Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 4/2/12 8:30 a.m.

Show Name:

Columbia KC 1

 

Location (City, State):

Concord, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

03/30/2012

Total Entry:  881

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Arlene Davis

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheims Captain Crunch

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Nancy Simmons - 175

1st:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwind's First Reign

2nd:

English Setter

Ch Stargaz'r 'n Wingfield Time Will Tell

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Reece Afterhours The Buck Stops Here JH

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Lowell Davis - 85

1st:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

2nd:

Beagle - 15"

GCH Torquay Be Nice To Me

3rd:

Harrier

Ch Tallyho The Time Of My Life

4th:

Saluki

Ch Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Joe Gregory - 135

1st:

Boxer

GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH Tallpine's Appletini RN

4th:

Akita

GCH CR-Wicca's Trade Secret

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Peter Green - 56

1st:

Australian Terrier

GCH Kambara's Zebulon

2nd:

Welsh Terrier

Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

Ch Repitition's Against All Odds

4th:

Border Terrier

GCH Highgate & The Ark Rejoice

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Barbara Wood - 204

1st:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy's Savvy Jasper

2nd:

Maltese

Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCH Midwood Magnitude

4th:

Pekingese

Ch. Claymore Tidal Wave At Skb's K9rice

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Lesley Hiltz - 120

1st:

Standard Poodle

Ch. Fantastico Da Maya

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH Metzgers Mover & Shaker

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH Dante Fire When Ready

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCH MR2 Three Ships To The Wind

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. John Reeve-Newson - 102

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheims Captain Crunch

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCH Lambluv Gambolon Blue Thunder

3rd:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

4th:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington's Artful Dodger

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Barbara Wood – 14 entries

Best Junior:

Daniel Fabelo – Open Senior – English Setter

 

Show Name:

SCOTTSBLUFF KENNEL CLUB

 

Location (City, State):

SCOTTSBLUFF, NEBRASKA

 

Field Rep(s):

 Allen Odom

 

Show Date:

3/30/2012

Total Entry:  616

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    MR. JAMES FREDERIKSEN

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. NORMAN KENNEY

1st:

Welsh Springer Spaniel

GCH. ROYAILE ROCKSPRINGS DAFYDD

2nd:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

CH. SPINNAKER'S NOR CAL STAR JH

3rd:

Labrador Retriever

HARBORTOP'S BELLE NICOLE JH

4th:

Brittany

GCH. TRIO'S MR. ROCKTOBER

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. ROGER HARTINGER

1st:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

GCH. MONKHAMS FAMOUS GROUSE

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

DC MIA'S BAKHU RISKY BUSINESS OF HALLAM RN VC

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. SPURRIDGE'S AXL OF LIONRIDGE

4th:

Dachshund - Smooth

CH. LUCENE'S TIGER LILY

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. PAULA HARTINGER

1st:

Mastiff

CH. BRITE STAR PATRONUS

2nd:

Samoyed

GCH. WINTERMIST'S WHO'S ROCK'N YO WORLD

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCH. B-HAVEN'S SHERPA'S MTN ENDEAVOR

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

CH. GALLANT'S FIRST AND FOREMOST V CIDEN

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. NORMAN KENNEY

1st:

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

CH. HOMEBREWED PAGE THREE GIRL RN

2nd:

Australian Terrier

GCH. NELLYSON'S MR. DONT SKIP THE ZIP

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

HIGH MTN EVERSO SMOOTH

4th:

Scottish Terrier

CH. CHYSCOTT'S MAKING AN ENTRANCE

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    MR. ROGER HARTINGER

1st:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. MILETREE NORTHERN STAR AT SHIRMONT

2nd:

Pekingese

CH. SUNKIRK IMAGINE THAT

3rd:

Affenpinscher

CH. XELA'S PARTY HAT

4th:

Pomeranian

GCH. CHAR'S SECRET OBESSION

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. PAULA HARTINGER

1st:

Standard Poodle

GCH. BAR-NONE FABULOSITY

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

CH. BARNSTORM'S GISSOM TTCSI

3rd:

Schipperke

GCH. BONCHIEN SHOWTIME AT THE APOLLO

4th:

Boston Terrier

GCH. EL-BO'S-N-KASINO'S PICTURE PERFECT

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    MRS. PAULA HARTINGER

1st:

Border Collie

GCH. SHORELAND'S NOT A GAMBLE

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. THUNDERHILL'S APPLE BOTTOM JEANS

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

CH. CAMELOT'S BROADWAY MUSICAL @ AQUAVIDA

4th:

Bearded Collie

GCH. RAGTYME PHOENIX FROM THE ASHES

 

Show Name:

Central New York K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Syracuse, New York

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

3/30/2012

Total Entry:  1637

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Murrel Purkhiser

Bulldog

GCh. B-Loved Nothing But Net

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Michele L. Billings    232

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Red Hot N' Blue

3rd:

Pointer

GCh. Marjetta In The Lime Light JH

4th:

English Setter

Ch. Set'R Ridge Brasswinds Blueprint

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Randy E. Garren    158

1st:

Harrier

GCh. Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry's Pandora's Box

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

Grandgables Wee Cactus Jack

4th:

Beagle - 15"

Tashtins Lookin For Trouble

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dana P. Cline    294

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. D's Remember When

2nd:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh. Samaljankan's I'm The One At Nyrakym

3rd:

Newfoundland

Ch. Rosewood's Royal Flush

4th:

Bullmastiff

Bramstokes Paige Turner

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Kathleen J. Ferris    168

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

GCh. Blythefell Fergus

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCh. Foxwood Chasing A Dream

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ann D. Hearn     234

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCh. Barbary Rough 'N Ready

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh. Karlees Pryme Tyme At Bar-Jon

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Hallmark Jolei Bells Will Be Ringing

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Col. Joe B. Purkhiser  193

1st:

Bulldog

GCh. B-Loved Nothing But Net

2nd:

Chow Chow

GCh. Imagine Love's Second Chance

3rd:

Schipperke

GCh. De Lamer Point Break

4th:

Lowchen

Ch. Windsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Charles L. Olvis     218

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Pine Hill's Payday Of Hayshill

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog

GCh. Masquerade Mint Julep

3rd:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCh. Homespun Casual Blues, PT, NA, OAJ, NF

4th:

Briard

GCh. Fairytale's Balthazar Le Sage

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Dana P. Cline

Best Junior:

Rachel Ertle