southern Cham

2nd:

Beauceron

#6   GCH CH Flame Noire Du Chateau Rocher

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

#20 GCH Camelot’s Broadway Musical @ Aquavida

4th:

Collie - Smooth

#9   GCH CH Travler’s Piece Arrow

 

Show Name:

Palisades Kennel Club,Inc. (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Augusta, NJ

 

Field Rep(s):

Pattie Proctor & Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

10/12/12

Total Entry: 

677

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Angela J. Porpora

Doberman Pinscher

GCH D’s Remember When

Reserve Best In Show

 

Afghan Hound

Scaramouchie Show Must Go On

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: Ralph J. Ambrosio-5

Best Junior:

Kim Rogers-Open Intermediate-Great Dane

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Linda M. Riedel-157

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwind’s First Reign

2nd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistletop’s Riley On Fire

3rd:

Golden Retriever

GCH Goldenways Carmel Chew-Chew

4th:

Labrador Retriever

GCH Casbar’s Hart To Hart To Hart

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Gloria Geringer-55

1st:

Afghan Hound

Scaramouchie Show Must Go On

2nd:

Scottish Deerhound

GCH Brakenshire Scotch N Ice

3rd:

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

GCH Celestial CJ’s All’s Well That Ends Well

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Fancy That Valentine Favio’s Aldo

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ralph J. Ambrosio-140

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH D’s Remember When

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH McMagic’s Candie Ham Of Pebbles’Run

3rd:

Akita

Ch Sondaisa Tough Act To Follow Stardust

4th:

Great Pyrenees

Guardenia’s Splish Splash

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Robert E. Hutton-37 

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

Sanherpinc Merida

3rd:

Irish Terrier

GCH Kell’s Touch Of Fleet St

4th:

Norwich Terrier

Ch Foxwood Chasing A Dream

Toy Group:

Judge's Name: Robert E. Hutton-66 

1st:

Pekingese

Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded

2nd:

Maltese

GCH Richelieu’s Here Comes Trouble Again

3rd:

Havanese

GCH Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who’s On First

4th:

Chihuahua - Long

GCH Trixie’s Dakota Blkfoot Donbar

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Gloria Geringer-41  

1st:

Bulldog

Mysterious Flaming Star Of The Angels

2nd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Tara’s Mango Madness

3rd:

Schipperke

Ch Delamer Off The Hook

4th:

Lowchen

GCH Windsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Cheryl Paterson-129  

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Vinelake’s Machu Picchu

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCH Dunhill Celebration

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Windfall Slam Dunk

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch Solange Significant

 

Show Name:

Idaho Capital City KC 2

 

Location (City, State):

Boise, ID

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

Oct. 12, 2012

Total Entry: 

1068

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Charlotte Clem McGowan

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Reserve Best In Show

 

Whippet

GCH Sporting Field’s Bahama Sands

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Charlotte Clem McGowan – 29 entries

Best Junior:

Raina Moss – Master Class – Clumber Spaniel

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Norman Patton - 205

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Summits Emery It’s In The Bag

3rd:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCH Whistle Stop’s Wind On The Water

4th:

Brittany

GCH Mich’s Mt Ready Aim Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Lesley Hiltz - 158

1st:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Field’s Bahama Sands

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Cherry Creek Believe It Or Not

3rd:

Harrier

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCH Spellbounds You Go first

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Col. Joe Purkhiser - 171

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Caryola’s Antigua

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch. Sapphire’s Briscoe

3rd:

Akita

GCH Ruthdale’s Candy From A Baby

4th:

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Ch. Carpe Diem’s Old School

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Fred Bassett - 90

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH Dytona VIP

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCH Wyndbrae’s MacLaren

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH High Mountain Everso In Command

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

GCH Pineriver’s Show Me The Money

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   Diane Malenfant - 153

1st:

Pug

Ch. Brazos River Nee-Hi Back For More

2nd:

Pekingese

GCH Windemere Dusting Of White

3rd:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCH Genbrook’s Playin’ With Fire

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH Quail Garden Loch Lomond

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Andre Schoen - 152

1st:

Bulldog

Ch. Sweet Beach’s Alan Runs The Wrecker

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch. Country Luvz A Rockstar

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Waylin’s Tropical Storm

4th:

Keeshond

GCH Wyndjamr’s Winward Isle RN

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Fred Bassett - 142

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH Mariel’s Harvest Moon

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Fairway One Over Par

3rd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Byendebrok Enchanted

4th:

Norwegian Buhund

GCH Jotunn Bella Binna

 

Show Name:

Catonsville K.C.(Fri)

 

Location (City, State):

West Friendship,Md

 

Field Rep(s):

Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

12Oct12

Total Entry: 

731

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge  Patricia Hess

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Whisperwood’s Wild Horse

Reserve Best In Show

 

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Skyehigh’s MKC Bonaparte

Jr. Showmanship

Judge Carol Noe

Best Junior:

         Angela Chase

Sporting Group:

Judge Chas Trotter

1st:

Weimaraner

Ch Northwoods Send Money Honey

2nd:

Cocker Spaniel - ASCOB

Ch HiTrails Clouds In My Eyes

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Otein’s Tommy Bahama

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch Casbar’s A Hart Act To Follow

Hound Group:

Judge        Chas Trotter

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

Ch Mia-Bakhu Conspiracy Theory V Hallam SC CA

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

Ch Dynadaux Redneck Fancy Boy MS

4th:

Greyhound

   Suntiger Frosty Morning Sunrise

Working Group:

Judge    Pat Trotter

1st:

Akita

Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

Ch  Jennycreek’s Lord Bacchus

3rd:

Boxer

Ch Lazy K’S Dulce De Leche

4th:

Mastiff

Ch Rockee Top Gatehouse So I Ride

Terrier Group:

Judge        Marjorie Underwood

1st:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch Skyehigh’s MKC Bonaparte

2nd:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch Goodspice Fergus Pepper

3rd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Class Act By Hallsblu

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Dreams Don’t Skip Liberty

Toy Group:

Judge  Carol Noe

1st:

Affenpinscher

Ch Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

Ch Southdown Nevermind

3rd:

Pug

Ch Andi Atomic Superman

4th:

Havanese

ChShatara’s Let’s Rumba

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge   Marjorie Underwood

1st:

Dalmatian

Ch Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Tibetan Spaniel

Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin

3rd:

French Bulldog

Ch Hilsman Bandog Holy Moses!

4th:

Boston Terrier

Ch Fivefork’s Geometry Matters At Kayas

Herding Group:

Judge    Frank McCartha

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

Ch Whisperwood’s Wild  Horse

2nd:

Beauceron

Ch Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

3rd:

Briard

Ch Stormfield Seiso At Charson

4th:

Australian Shepherd

Ch Nitestar’s Unchained Mel-O-Dee