Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/26/12 11:20 a.m.

Show Name:

Fort Worth KC (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Fort Worth, Texas

 

Field Rep(s):

 Sue Vroom

 

Show Date:

3/24/2012

Total Entry:  

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. William Bergum

Bulldog

CH. Mytoy's Epic Against The Wind

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Ann D. Hearn #381

1st:

Golden Retriever

CH. Summits Sonny Side Up

2nd:

English Setter

GCH. Set'r Ridge's Dirty Dancing

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCH. Newstead Echoes Of Love

4th:

English Springer Spaniel

CH. Pawmarc's Northern Lights

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Paula Hartinger #390

1st:

Pharaoh Hound

CH. Faouziah's Faramir

2nd:

Whippet

CH. Starline's Chanel

3rd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

GCH. Vyrtuous Command Performance

4th:

Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen

CH. Soletrader Maggie May At M & M

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Theresa L. Hundt #464

1st:

Kuvasz

GCH. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

2nd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCH. Oregonized Gulf Coast Hurricane

3rd:

Boxer

GCH. Winfall I Dream Of Style

4th:

Mastiff

CH. Jadems Oliver Twist

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Roger R. Hartinger #337

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

CH. Afterall Painting The Sky

2nd:

American Staffordshire Terrier

CH. Alpine's Ring Of Fire

3rd:

Miniature Schnauzer

CH. Regency's Playmaker

4th:

Lakeland Terrier

GCH. Iron Van Foliny Hoime

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Timothy Catterson #

1st:

Papillon

CH. Copella's Rising Attraction

2nd:

Shih Tzu

CH. Symarun's Love T' Look

3rd:

English Toy Spaniel - B&PC

CH. Royalist Ready To Reign

4th:

Italian Greyhound

GCH. Cantex Gris Gris' Sonofa Doc

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Luc Boileau #277

1st:

Bulldog

CH. Mytoy's Epic Against The Wind

2nd:

Chinese Shar-Pei

CH. Jade East Do You Know The Way To San Jose

3rd:

Standard Poodle

CH. Dawin Hot N Spicy

4th:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH. Shilo Time For A Good Time

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. F. Susan Godek #345

1st:

Australian Shepherd

CH. Harmony Hill's Money Talks

2nd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi

GCH. Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

CH. Sugarok Casanova

4th:

Belgian Sheepdog

GCH. Images Texas Hold 'Em At Laralee

 

Show Name:

Oakland Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

March 24, 2012

Total Entry:  1963

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mr. Chuck Winslow

Fox Terrier - Smooth  #11

GCH Slyfox Sneaks A Peek

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert L. Robinson

1st:

English Setter  #20

GCH Oakley’s B’Dazzled

2nd:

Golden Retriever  #51

GCH Gaia Of Yoshida Enterprise JP

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel  #7

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

4th:

Brittany  #25

GCH Mich’s Mt Ready Aim Fire

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Harrier  #7

GCH Downhome Hitech Innovator

2nd:

Saluki  #35

GCH Jamora Mystic Topaz JC

3rd:

Bloodhound  #10

 GCH Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell

4th:

Basset Hound  #8

GCH Blossomhil's Hello Dolly

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Steve Keating

1st:

Boxer  #19

GCH Conquest-Rosend's New Kid In Town

2nd:

Siberian Husky  #12

GCH Topaz Silver Lining

3rd:

Bernese Mountain Dog  #29

Mountain Crystal Adonis

4th:

Portuguese Water Dog  #25

CH Roseknoll Sunny Benjamin

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Fox Terrier - Smooth  #11

GCH Slyfox Sneaks A Peek

2nd:

Norwich Terrier  #21

CH Ascot Sanspur At Yarrow

3rd:

Australian Terrier  #9

CH Aristas Rocky Mountain High

4th:

Scottish Terrier  #7

GCH Friendship Hill Stars And Stripes

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Chuck Winslow

1st:

Affenpinscher  #7

GCH Tamarin Top Banana

2nd:

Japanese Chin  #7

GCH Nisyros Al Pachino

3rd:

Pekingese  #9

GCH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne

4th:

Chinese Crested  #7

CH Dejavu I Want A Talk About Me

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Elizabeth Muthard

1st:

Bulldog  #43

GCH Itsa Brix

2nd:

French Bulldog  #41

GCH BLebull's New Hope Wooly Bully

3rd:

Dalmatian  #19

GCH Kastle's Go Speed Racer

4th:

Bichon Frise  #7

GCH Victoire Gerie No Lemon Gemstone

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Australian Cattle Dog  #9

GCH Carben Copy If The Show Fits

2nd:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi  #32

CH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar

3rd:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi  #15

GCH Mariel's Harvest Moon

4th:

Bearded Collie  #11

GCH Wigglesworth Thriller

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Mr. Chad Howard

Best Junior:

# 36  Hailey K. Webb Jr.

 

Show Name:

Dubuque KC

 

Location (City, State):

Dubuque Ia

 

Field Rep(s):

 John McCartney

 

Show Date:

3/24/12

Total Entry:  809 Dogs

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Edna K (Katie) Gammill

English Setter

GCh.Aerden's Pretty In Pink JH

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Ken Murray

1st:

English Setter

GCh.Aerden's Pretty In Pink JH

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch.Kristil Dichi Wind In My Hair

3rd:

English Cocker Spaniel

GCh.Nonnies No Doubt

4th:

Labrador Retriever

Ch.Briarwood's Eye On The Prize

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Francine W Schwartz

1st:

Basset Hound

GCh.Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe

2nd:

Afghan Hound

GCh.Alphaville's Special Edition

3rd:

Whippet

Ch.Cottonwood Under A Pale Moon

4th:

Dachshund - Longhaired

GCh.Vongays-Rubears Black Velvet Wrap SL

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Jay Richardson

1st:

Bullmastiff

GCh.Newcastle's Picturesque Picasso

2nd:

Boxer

Ch.Mountaindale N Katydid Into The Wild

3rd:

Mastiff

Ch.Milleniums Moonshine

4th:

Alaskan Malamute

GCh.Awanuna's Tornado Of Snow

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Janie M Bousek

1st:

Fox Terrier - Wire

GCh.Gordon's Bite Of The Apple

2nd:

Border Terrier

GCh.Meadowlake Simply Sinful

3rd:

West Highland White Terrier

Ch.Shamrock White Diamonds

4th:

Bedlington Terrier

Ch.Glaurieus Top Super Mod Elle.

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Steve Hayden

1st:

Brussels Griffon

Ch.Knolland Amber Moon

2nd:

Havanese

GCh.Marcosa's SlipSlidin' Away Of Skyline

3rd:

Pug

Ch.House Poory JP Yum-Yum Zerohour

4th:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Ch.Orchard Hill Play For Keeps

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr.Steve Hayden

1st:

Lhasa Apso

Ch.Monarch Rufkins Tango In Paris

2nd:

Dalmatian

GCh.Glen Oaks Firekeeper's Gambler

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

GCh.Alegria Independent Declaration

4th:

Standard Poodle

GCh.Vetset Kate Winsit

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs.Francine W Schwartz

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

Ch.Alkarah's Bossa Nova

2nd:

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Ponwood's Smokey

3rd:

Border Collie

GCh.Bon-Clyd's Pistol Pete Of Nahrof

4th:

Collie - Rough

GCh.Highcroft Bourne Supremacy

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Rory Friedow DVM

Best Junior:

       Devon Kipp

 

Show Name:

Raleigh KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

03/24/2012

Total Entry:  1792

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Tom Bradley III

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Michael Faulkner - 339

1st:

English Springer Spaniel

Telltale American Ride

2nd:

Gordon Setter

GCH HollyHunt Take A Chance On Me

3rd:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

4th:

Weimaraner

GCH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mary Ann Alston - 259

1st:

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry's Pandora's Box

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

3rd:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Criston Enchanted

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Dana Cline - 408

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Giant Schnauzer

GCH Skansen's Holy Knight

3rd:

Black Russian Terrier

GCH Zilya's Chicago Blues Fusion At Runes CD RN

4th:

Neapolitan Mastiff

Ch. Ironwood's Papparazzi

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Bob Stein - 109

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

2nd:

Cairn Terrier

Ch. Hampton Court's Ringmaster

3rd:

Norfolk Terrier

Ch. Yarrow Venerie Vindictive

4th:

Scottish Terrier

Ch. Dilligad Get Smart

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Bev Capstick - 342

1st:

Pug

GCH Riversong's Doc Holiday

2nd:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

3rd:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Smash JP Sakura

4th:

Shih Tzu

Ch. Krissy's Savvy Jasper

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Andre Schoen - 209

1st:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Surrey Sugar Baby

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

3rd:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing's Tenzin

4th:

Schipperke

Ch. Aned's Guillaume

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Bev Capstick - 226

1st:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCH Dalarno Nite Song At Morningstar

2nd:

German Shepherd Dog

GCH Babheims Captain Crunch

3rd:

Finnish Lapphund

Ch. Lumiturpa Arvi

4th:

Border Collie

Ch. Pawcific's In My Wildest Dreams

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Geir Flyckt-Pedersen – 45 entries

Best Junior:

Abby Adams – Open Senior – Doberman Pinscher

 

Show Name:

New Brunswick K.C. (2)

 

Location (City, State):

Edison, N.J.

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor And Jim Mitchell

 

Show Date:

3/24/2012

Total Entry:  2197

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Richard G. Beauchamp

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Christine E. Calcinari     495

1st:

Flat-Coated Retriever

GCh. Blazin's Joie De Vivre, CD, JH

2nd:

Golden Retriever

Ch. Summits Emery Its In The Bag

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Cerise Tender Is The Night

4th:

Weimaraner

GCh. Northwoods Send Money Honey

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Monica Canestrini   222

1st:

Borzoi

GCh. Raynbo's Run For The Roses

2nd:

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Ch. Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing

3rd:

Dachshund - Smooth

GCh. Kochana's Duke Of Black Reign

4th:

Ibizan Hound

GCh. Jakona's Swiss Miss JC

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Jon R. Cole     407

1st:

Bullmastiff

GCh. Dal Primo's B'Mew Just In Queso

2nd:

Bernese Mountain Dog

GCh. Jennycreek's Lord Bacchus

3rd:

Standard Schnauzer

GCh. Gaudeamus One In A Million

4th:

Akita

Ch. Sondaisa Tough Act To Follow Stardust

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Betty-Anne Stenmark   211

1st:

Lakeland Terrier

GCh. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

2nd:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Lomondview Clementina

3rd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. Foxjar OMG

4th:

Bull Terrier - White

GCh. Action Chaos I'm So Delicious

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Leonard S. Reppond     268

1st:

Maltese

Ta-Jon's Pawsitively Pawparazzi

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

3rd:

Havanese

GCh. Marcosa's Bachelor Button

4th:

Shih Tzu

GCh. Foxfire Pocket Edition

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Jon R. Cole   247

1st:

Dalmatian

GCh. Spotlights Ruffian

2nd:

Xoloitzcuintli

GCh. Bayshore Georgio Armani

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Maserati Grand Gyvybes Zyme

4th:

Finnish Spitz

GCh. Marblehill's Gleaming Icecaps

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Thomas W. Coen    249

1st:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Pine Hill's Payday Of Hayshill

2nd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Propwash Reckon

3rd:

Collie - Rough

GCh. Clarion Ribbon In The Sky

4th:

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

GCh. Aubrey's Moon River

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Sharon R. Lyons 

Best Junior:

Morgan Campbell

 

Show Name:

Peninsula DFA (1)

 

Location (City, State):

Bremerton, WA

 

Field Rep(s):

Linda Hurlebaus

 

Show Date:

         March 24, 2012

Total Entry:  1182

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Miss Virginia Lynne

Siberian Husky

GCh. Karnovandas Tenzing

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Debbie Campbell

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistlestops Fire & Ice

2nd:

Golden Retriever

GCh. Rush Hills River Road Payoff

3rd:

English Springer Spaniel

GCh. Darkover Dont Dream Its Over

4th:

Irish Setter

GCh. Mi Jeans Reason To  Believe

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lesley Hiltz

1st:

Beagle - 15"

Ch. Foxtails Sweet Dreams

2nd:

Redbone Coonhound

Ch. Eskais Sir Kasper

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCh. Dotis Im Just A Glitterbug At Drakken

4th:

Whippet

Ch. Sporting Fields Man In Black

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Norman Kenney

1st:

Siberian Husky

GCh. Karnovandas Tenzing

2nd:

Tibetan Mastiff

GCh. Shang-hais Shadow Of The Cascades

3rd:

Bullmastiff

Banbury N Breezes Justin Time

4th:

Doberman Pinscher

Foxfires Take N The Gold

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Sharol Candace Way

1st:

Scottish Terrier

GCh. Mcvans Be Bop Baby

2nd:

Miniature Bull Terrier

GCh. Temris Bully For Me

3rd:

Border Terrier

GCh. Mchills HRH Prince Gizmo House Of Gremlin

4th:

Cairn Terrier

GCh. Terriwood Mojo

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Norman Kenney

1st:

Silky Terrier

Ch. Tawny Mist Myan Mystic

2nd:

Pomeranian

Ch. CR Chase What Matters

3rd:

Havanese

Ch. Rockhurst Mylad Peter Pan

4th:

Papillon

GCh. Micfriends Willing And Able

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Robert Hutton

1st:

Lhasa Apso

GCh. Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo

2nd:

Dalmatian

Ch. Country Luvz A Rockstar

3rd:

Chow Chow

Uniteds Rock'n Your World Von AJ

4th:

Boston Terrier

Ch. Flying Ford I'll Lasso The Moon For Ya

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Lesley Hiltz

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh. Sky Acres Flying Solo

2nd:

Shetland Sheepdog

Ch. Mistybrooks Extreme Caution

3rd:

Icelandic Sheepdog

GCh. Eyjahunda Thorarinn

4th:

Australian Cattle Dog

Ch. Ctchpens IR Kraven 2B Onthego

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name: Ms. Ryann Grady

Best Junior:

Raina Moss