Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 5/7/12 8:45 a.m.

Show Name:

St Louis DBA

 

Location (City, State):

Gray Summit ,MO

 

Field Rep(s):

 Gina Wieser

 

Show Date:

5/4/2012

Total Entry: 991

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    James Maloney

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Babheims Captain Crunch

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Lewis Bayne

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh Whistlestops Fire  & Ice

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch Summits Emery Its In The Bag

3rd:

Irish Setter

Ch Antares Bobby Jones

4th:

German Shorthaired Pointer

Ch Bleugras Brown Hearts On Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Michele Billings

1st:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

GCh Jarens Ready Set Dont Go At RNB

2nd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCh Pinehurst Garret

3rd:

Saluki

GCh Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles At Jatara

4th:

Borzoi

Ch Ksar Let It Snow

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Charles Olvis

1st:

Kuvasz

GCh Szumerias Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch Chancellor High Flyin Gladiator

3rd:

Doberman Pinscher

Festival De Canes Queen Latifah

4th:

Newfoundland

GCh Misty Roses Apollo

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Barb Alderman

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh Gordons Bite Of The Apple

2nd:

Kerry Blue Terrier

GCh Heritage Mickey Devine Of Kilgawny

3rd:

Cairn Terrier

GCh Dogwood Treasure Hunter

4th:

Miniature Schnauzer

Repititions Against All Odds

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Janet Allen

1st:

Pug

GCh Feilong By Woowoo Oh No Its Opal

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch We Syng Royal Etiquette

3rd:

Chinese Crested

GCh Silver Bluff Nothing Left To Chance

4th:

Toy Poodle

Sharbelle Back In Black

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Liz Muthard

1st:

Schipperke

Ch Dante Fire When Ready HOF

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCh Redclouds Chowlamar Big Daddy

3rd:

Standard Poodle

Ch Dawin Hot N Spicy

4th:

Tibetan Terrier

Ch Kimiks Sir Gawain

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Charles Olvis

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCh Uri De Beauvoir

3rd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCh Daybar Blew By U

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: CL Surely Rawlings  

Best Junior:

Madeline Buehler

 

Show Name:

Delaware Valley Toy Dog Fanciers Assoc.

 

Location (City, State):

W. Windsor, New  Jersey

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

5/4/2012

Total Entry:  259

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Gloria Kerr

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh. Silver Bluff Mahogany Sonador

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Gloria Kerr  237

1st:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh. Silver Bluff Mahogany Sonador

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

3rd:

Havanese

Ch. Riegele's Jalapeno Popper

4th:

Pekingese

GCh. Hoong Tao's Donnatella

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Cathy H. Daugherty  

Best Junior:

Ashleigh Rutzel

 

Show Name:

Garden State All Terrier Club

 

Location (City, State):

West Windsor, New Jersey

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

5/4/2012

Total Entry:  370

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Bertram M. Tormey   370

Kerry Blue Terrier

Class Act By Hallsblu

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:   

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Bertram M. Tormey   370

1st:

Kerry Blue Terrier

Class Act By Hallsblu

2nd:

Irish Terrier

GCh. Kell's Touch Of Fleet St

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky

4th:

Border Terrier

GCh. Happy Hobbits Anakin Skywalker

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   Lynn M. Myall

Best Junior:

Angela Chase

 

Show Name:

Utah Valley Kennel Club (2)

 

Location (City, State):

South Jordan, UT

 

Field Rep(s):

 Lee Herr

 

Show Date:

5/4/2012

Total Entry:  1096

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    MS. CECILIA (CEC) RINGSTROM

Chinese Crested

GCH. DEJAVU I WANT'A TALK ABOUT ME

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. ROGER R. HARTINGER

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

GCH. CH. WYNMOOR CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA

2nd:

Brittany

GCH. CH. TRIO'S MR ROCKTOBER

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCH. CH. SILHOUETTES LIFEINTHEFASTLANE

4th:

Golden Retriever

GCH. CH. VENTURE'S BOYS N TOYS

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. LINDA C. MORE

1st:

Afghan Hound

CH. THAON'S MOWGLI

2nd:

Harrier

GCH. DOWNHOME HITECH INNOVATOR

3rd:

Saluki

CH. SUNDARA'S HERE COMES THE SUN

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCH. CH. BARRISTER'S DIAMONDS ARE A GIRL'S BEST FRIE

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. ROBERT D. SMITH

1st:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCH. CH. DREAMCATCHER MAJOR VICTORY OF LOKI

2nd:

Boxer

GCH. CH. R AND G’S MYSTICAL DANCER

3rd:

Portuguese Water Dog

GCH. CH. AVIATORS ASTA PRIMADONA

4th:

Bullmastiff

CH. RUFF’S MISTER SMOKEY MOON

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    DR. ROBERT D. SMITH

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCH. CH. DYTONA VIP

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCH. CH. FRIENDSHIP HILL STARS AND STRIPES

3rd:

Bedlington Terrier

CH. CHECK POINT CHARLIE OF CELTIC

4th:

Cairn Terrier

CH. SKYEHIGH ROLLING STONE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. F.M. (BUTCH) MACDONALD

1st:

Chinese Crested

GCH. DEJAVU I WANT'A TALK ABOUT ME

2nd:

Maltese

CH. GCH. SCYLLA'S SMALL KRAFT BE-LIT

3rd:

Brussels Griffon

GCH. CH. GRUFFEL'S ROYAL "G" VERSACE

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. CH. BUCHIO'S SUNDANCE KID

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. PAULA HARTINGER

1st:

Standard Poodle

CH. VETSET BLUE SKIES ZENYATTA

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCH. CH. XERALANE’S KID ROCK

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. VAJE’S JETHRENE BODINE

4th:

Schipperke

GCH. CH. BARBIL DREAMLAND EXPRESS

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MS. LINDA C. MORE

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCH. CH. ROCHEUSES ME AND MY SHADOW

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH. CH. COVENTRY ALLURE AT WYNDSTAR

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

CH. GCH. THUNDERHILL'S APPLE BOTTOM JEANS

4th:

Australian Shepherd

CH. GCH. WOODSTOCK'S BELLE STARR

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    MR. MICHAEL L. VAN TASSELL

Best Junior:

KAITLYN WOLFE