Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 5/21/12 9:00 a.m.

Show Name:

Abilene KC

 

Location (City, State):

Abilene, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

5/18/2012

Total Entry:  637

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Ms. Gloria Kerr

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Chris Walkowicz #76

1st:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCH. Fieldfine's Pure Gold CGC TDI

2nd:

Weimaraner

GCH. Win' Weim's It's My Grey Goose

3rd:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. Clussexx Rolyart's Payola

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCH. Cajun's A Change Is Gonna Come

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William E. Usherwood #104

1st:

Whippet

CH. Starline's Oxford Victim Of Love

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah's Faramir

3rd:

Bloodhound

GCH. Heather's A Little Night Music

4th:

Greyhound

CH. Sierra's Lamboghini Diablo

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Bruce E. Voran #62

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH. Katoba's Emerald City RN

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

CH. Histyle's Sin In A Suit

3rd:

German Pinscher

GCH. Midornoch A Phortune Of Phranklin

4th:

Akita

GCH. Moonlight's Takara Glamour Girl

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Clay Coady #53

1st:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCH. Wedigit Paparazzi

3rd:

Scottish Terrier

CH. Kelwyn's History In The Making

4th:

Norfolk Terrier

GCH. Barnstable Bold Over

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William E. Usherwood #84

1st:

Maltese

GCH. Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. Cantex Gris Gris' Sonofa Doc

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - KC&R

GCH. LTO Prosperity

4th:

Papillon

CH. Copella's Rising Attraction

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. George D. Bolton #85

1st:

Bulldog

CH. Imperious Hamitup Double Vision

2nd:

Bichon Frise

CH. Blanchette's American Idol

3rd:

Keeshond

GCH. Ashbrook Mr. Chairman

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. Kanis Come Fly With Me

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Jan N. Paulk #94

1st:

Collie - Smooth

GCH. Travler's Pierce Arrow

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill's Money Talks

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCH. Littleflock The Peacemaker

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:
Mrs. Judith Voran

Best Junior:

Travis Teague-Open Senior-French Bulldog

 

Show Name:

YORK COUNTY KC OF MAINE

 

 

SCARBOROUGH,ME

 

Field Rep(s):

 SYDNEY LEBLANC GOOD

 

Show Date:

5/18/12

Total Entry:  707

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    LORRAINE BISSO

Irish Terrier

7 GCH KELL'S TOUCH OF FLEET ST.

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    ROBERT VANDIVER

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

19 CH WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

2nd:

English Setter

7 GCH COLTHOUSE'S GENUINE DRAFT

3rd:

Brittany

18 GCH MILLETTE'S SWEET MEMORIES NAP NJP

4th:

Labrador Retriever

12 ASQUAM STAR OVER HIGH HAITH

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    TERRY STACY

1st:

Borzoi

7 GCH GREYHAVEN THIS ROUGH MAGIC SC

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

10 CH LANGEHREN XENOVEVA

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

7 GCH SHABANI'S JOHNNIE WALKER BLUE

4th:

Basenji

7 GCH AKUABA N ELDORADO XTRA SPECIAL EDITION

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    JOAN SCOTT

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

22 GCH PROTOCOL'S VENI VIDI VICI

2nd:

Samoyed

11 CH STERLING'S DREAMLAND EXPRESS

3rd:

Siberian Husky

17 CH TRILLIUM BLUE'S LEGEND OF AFFINITY

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

9 GCH MOUNT SINAI'S CRUSADER ST AMAND

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    TERRY STACY

1st:

Irish Terrier

7 GCH KELL'S TOUCH OF FLEET ST.

2nd:

Airedale Terrier

10 GCH JOVAL ANGEL'S WHISPER

3rd:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

7 CH CARAWAY SOUTHERN BY DESIGN

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

7 CH BLYTHEWOOD IMPRESSIVE LOVER

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    SANDY WHEAT

1st:

Pomeranian

18 CH FOXWORTH FOLLOW ME BOYS

2nd:

Pug

9 GCH FOURSQUARE I 'LL BE A SHOSTOPA TU

3rd:

Chihuahua - Long

8 CH TOLTEC WHERE THERES A WILL THERES A WAY

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

7 HIHOPES MUSIC OF THE NIGHT

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    JOAN SCOTT

1st:

Standard Poodle

24 CH BEAUCIEL PRESQUE PARFAIT

2nd:

Dalmatian

10 GCH BROOKSIDES MINIT TO WINIT

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

9 GCH FIRETOWN'S OUT OF THE BLUE

4th:

Boston Terrier

17 GCH WINDERMERE'S MYSTIFY

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    SANDY WHEAT

1st:

Briard

7 CH CUMANO OF THE COASTLINE

2nd:

Puli

12 GCH FUZZY FARM TWIST AND SHOUT

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

8 CH ABSOLUTE'S WOODLAWN OCEANIA

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

15 CH MACDEGA ALLEGIANCE

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   LORRAINE BISSO

Best Junior:

JULIA O’ROURKE

 

Show Name:

Clarksville KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Jackson, TN

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

     May 18, 2012

Total Entry:  710

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Anne Katona

 

 

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Michelle Billings

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt Views Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

Pointer

Penpoint Winner Takes All

3rd:

Curly-Coated Retriever

GCh. Clarions Blackberry Bramble

4th:

Vizsla

GCh. Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William Cunningham

1st:

Saluki

GCh. Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

2nd:

Harrier

Ch. Tallyho The Time Of My Life

3rd:

Whippet

Ch. Bo-Betts Speed Demon

4th:

Bloodhound

Ch. Flessners When Only The Best Will Do

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Catherine Bell

1st:

Giant Schnauzer

GCh. Kenros Witching Hour

2nd:

Boxer

GCh. Winfall I Dream Of Style

3rd:

Samoyed

GCh. White Magics Seasoned Traveler

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Blackhawk Finnegans Wake

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Gloria Geringer

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

GCh. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCh. Temora Taint She Sweet

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

GCh. Bigwigs Mack The Knife

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh. Shandalee Rocket Science

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Susan St John Brown

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCh. Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Papillon

GCh. Fenice Le Beaudreaux

3rd:

Italian Greyhound

Ch. Everafters Best Bet Yet

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Toy)

GCh. Rumors Moon Dust Deva V KCM

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Susan St John Brown

1st:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Vogelflights Honor To Pillowtalk

2nd:

Schipperke

GCh. Dante Fire When Ready

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Fablehaft Robobull Johnny Cash

4th:

Bulldog

GCh. Avalons Trail Of Tears For You

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Michelle Billings

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Ch. Riverside Xtra Style

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Aryakas Hermes

3rd:

Briard

Ch. Deja Vu Mia Cool As A Cucumber

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

GCh. Dawn Heirs Hes The Boss

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr. William Cunningham

Best Junior:

Sarah Brown

 

Show Name:

Ladies K.A. Of Am.  (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Oyster Bay, N.Y.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

5/18/2012

Total Entry:  517

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lee Canalizo

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Tomas Gomez     136

1st:

Irish Setter

Ch. Ramblin' Red National Dreams

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

GCh. Homesteadrer's Star Burst JH

3rd:

Vizsla

GCh. Suzu's Hard Nut To Crack

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Coco Chanel RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Susan M. Carr    58

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

DC Hallam's Ethan Ramel MC

2nd:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Lanbur Angel Wears Prada

3rd:

Afghan Hound

GCh. Exlysta Reflects The Sky

4th:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez     82

1st:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCh. Magellan's I Want To Be Your Man

2nd:

Bullmastiff

Ch. Windover's Hey There Handsome

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Kalora's Fallen Angel

4th:

Boxer

Ch. Hi-Tech Hi-Drama Of Sherry Shoot JP

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Pamela Bruce     48

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

3rd:

Australian Terrier

GCh. Shastakin Flying Dust Buster

4th:

Glen Of Imaal Terrier

GCh. Coleraine's Mandalay Royalty

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Pamela Bruce    76

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

Ch. Kimro's Dora The Explorer

3rd:

Pug

GCh. Castlerock Pine Cone Mountain Rain

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Sheeba Mark Twain

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Susan M. Carr   41

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Bulldog

Ch. Cherokee Legend Billy The Kid

3rd:

Chow Chow

GCh. E-Lin Traveling Man

4th:

Keeshond

Ch. Foxfair Rudy Valentino

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez   51

1st:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch. Sumerwynd's Quest RN

2nd:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch. Karizma Von Loar Kaleef Aramist's Fan Favorite

4th:

Shetland Sheepdog

Sunaire Fabulosity

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Tomas Gomez

Best Junior:

Ashleigh Rutzel