Weekly Wins

Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.

Updated 3/23/12 10:10 a.m.

Show Name:

San Mateo Kennel Club, Inc.

 

Location (City, State):

Vallejo, CA

 

Field Rep(s):

John Wade

 

Show Date:

March 22, 2012

Total Entry:  1304

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert D. Smith

Japanese Chin  #7

GCH Nisyros Al Pachino

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Ms. Elizabeth Muthard

1st:

Golden Retriever  #51

 GCH Gaia Of Yoshida Enterprise JP

2nd:

English Setter  #20

 GCH Oakley's B'Dazzled

3rd:

Clumber Spaniel  #7

GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddies

4th:

Vizsla  #37

 GCH Jaybren's Irish Star

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Joe Thacker

1st:

Beagle - 13"  #7

GCH Loma Point Huckleberry

2nd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired  #22

GCH Kadell's Smart 'N Pretty W

3rd:

Borzoi  #7

GCH Aashtoria Wildhjunt Hidden Agenda

4th:

Whippet  #27

GCH Fanfare's Cordova At Runners

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Alaskan Malamute  #9

GCH Catanya's Latin Lover

2nd:

Siberian Husky  #12

GCH Topaz Silver Lining

3rd:

Boxer  #12

 GCH Telstar's All That Glitters At Cinni-Bon

4th:

Newfoundland  #17

 CH Darbydale's All That And Moore

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Judy Webb

1st:

Miniature Bull Terrier  #7

GCH Dytona Vip

2nd:

Irish Terrier  #7

CH Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

3rd:

Airedale Terrier  #7

CH Penaire's Chip Leader At Longvue

4th:

Manchester Terrier (Standard)  #7

 GCH Toria Royality In The Making

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. Robert D. Smith

1st:

Japanese Chin  #7

GCH Nisyros Al Pachino

2nd:

Pomeranian  #7

 CH CR Global Affair

3rd:

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel  #23

GCH Forestcreek Brass In Pocket

4th:

Affenpinscher  37

 GCH Tamarin Top Banana

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Mr. Chuck Winslow

1st:

Bulldog  #43

 GCH Itsa Brix

2nd:

French Bulldog  #27

 LeBull's El Morocco At LeCirque

3rd:

Bichon Frise  #7

GCH CH Victoire Gerie No Lemon Gemstone

4th:

Standard Poodle  #14

 CH Branwyn Butterfly Kisses To Avion

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson

1st:

Cardigan Welsh Corgi  #15

GCH Mariel's Harvest Moon

2nd:

Bouvier des Flandres  #9

GCH Hatch Tillie De La Salsa 

3rd:

Australian Cattle Dog  #9

GCH Carben Copy If The Shoe Fits

4th:

Canaan Dog  #7

 GCH Pleasant Hill Magnum Of Samara

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:  Mr. Chuck Winslow

Best Junior:

#28  Jennifer Bazan

 

Show Name:

Alamance KC

 

Location (City, State):

Raleigh, NC

 

Field Rep(s):

 Mary Dukes

 

Show Date:

03/22/2012

Total Entry:  1308

 

Breed

Name

Best in Show

Judge's Name:    Eric Ringle

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Pat Laurans - 240

1st:

German Wirehaired Pointer

GCH Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm

2nd:

English Springer Spaniel

Ch. Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

3rd:

Irish Setter

GCH Northwind's First Reign

4th:

Cocker Spaniel - Black

GCH Brookwood Diamond In The Ruff

Hound Group:

Judge's Name:    Karen Wilson - 155

1st:

Whippet

GCH Sporting Fields Bahama Sands

2nd:

American Foxhound

Ch. Kiarry's Pandora's Box

3rd:

Dachshund - Wirehaired

GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW

4th:

Afghan Hound

GCH Criston Enchanted

Working Group:

Judge's Name:    Ruth Zimmerman - 296

1st:

Doberman Pinscher

GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

2nd:

Rottweiler

Ch. Chancellor Flirt's High Flyin' Gladiator

3rd:

Kuvasz

GCH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence

4th:

Newfoundland

GCH Bear N Mind's The Guardian CD

Terrier Group:

Judge's Name:    Bob Shreve - 84

1st:

Skye Terrier

Ch. Of Skyeline Captain Hook

2nd:

Fox Terrier - Smooth

Ch. J-Cobe Broxden Danea

3rd:

Lakeland Terrier

Ch. Hi-Kel Terrydale Fortune In My Eyes

4th:

Sealyham Terrier

Ch. Rosemont's Well Did Ya Evah

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Ken McDermott - 242

1st:

Miniature Pinscher

GCH Marlex Classic Red Glare

2nd:

Toy Poodle

Ch. Smash JP Sakura

3rd:

Maltese

Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again

4th:

Yorkshire Terrier

GCH Trios Big Shot

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Dawn Hansen - 155

1st:

Tibetan Spaniel

GCH Kan Sing's Tenzin

2nd:

French Bulldog

GCH Coco Vialatte Robobull Hot Flash

3rd:

Miniature Poodle

Ch. Diamarnique's Louis Vuitton Edition At Reminna

4th:

Shiba Inu

GCH MR2 Three Ships To The Wind

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Bob Shreve - 136

1st:

Puli

GCH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus

2nd:

Border Collie

GCH Kensington's Artful Dodger

3rd:

German Shepherd Dog

Wellborn-Allemande's Little Girl Blue

4th:

Pyrenean Shepherd

GCH La Brise Sun Bear

Junior Showmanship:

Judge's Name:    Agi Hejja – 14 entries

Best Junior:

Rachel Ertle – Open Senior – Field Spaniel

 

Show Name:

Progressive Dog Club

 

Location (City, State):

Edison, New Jersey

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

3/22/2012

Total Entry:173  

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Marjorie A. Tuff

Maltese

Ch. Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

Toy Group:

Judge's Name:    Mrs. Marjorie A. Tuff    173

1st:

Maltese

Ch. Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit

2nd:

Affenpinscher

GCh. Banana Joe V Tani Kazari

3rd:

Shih Tzu

GCh. Foxfire Pocket Edition

4th:

Havanese

GCh. Fuzzy Farm Qbin Who's On First

 

Show Name:

Big Apple Sporting Society

 

Location (City, State):

Edison, New Jersey

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

3/22/2012

Total Entry:  346

 

Breed

Name

Best In Show

Judge's Name:   

Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Richard G. Beauchamp    346

1st:

Irish Water Spaniel

GCh. Whistletop's Riley On Fire

2nd:

Irish Setter

GCh. Greengate The Boss At Beaubriaar, RN

3rd:

Weimaraner

GCh. Northwoods Send Money Honey

4th:

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

GCh. Pond Hollow Special Delivery

 

Show Name:

Non-Sporting Group Club Of The Garden State

 

Location (City, State):

Edison, New Jersey

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

3/22/2012

Total Entry:  195

 

Breed

Name

Non-Sporting Group:

Judge's Name:    Sharon R. Lyons   195

1st:

Lowchen

Ch. Windsor Bihar Chasing Rainbows

2nd:

Tibetan Terrier

GCh. Salishan's My Special Angel

3rd:

French Bulldog

GCh. Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Mafia Campo

4th:

Schipperke

GCh. De Lamer Point Break

 

Show Name:

The Herding Group Assoc. Of New Jersey

 

Location (City, State):

Edison, New Jersey

 

Field Rep(s):

Patricia Proctor

 

Show Date:

3/22/2012

Total Entry:  209

 

Breed

Name

Herding Group:

Judge's Name:    Cathy H. Daugherty   209

1st:

Belgian Tervuren

GCh. Mishaooks Lulu At Chateau Blanc, HSCS

2nd:

Collie - Smooth

GCh. Tir Na N'og The Legend Of Banzai Maguire

3rd:

Australian Shepherd

GCh. Propwash Reckon

4th:

German Shepherd Dog

GCh. Pine Hill's Payday Of Hayshill