Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 5/29/12 8:20 p.m.

Show Name:

Laurel Highlands Kennel Assn

 

Location (City, State):

New Castle , Pa

 

Field Rep(s):

Tom Glassford

 

Show Date:

5/24/2012

Total Entry:  1161

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr Fred Bassett

Australian Shepherd

GCH EQUINOX AD ASTRAG

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr Terry Stacy

1st:

Irish Setter

CH CHAMBERLAYNES MUNTINY O CAPTIVE

2nd:

Brittany

CH TRIUMPHANT'S AS GOOD AS A GEM

3rd:

Gordon Setter

GCH HOLLYHUNT TAKE A CHANCE ON ME

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH DOC'S COMALOT'S HEAVEN CAN WAIT

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr William Cunningham

1st:

American Foxhound

CH KIARRY'S PANDORA BOX

2nd:

Ibizan Hound

CH SERANDIDA EAST SO BIGSTAR

3rd:

Whippet

GCH KARSAR'S REMEMBRENCE

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH SPRING VALLEY'S ALWAYS THERE

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms Elizabeth Muthard

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

CH PROTOCOL'S VENI VIDI VICI

2nd:

Siberian Husky

CH KONTOKI'S ISAIAH LITTLE PRAYER FOE YOU

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH VALKYRIE SOAR ABOVE THE CLOUDS

4th:

Great Pyrenees

GCH RIVERGROVES COCO MADEMOISELLE

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr Jon Colr

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Ch Dormick's El Captian

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH J Cobe Broxden Danea

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCH Goodspice Fergus Pepper

4th:

Parson Russell Terrier

GCH Foxbend Colour Me More

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs Anne Katona

1st:

Papillon

CH FENICE LE BEAUDREAUX

2nd:

Havanese

GCH  JAN JEMS PARTY ANIMAL

3rd:

Japanese Chin

CAMELOTS HOOKED ON FEELING

4th:

Pekingese

CH TAEPLACE WALKIN THE LINE

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr Jon Cole

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH JASET'S SATISFACTION

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

GCH SHINE'S DECK THE HALLS

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH XERALANE'S KID ROCK

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH DAVANE THE FAMILY JEWELS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr Charles Olvis

1st:

Australian Shepherd

GCH EQUINOX AD ASTRAG

2nd:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH LA BRISE SUN BEAR

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH DRAGONPATCH THUNDER FRON DOWN UNDER

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH EQUINOX AD ASTRAG

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mrs Joyce Geshwiller

Best Junior:

Macenzie Zeitz

 

Show Name:

K.C. of Northern New Jersey (Thurs)

 

Location (City, State):

Freehold,N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

 Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

5/24//2012

Total Entry:  701

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge  David Kirkland   Dalmatian   Ch Spotlights  Ruffian

  Jr Show Judge  Karen Iacobellis

 Best Jr  Kirsten Clerico

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   Joy Brewster

1st:

Lab Ret

Ch Viking Hil’Die Tanzbarin,MH,RA

2nd:

Gold Ret

Ch Goldenways Caramel

3rd:

Weimaraner

Ch Northwood’s Send Money Honey

4th:

Pointer

Ch Marjetta In The Lime Light ,JH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name: John C Frederick Peddie

1st:

Basset Hound

 ParkMelody Chief Apache

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

 DC Hallam’s Ethan Ramel,MC,LCX

3rd:

Rhod Ridge

Ch Whirlaways Ida Belle’s  A Ringing

4th:

Saluki

Ch Quanmarra Thonollan

Working Group:

Judge's Name:  Keke Kahn

1st:

Dobe

Ch D’S Remember When

2nd:

Samoyed

Ch  McMagic’s  Candie Ham Of Pebble’s Run

3rd:

Grt Pyr

Ch Pyrless No-Brainer

4th:

Boxer

Ch Hi-Tech Hi Drama Of Sherry

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:   Christian Stefanescu

1st:

Sm Fox Terr

Ch High Mtn Warfox Thunder Rolls

2nd:

Soft Coated Wheaten

Ch Greentree Moonstruck Mombo Man

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

Ch Gridiron Minotaur Mission To Marzipan

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Blythewood Full Metal Jacket

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Christian  Stefanescu

1st:

Sm Coat Chi

Ch Silver Bluff Mahogany  Sonador

2nd:

Pug

Ch San Remo’s Tug Of War

3rd:

Min Pin

Ch Kimro’s Dora The Explorer

4th:

Chinese Crested

Ch Crestars Show Stopper Taji HL

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   David  Kirkland

1st:

Dal

Ch Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Xolo

Ch Bayshore Georgio Armani

3rd:

Stan Poodle

Ch Beauciel Presque Parfait

4th:

Boston Terr

Ch Windermeres Mystify

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:   Keke Kahn

1st:

Beauceron

Ch Beowolf Rime Des Monts DuLac

2nd:

Pem Welsh Corgi

Ch Nchanted  Silk Lining

3rd:

Shet Sheepdog

Ch/MACH,Airborne Maiden Flight,PT,VCX

4th:

Bel Sheepdog

Ch Y Beaute’De Beauvoir At Char-Ma

 

Show Name:

Pontiac K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Kalamazoo, Mich.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

5/24/2012

Total Entry:  1095

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Pat A. Mowbray Morgan      165

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCh. Sastya's Twelfth Night Be NCM

3rd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh. Mud Creek Red Moose THD RN

4th:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Forevers Quest Fo Atlantis

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Donavon Thompson    105

1st:

Basset Hound

GCh. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

2nd:

Redbone Coonhound

GCh. Idole' Coonfused Cleatus

3rd:

Saluki

Ch. Bay Watch Babe Von Agrani

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Elmo's Martian Chronicles

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Donald A. Gill    204

1st:

Kuvasz

GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Komondor

GCh. Nagyalma Unforgettable Too

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh. Great Lakes Danish Treasure

4th:

Bullmastiff

GCh. Ishana Singular Sensation At Leatherneck

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Col. Joe B. Purkhiser   78

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

J'Cobe Broxden Hampton Court Detroit Tiger

2nd:

Bedlington Terrier

GCh. Kaylynn's Party Crasher

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCh. Meadowlake Simply Sinful

4th:

American Staffordshire Terrier

Ch. Carmichaels I Got Class - I Got Style

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Betsey Dale    192

1st:

Shih Tzu

GCh. Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

2nd:

Havanese

Ch. Mojito's Dressed To Kill

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

Ch. Tradewind's Arym's Roger The Dodger

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCh. Trios Big Shot

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Adrain Landarte   123

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflight's Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Standard Poodle

GCh. Dacun Kaylen's He's A Heartbreaker

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCh. Gunther's Gussied Up Edna

4th:

French Bulldog

Ch. Foxmoor Petite Cherie Raison D'Etre

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Pat A. Mowbray-Morgan     170

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

3rd:

Puli

GCh. Moonshadow Rongyos Kis Medve

4th:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh. Obvious Sonic Boom

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mrs. Mary V. Murphy 

Best Junior:

Stephanie Hedges