Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/27/12 9:05 a.m.

Show Name:

Oakland Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

March 25, 2012

Total Entry:  1884

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson

Borzoi  #7

GCH Aashtoria Wildhunt Hidden Agenda

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert L. Robinson

1st:

English Setter  #20

GCH Oakley’s B’Dazzled

2nd:

Vizsla  #37

GCH Jaybren's Irish Star

3rd:

Golden Retriever  #49

CH Trance Mission JP Cunard Adventure

4th:

Brittany  #25

GCH Mich’s Mt Ready Aim Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Elizabeth Muthard

1st:

Borzoi  #7

GCH Aashtoria Wildhunt Hidden Agenda

2nd:

Bloodhound  #10

GCH Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

3rd:

Basset Hound  #8

GCH Blossomhil's Hello Dolly

4th:

Black & Tan Coonhound  #19

Windbourne HD Ranch King Of The Road

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Siberian Husky  #12

GCH Topaz Silver Lining

2nd:

Boxer  #12

GCH Telstar's All That Glitters At Cinni-Bon

3rd:

Alaskan Malamute  #9

GCH Catanya's Latin Lover

4th:

Doberman Pinscher  #26

GCH Caryola's Antigua

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Norwich Terrier  #21

CH Ascot Sanspur At Yarrow

2nd:

Bull Terrier - Colored  #8

CH Brigadoon LaBelle Grande Dame

3rd:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)  #20

GCH Starfire's That's What It's All About

4th:

Scottish Terrier  #7

GCH Friendship Hill Stars And Stripes

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr Steve Keating

1st:

Pekingese  #9

GCH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne

2nd:

Chinese Crested  #7

CH Dejavu I Want A Talk About Me

3rd:

Japanese Chin  #7

GCH Nisyros Al Pachino

4th:

Affenpinscher  #7

GCH Tamarin Top Banana

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Bichon Frise  #7

GCH Victoire Gerie No Lemon Gemstone

2nd:

Dalmatian  #19

GCH Kastle's Go Speed Racer

3rd:

Bulldog  #43

GCH Itsa Brix

4th:

Keeshond  #9

GCH Windrift's Follow The Money

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Alice Inman

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog  #10

CH PaRay's Wicked

2nd:

Old English Sheepdog  #11

GCH Gwynedd's I B'Lize In Ewe

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi  #18

GCH Wellshire Absolut Magic

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi  #32

CH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Mary Holkenbrink

Best Junior:

# 28  Jennifer Bazan

 

Show Name:

Fayetteville KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

03/25/2012

Total Entry:  1784

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Dana Cline

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mary Ann Alston - 317

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

2nd:

Vizsla

GCH Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Jim Briley - 249

1st:

Greyhound

GCH Rubicon's He's So Fine

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

3rd:

Irish Wolfhound

GCH Desert Dune At Curiann

4th:

Whippet

GCH Bo-Bett's Speed Demon

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Bev Capstick - 379

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH Bardwoods Black Prince

4th:

Rottweiler

Ch. Chancellor Flirt's High Flyin' Gladiator

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Dennis McCoy - 104

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

2nd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Yarrow Venerie Vindictive

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCH Highgate & The Ark Rejoice

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Helen Stein - 325

1st:

Pug

GCH Riversong's Doc Holiday

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

4th:

Havanese

Ch. Harbor's It Had To Be Me

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Bev Capstick - 200

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing's Tenzin

2nd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Surrey Sugar Baby

3rd:

Boston Terrier

GCH Fivefork's Geometry Matters At Kayas

4th:

Dalmatian

GCH Bret D N Engine Co To The Rescue

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Debra Gschwender - 210

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

2nd:

Briard

Ch. Stormfield Seiso At Charson

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH Mysharas Dancing Queen

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheims Captain Crunch

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Diana Skibinski – 37 entries

Best Junior:

Abby Adams – Open Senior – Doberman Pinscher

 

Show Name:

Fort Worth KC (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Fort Worth, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/25/2012

Total Entry:  

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Paula Hartinger

Kuvasz

GCH. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Theresa L. Hundt #364

1st:

Golden Retriever

CH. Summits Sonny Side Up

2nd:

German Shorthaired Pointer

CH. Robin Crest Spectacular Bid JH

3rd:

Vizsla

GCH. Dynata's Bound To Huntmore MH

4th:

Brittany

GCH. Trio's Mr. Rocktober

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Luc Boileau #368

1st:

Saluki

GCH. Aurora's The Song And Dance Man

2nd:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah's Faramir

3rd:

Whippet

CH. Starline's Chanel

4th:

Greyhound

GCH. Chaparral Isle Of Skye

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Clay Coady #453

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Mastiff

GCH. Jadems Oliver Twist

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. Windfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Dogue de Bordeaux

GCH. Evergreen's Rub My Belly At Rising Star

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. William Bergum #316

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. Regency's Playmaker

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

CH. Skyehigh's MKC Bonaparte

4th:

Norwich Terrier

GCH. Skyscot's Texas Hold 'Em

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Roger R. Hartinger #357

1st:

Shih Tzu

CH. Symarun's Love T'Look

2nd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCH. Miletree Northern Star At Shirmont

3rd:

Papillon

CH. Copella's Rising Attraction

4th:

Toy Fox Terrier

GCH. Walton's Crusin Cool

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Doris Cozart #271

1st:

Bulldog

GCH. Mytoy's Epice Against The Wind

2nd:

Dalmatian

CH. Folklore Celtic Crossfire Trail

3rd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

4th:

Lhasa Apso

CH. Sundancer Hylan Shotru Secret Dawn

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Carl J. Anderson #337

1st:

Shetland Sheepdog

GCH. Leeason Rock My Soul

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCH. Harmony Hill's Money Talks

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

CH. Lonestar's Margarita Rose

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH. Images Texas Hold 'Em At Laralee

 

Show Name:

Bronx County K.C.

 

Location (City, State):

Edison, N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor And Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

3/25/2012

Total Entry:  1860

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Eric J. Ringle

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Jon R. Cole    372

1st:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Summits Emery Its In The Bag

2nd:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh. Blazin's Joie De Vivre, CD, JH

3rd:

English Setter

GCh. Colthouse Genuine Draft

4th:

Irish Setter

GCh. Greengate The Boss At Beaubriar, RN

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Donovan Thompson    201

1st:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. J's Starbarrack's Babybug's Devil Of A Bug

3rd:

Otterhound

Riverrun Magical Moment

4th:

Beagle - 13"

GCh. Lanbur Angel Wears Prada

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Eric J. Ringle    392

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

Ch. Cambria's Omen

2nd:

Cane Corso

GCh. Firehouse Franklin

3rd:

Akita

GCh. Hikay's Witch With Attitude

4th:

Leonberger

GCh. A. Feiner Eros

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Melinda L. Lyon    195

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

3rd:

Sealyham Terrier

GCh. Goodspice Fergus Pepper

4th:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. High Mtn Warfox Thunder Rolls

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Delores Burkholder    258

1st:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

2nd:

Shih Tzu

Gch. Foxfire Pocket Edition

3rd:

Maltese

Ta-Jon's Pawsitively Pawparazzi

4th:

Chihuahua - Smooth

GCh. Silver Bluff Mahogany Sonador

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Manuel Queijeiro   210

1st:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh. Bayshore Georgio Armani

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

3rd:

Bichon Frise

GCh. Lormi's Standing Ovation

4th:

French Bulldog

GCh. Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Mafia Campcovo

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Jon R. Cole    214

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Pine Hill's Payday Of Hayshill

2nd:

Bearded Collie

GCh. Dunhill Celebration

3rd:

Beauceron

Ch. Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac

4th:

Briard

GCh. Fairytale's Balthazar Le Sage

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:   Jason Hoke

Best Junior:

Morgan Campbell

 

Show Name:

Dubuque KC

 

Location (City, State):

Dubuque Ia

 

Field Rep(s):

 John McCartney

 

Show Date:

3/25/12

Total Entry:  812 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr.Steve Hayden

Doberman Pinscher

GCh.Francesca's House Of Blues

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Wayne E Bousek

1st:

Irish Setter

Rosette Without Limits

2nd:

English Setter

GCh.Aerden's Pretty In Pink JH

3rd:

Brittany

GCh.Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OAJ OA

4th:

Clumber Spaniel

GCh.Nexus Total Eclipse

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms.Kalen M Dumke

1st:

Afghan Hound

GCh.Alphaville's Special Edition Wynsyr

2nd:

Basset Hound

GCh.Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

3rd:

Basenji

Laurel S'Simply Shocking Sabrina

4th:

Borzoi

GCh.Paradise Spirit Torch Song Enchante

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Richard Lashbrook

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh.Francesca's House Of Blues

2nd:

Samoyed

19

3rd:

Akita

11

4th:

Standard Schnauzer

7

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Jay Richardson

1st:

Border Terrier

GCh.Meadowlake Simply Sinful

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh.Gordon Bite Of The Apple

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch.Shamrock White Diamonds

4th:

Airedale Terrier

GCh.Huntwood's Spyglas Of Stone Ridge Tobylinn

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms.Kathy Bucher Sawyer

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch.Knolland Amber Moon

2nd:

Pekingese

Lon Don Impossible Dream

3rd:

Pug

Ch.House Poory JP Yum-Yum Zerohour

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch.Ista's Hurricane Chaser

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Francine W Schwartz

1st:

Bulldog

12

2nd:

Boston Terrier

15

3rd:

Lhasa Apso

6

4th:

Miniature Poodle

11

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Edna K (Katie) Gammill

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch.Alkarah's Bossa Nova

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Wendt Worth Anamcara Of Sheelin

3rd:

Belgian Sheepdog

Ch.Bonntymes Keepn It Real At Divine PT HSAsc

4th:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Ponwood's Smoky

 

Show Name:

Peninsula DFA (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Bremerton, WA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

         March 25, 2012

Total Entry:  1176

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Frank Sabella

Pharaoh Hound

GCh. Nefer-temu Vou Te Contar

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Norman Kenney

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistlestops Fire & Ice

2nd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCh. Mountain View National Acclaim

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Darkover Dont Dream Its Over

4th:

Weimaraner

Ch. Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Miss Virginia Lynne

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

GCh. Nefer-temu Vou Te Contar

2nd:

Redbone Coonhound

Ch. Eskais Sir Kasper

3rd:

Basenji

GCh. Atarashis D'Lucks Edition

4th:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Lockshires Detour To Sanlyn

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Sharol Candace Way

1st:

Akita

Ch. Sondaisa Fyre When Ready

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh. Shang-Hais Shadow Of The Cascades

3rd:

Bullmastiff

GCh. Kingslynne-Kimo NW Connection

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

GCh. Foxfires Best To Come Along

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert Hutton

1st:

Parson Russell Terrier

Ch. Snow Winds Masked Bandit

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Mcvans Be Bop Baby

3rd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh. Temris Bully For Me

4th:

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

GCh. Doubloons Extreme Play

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Debbie Campbell

1st:

Pomeranian

Ch. CR Chase What Matters

2nd:

Silky Terrier

Ch. Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

3rd:

Japanese Chin

GCh. Victory Spencer

4th:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Heatherly Polar Express

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lesley Hiltz

1st:

Keeshond

GCh. Shamrocks Captain Stormalong

2nd:

Lhasa Apso

GCh. Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

3rd:

Shiba Inu

Mamiyas All Gussy'd Up

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kolumbia's Rock n Roll Legend

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Norman Kenney

1st:

Bouvier des Flandres

GCh. Bedrocks Kingfish Of Barbu

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Trengate Timberside Tucker

3rd:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh. Sky Acres Flying Solo

4th:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Ch. C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Sharol Candace Way

Best Junior:

Caleb Campbell