Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 11/5/12 8:40 a.m.

Show Name:

TIDEWATER KC OF VIRGINIA

 

Location (City, State):

VIRGINIA BEACH,VA

 

Field Rep(s):

SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

11/2/12

Total Entry: 

548

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:  ROBERT VANDIVER

Rhodesian Ridgeback

CH WHIRLAWAYS IDA BELLE’S A RINGING

Reserve Best In Show

 

Irish Setter

GCH FYRETHORN PAY IT FORWARD

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  LIZ BIANCHI

Best Junior:

n/a

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  BONNIE THRELFALL

1st:

Irish Setter

7 GCH FYRETHORN PAY IT FORWARD

2nd:

Weimaraner

8 GCH NORTHWOODS SEND MONEY HONEY

3rd:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

7GCH BLEUMOON-N-SRATOGA’S MAR-K CLASSIC DESIGN

4th:

Brittany

9 GCH BROOKEWOOD’S JUST TOO HOT CDX MX MXB MXJ MJB XF

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  BONNIE THRELFALL

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

28 CH WHIRLAWAYS IDA BELLE’S A RINGING

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

9 GCH TORQUAY BE NICE TO ME

3rd:

Bloodhound

7 GCH YOU MUST HAVE BEEN A BEAUTIFUL BABY AT THE MAGPIE

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

10 CH DOLLIDACHS STONEBAY AGAINST ALL ODDS

Working Group:

Judge's Name: ROBERT FETTER

1st:

Bernese Mountain Dog

12 CH TALLPINE’S APPLETINI RN

2nd:

Doberman Pinscher

36 GCH TIBURON ARIEL BELLA DONA

3rd:

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

7 GCH PAINTED MTN OLIVER TWIST OF FATE

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

31 GCH GEISTVOLL HOGAN’S HERO OF BRIARCLIFF

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:  KATHLEEN GROSSO

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

8 CH HARWOOD FOXCOVE GUNPOWDER AND LEAD

2nd:

West Highland White Terrier

19 GCH SKYEHIGH’S MKC BONAPARTE

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

11 CH YARROW VENERIE TICKET TO RIDE

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

7 CH EMHART’S LIKE A ROLLING STONE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:   ELLEN FETTER

1st:

Pug

9 GCH CAPER’S SIRIUS ENDEAVORF

2nd:

Havanese

8 GQCH SHATARA’S LET’S RHUMBA

3rd:

Toy Poodle

12 CH SMASH JP SAKURA

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

16 GCH SILVER BLUFF MAHOGANY SONADOR

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    VINCENT GROSSO

1st:

Miniature Poodle

10 CH SURREY SUGAR BABY

2nd:

Dalmatian

11 GCH SPOTLIGHT RUFFIAN

3rd:

Bichon Frise

7 CH PT BREEZE MISTA MACHO

4th:

Lhasa Apso

7 GCH XERALANES’S KID ROCK

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   VINCENT GROSSO

1st:

Old English Sheepdog

11 GCH LAMBLUV  GAMBOLON BLUE THUNDER

2nd:

Beauceron

7 CH BEOWOLF RIME DES MONTS DU LAC

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

7 GCH LUMITURPA ARVI

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

21 GCH ROSMOOR MOJAVE

 

Show Name:

Oak Ridge K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Knoxville, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Mary Dukes & Mike Szabo

 

Show Date:

11/2/12

Total Entry:

991

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name: Mr. James R. White 

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

Reserve Best In Show

 

Kuvasz

GCH Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name: 

Best Junior:

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James G. Reynolds - 122

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery It’s In The Bag

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

3rd:

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

GCH Pikkinokka’s Lightning Bug

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH Cerise Starlight Express

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria Geringer - 142

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box

2nd:

Otterhound

Ch Kalevala’s Always In Scentsational Style

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH Camelot’s Ventura Adventure

4th:

Saluki

GCH Aurora’s The Song And Dance Man

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. James G. Reynolds - 138

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Siberian Husky

Ch Kontoki’s Isaiah Little Prayer For You

3rd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH Dreamcatcher Major Victory Of Loki

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen’s Holy Knight

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name: Mr. Joe C. Walton - 89 

1st:

Welsh Terrier

GCH Shaireab’s Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

2nd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCH Shandalee Rocket Science

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCH Cairnbrae’s Highland Sentinel

4th:

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

GCH Pastyme’s The Dandie Wears Prada

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Gloria Geringer - 125

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch We-Syng Royal Etiquette

3rd:

Pug

Ch Warpug Black And Blue Reme

4th:

Papillon

GCH Fenice Le Beaudreaux

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name: Mrs. Gloria Geringer - 138   

1st:

Boston Terrier

Ch Gunther’s Gussied Up Edna

2nd:

Bichon Frise

Ch Glenleigh Gangs ‘N Roses

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH Sheradin Proud Spirit

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCH Yuko’s chief Red Eagle

Herding Group:

Judge's Name: Dr. Donald A. Gill - 188  

1st:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

3rd:

Border Collie

GCH Majestic Avatar Storm Warning PT

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH Chargany’s Voyageur

 

Show Name:

Sturgis KC

 

Location (City, State):

Fort Wayne, Ind

 

Field Rep(s):

Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

11/2/12

Total Entry: 

1277

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   Mr. Bernhard L. Helfrich

Affenpinscher

GCH. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Reserve Best In Show

 

Standard Poodle

GCH. Jaset’s Satisfaction

Jr. Showmanship

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Connie S. Clapp

Best Junior:

Tegan Stone-Open Senior-Papillon

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:  Ms. Elizabeth Muthard # 198

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH. Mt. View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm

3rd:

English Setter

GCH. Stargazr’n Wingfield Time Will Tell

4th:

Brittany

GCH. Star Flight Jumping Jack Flash RN OA OAJ

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Jerry M. Watson # 107

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Sandstorm Blue NIle

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

American Foxhound

CH. Kelly Mt. Diamonds Are Forever

4th:

Harrier

CH. Tallyho The Time Of My Life

Working Group:

Judge's Name: Ms. Chris Walkowicz # 241

1st:

Bullmastiff

CH. Dal Primo Magic Moment

2nd:

Dogue de Bordeaux

CH. Mount Sinai’s Crusader St. Amand

3rd:

Mastiff

GCH. Milenniums Moonshine

4th:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH. Kenro’s Witching Hour

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Mrs. Keke Kahn # 108

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCH. Gordon’s Bite Of The Apple

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. Lomondview Clementina

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

4th:

Russell Terrier

GCH. Goldsand’s Columbus

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Darryl Vice # 286

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCH. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Pug

CH. Hill Country’s Tag I’m It

3rd:

Havanese

GCH. Marcosa’s Bachelor Button

4th:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

GCH. Loujon Backroads To Paris

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Connie S. Clapp # 164

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. Jaset’s Satisfaction

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH. Shine’s Deck The Halls

3rd:

Dalmatian

GCH. Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight

4th:

Schipperke

CH. Dante Fire When Ready

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Charles L. Olvis # 149

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH. Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH. La Brise Sun Bear

3rd:

Puli

GCH. Moonshadow Rongyos Kis Medve

4th:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Copperridge’s Sugar N Spice